Aboriginal Council of Queen's University

Queen's University
Search Type

Aboriginal Council of

Queen's University

site header

ACQU Membership (2016-17)

Aboriginal Community Representatives

Marlene Brant Castellano                                  Elder, Council Co-Chair

Carol Ann Budd                                                 Aboriginal Alumna at large                                        

​Adam Hopkins                                                   Vice-President, Academic, First Nations Technical Institute, Tyendinaga

Elaine Jeffery                                                     Metis Nation of Ontario

Mireille Lapointe                                                Ardoch Algonquin First Nation

Jason LeBlanc                                                   Executive Director, Tungasvvingat Inuit 

Norma Sunday                                                  Post secondary education Coordinator, Ahkwesasne Mohawk board of Education 

TBD                                                                   Tyendinaga Mohawk Council

Pamela Ouart                                                    National Association of Friendship Centres

Robert Rittwage                                                Community member at large, Alderville First Nation

Stephanie Roy                                                  ATEP Manitoulin/North Shore Program Management Committee Chair - Observer

Laurel Claus-Johnson                                      Observer

                                                                      

Queen's University Community Representatives

Daniel Woolf                                                      Principal 

Benoit-Antoine Bacon                                        Provost and V-P Academic (Principal's delegate)

Caroline Davis                                                   V-P Facilities, Properties and Sustainability, Council co-chair

Jill Scott                                                             Vice-Provost, Teaching and Learning

Ann Tierney                                                       Vice-Provost and Dean of Student Affairs (Provost's delegate)

Lindsay Morcom                                                Coordinator, Aboriginal Teacher Education Program, Faculty of Education 

Sam McKegney,                                                Professor, Faculty of Arts and Science 

Armand Ruffo                                                    Faculty member at large, Queen's National Scholar, Indigenous Literatures and Languages

Melanie Howard                                                Director, Aboriginal Access to Engineering

Donato Santeramo                                            Head, Languages, Literatures and Cultures 

Janice Hill                                                          Director, Four Directions Aboriginal Student Centre, Council Secretary - ex-officio

 

Queen's University Student Representatives

Lydia Brant                                                       American Indian Science and Engineering Society, Queen's Chapter 

Lea Keren                                                         Social Issues Commissioner, Alma Mater Society (AMS)

Natasha Stirrett                                                 Society of Graduate and Professional Students/Supporting Aboriginal Graduate Enhancement (SAGE) 

Lauren Winkler                                                  President, Queen's Native Students' Association and Deputy Commissioner, Indigenous Affairs, AMS                                                                                

Karissa Maracle                                                 Education Students' Society/Aboriginal Teacher Education Program