Centre for International and Defence Policy

Centre for International and Defence Policy
Centre for International and Defence Policy

Previous Visiting Defence Fellows

U.S. Army War College Visiting Defence Fellows

2016-2017: LTC Kevin Baird

2015-2016: COL Marcus P. Acosta

2014-2015: COL Thom Crowson
LTC Matt Price, U.S. National Guard

2013-2014: COL Christopher Barron
LTC John Bates, U.S. National Guard

2012-2013: COL Jody Nelson

2011-2012: COL Joel Suenkel

2010-2011: COL Daniel Larson

2009-2010: COL Douglas L. Bentley, Jr.

2008-2009: COL Tony J. Sarver

2007-2008: COL John S. Fant

2006-2007: LTC Matt Glunz

2005-2006: LTC Stephen Mariano

2004-2005: LTC Jeffrey Turner

2003-2004: LTC Casey P. Haskins

2002-2003: LTC Michael N. Smith

2001-2002: COL David D. Hale, Jr.

2000-2001: LTC(P) Robert C. Fallie, Jr.

1999-2000: LTC Jim Helis

1998-1999: LTC Mark French

1997-1998: LTC Michael Phillips

1996-1997: COL James Diehl

1995-1996: COL Dale E. Roth

1994-1995: LTC Matthew S. Klimow

1993-1994: LTC(P) Robert M. Bailey

1992-1993: COL Ernest W. Fischer

1991-1992: LTC(P) William W. Allen

1990-1991: LTC(P) Phil Rusciolelli

1989-1990: LTC Adolf Carson

1988-1989: LTC Robert C. White, Jr.

1987-1988: LTC(P) Bruce A. Harris

1986-1987: COL Robert van Steenburg

1985-1986: COL Gary Marchand

1984-1985: COL William P. Armstrong

1983-1984: MAJ(P) Robert B. Killebrew

U.S. Air Force Visiting Defence Fellows

2005-2006: LtCol Michael J. McCarthy

2004-2005: LtCol David A. Miller

2003-2004: LtCol Randall J. Richert

2002-2003: LtCol Bruce Johnson

2001-2002: LtCol William E. Durall

2000-2001: LtCol William T. Eliason

1999-2000: LtCol Sam Walker

1998-1999: LtCol Jeff Ray

1997-1998: LtCol G.T. Tovrea

1996-1997: Major Dawn Hewitt

1995-1996: Major Steve Kotan

1993-1994: LtCol Jim Diehl

1992-1993: LtCol Kevin Donovan

1991-1992: LtCol David Anhalt

1990-1991: Major Thomas Buchanan

1989-1990: LtCol Adolf Carlson

1988-1989: LtCol James Morrison

1987-1988: Major Charles Tutwiler

1986-1987: LCol Frank Boyd

1985-1986: Col James Shaw

1984-1985: LtCol William P. Armstrong

1982-1983: LtCol Daniel Dosé

Canadian Forces Visiting Defence Fellows

2013-2015: Major Hans Christian Breede

2008-2013: Major Ian Rutherford

2006-2008: LCol Steve McCluskey

2005-2006: LCol Michael Rostek

2004-2005: Lt.Col. John Anderson

2003-2004: Lt.Col. Terence W. Loveridge

2002-2003: Lt.Col. David Pittfield

1999-2002: LCol Don La Carte

1998-1999: LCol William Peters

1997-1998: LCol David L. Bashow

1995-1996: LCol Steven Chessum

1992-1994: LCol William G. Yerex

1990-1992: LCol William Johnston

1988-1990: LCol Maurice Pigeon

1987-1988: LCol Christopher Conliffe

1986-1987: LCol W.B. Fox

1984-1985: LCol John A. English 

German Armed Forces Visiting Defence Fellows

2013-2015: LCol Jan von der Felsen (German Air Force)

2008-2013: LCol Sven Hilgefort (German Air Force)

2006-2008: LCol Helmut Fritsch (German Air Force)

2002-2006: LCol Ulrich Scholz (German Air Force)

1999-2002: Cmdr Jürgen Döbert (German Navy)

1998-1999: LtCol Alfons Käsbauer (German Air Force)

1997-1998: LtCol Karl-Heinz Göttling (German Air Force)

1995-1996: COL Volker Bertel

1993-1994: Major (GS) Jürgen Schwarz (German Air Force)

1992-1993: LTC (GS) Joachim Rabe

1991-1992: Cmdr Peter Monte (German Navy)

1990-1991: LCol Klaus Mensel

1989-1990: LCol Dierk Meyer (West German Army)

1988-1989: LCol Jürgen von Block (West German Army)

1987-1988: LCol. Hans-Jochen Annuss (West German Army)

1986-1987: LCol Bernd Huebner (West German Army)

1984-1985: LtCol Goertz Sperling (German Army)

1983-1984: Major (GS) Carl-Friedrich Dwinger (German Air Force)

1982-1983: Major Gerhard Schepe (German Air Force)

1980-1983: Major Peter Dicks

1980-1981: LtCol i.G. Hans Goebel

1979-1980: Major i.G. Jurgen Arbeiter 

Australian Forces Visiting Defence Fellows

2001-2004: LtCol John Blaxland (Army)