Aboriginal Council of Queen's University

Queen's University
Search Type

Aboriginal Council of

Queen's University

site header

ACQU Membership (2016-17)

Aboriginal Community Representatives

Marlene Brant Castellano                                  Elder, Council Co-Chair

Suzanne Brant                                                  President, First Nations Technical Institute, Tyendinaga

Carol Ann Budd                                                Aboriginal Alumna at large                                        

​Norma Sunday                                                 Post secondary education Coordinator, Ahkwesasne Mohawk board of Education 

Mireille Lapointe                                               Ardoch Algonquin First Nation

Doug Maracle                                                   Tyendinaga Mohawk Council

Pamela Ouart                                                   National Association of Friendship Centres

Jeela Palluq-Cloutier                                         National Inuit Language Coordinator, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami 

Jennifer St. Germain                                         Director of Education and Training, Metis Nation of Ontario

Dawn Memee Harvard                                      Ontario Native Women's Association 

Robert Rittwage                                                Community member at large, Alderville First Nation

                                                                      

Queen's University Community Representatives

Daniel Woolf                                                       Principal 

Alan Harrison                                                      Provost and V-P Academic (Principal's delegate)

Caroline Davis                                                    V-P Finance and Administration, Council co-chair

Jill Scott                                                              Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning

Ann Tierney                                                        Vice-Provost and Dean of Student Affairs (Provost's delegate)

Lindsay Morcom                                                 Coordinator, Aboriginal Teacher Education Program, Faculty of Education 

Sam McKegney,                                                 Professor, Faculty of Arts and Science 

Armand Ruffo                                                     Faculty member at large, Queen's National Scholar, Indigenous Literatures and Languages

Melanie Howard                                                 Director, Aboriginal Access to Engineering

Lynn Freeman                                                    Assistant Director, School of Policy Studies

Natasha Stirrett                                                  Society of Graduate and Professional Students

Lauren Winkler                                                    Alma Mater Society and President, Queen's Native Students' Association                                                      

Erin Sutherland                                                   Supporting Aboriginal Graduate Enhancement (SAGE) 

Kaitlyn Brant                                                       American Indian Science and Engineering Society, Queen's Chapter

Lydia Brant                                                          American Indian Science and Engineering Society, Queen's Chapter 

Karly Decaire                                                       Education Students' Society