Centre for Teaching and Learning

Centre for Teaching and Learning
Centre for Teaching and Learning

Faculty of Arts and Science

W.J. Barnes Teaching Excellence Award for Arts and Science Undergraduate Society

This is an annual award presented to deserving members of the Faculty of Arts and Science who have made a significant contribution to teaching.

This year's the recipients are:

2016 - 2017 Maggie Berg, English

To learn more about the W.J. Barnes Excellence Award for Arts and Science Undergraduate Society.

Nature of Award

This is an annual award presented to a deserving member of the Faculty of Arts and Science who has made a significant contribution to teaching.

Nomination Criteria

Nominees should exhibit a value of learning, good organizational skills, availability to students, enthusiasm, motivation, and maintain a good rapport with his/her class and individual students.

Nomination Procedure

All nominations should be received, once a semester by the Academics Deputy, no later than the ninth week of term.

Selection Process

The winner shall be chosen by a selection committee composed of the following:

  1. A voting member of ASUS Assembly
  2. An Academic Representative
  3. The Academics Commission’s First Year Intern
  4. The Academics Commissioner
  5. An Academics Deputy 

The committee shall be appointed by the ASUS Assembly before reading week and each committee member, if at all possible, will be from a different DSC Division. Each committee member shall be responsible for investigating the qualifications of a certain number of nominees as allocated by the committee followed by a majority count vote.

Presentation of Award

The Award shall be presented to the winner at the ASUS Appreciation Gala. The winner shall receive their own plaque and his or her name will be inscribed on a plaque to be hung in the ASUS Red Room.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Maggie Berg, English
2015 - 2016 Laura Carlson, History
2014 - 2015 Paritosh Kumar, Global Development Studies
2013 - 2014 Ellen Goldberg, School of Religion
2012 - 2013 Nancy van Deusen, History
2011 - 2012 Stephen C Lougheed, Biology
2011 - 2012 Mark Smith, Philosophy
2010 - 2011 Jonathan Rose, Political Studies
2010 - 2011 Charles Molson, Mathematics and Statistics
2010 - 2011 Guy Narbonne, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
2009 - 2010 Robert Dennis, History
2009 - 2010 Dana Olwan, Women's Studies
2008 - 2009 Alan Ableson, Mathematics and Statistics
2008 - 2009 Dan Oxley, Art
2007 - 2008 Not Awarded, this year
2006 - 2007 Howard Coombs, History
2005 - 2006 Adam Chippindale, Biology
2005 - 2006 Robert Morrison, English
2004 - 2005 Robert Lemieux, Chemistry
2004 - 2005 George Logan, English
2003 - 2004 Chris Eckert, Biology
2003 - 2004 Gabrielle McIntire, English
2003 - 2004 Leanna Turner, School of English
2002 - 2003 Stephen Lougheed, Biology
2002 - 2003 Ann Martin, English
2002 - 2003 Laura Murray, English
2001 - 2002 Kathy Ferri, Kinesiology and Health Studies
2001 - 2002 Laura Robertson, English
2000 - 2001 Gloria Di Folco, Spanish and Italian
2000 - 2001 John Varty, History
1999 - 2000 Maggie Berg, English
1999 - 2000 John Smol, Biology
1999 - 2000 Eugene Zaremba, Engineering Physics
1998 - 1999 Peter Aston, Microbiology and Immunology
1998 - 1999 Douglas Stewart, Art History
1997 - 1998 Maggie Berg, English
1997 - 1998 Ron Easteal, Anatomy and Cell Biology
1997 - 1998 Kevin Munhall, Psychology
1996 - 1997 Joan Geramita, Mathematics and Statistics
1996 - 1997 Leo Jonker, Mathematics and Statistics
1996 - 1997 Audrey Kobayashi, Geography/Women's Studies
1996 - 1997 Grace Orzech, Mathematics and Statistics
1996 - 1997 Tracy Ware, English
1995 - 1996 Ed Chow, Mathematics and Statistics
1995 - 1996 Katherine McKenna, Women's Studies
1994 - 1995 Charles Franks, Political Studies
1994 - 1995 Nadia Khalaf, Political Studies
1994 - 1995 Craig Walker, Drama
1993 - 1994 Charles Ackland, Film Studies
1993 - 1994 Jeff Adams, Engineering Physics
1993 - 1994 Omar Basabe, Spanish and Italian
1993 - 1994 Peter Bly, Spanish and Italian
1993 - 1994 Piotor Dutkiewitz, History/Political Studies
1993 - 1994 Mary Morton, Sociology
1993 - 1994 John Pierce, English
1992 - 1993 Piotor Dutkiewitz, History/Political Studies
1992 - 1993 Susan Elderkin, English
1991 - 1992 David Bakhurst, Philosophy
1991 - 1992 William Barnes, English
1991 - 1992 N. MacFarlane, Political Studies
1991 - 1992 Vince Sacco, Sociology
1990 - 1991 Abigail Bakan, Political Studies
1990 - 1991 Fitz Brundage, History
1990 - 1991 Mireille Calle-Gruber, French
1990 - 1991 David Hanes, Physics
1990 - 1991 Eleanor MacDonald, Political Studies/Women's Studies
1989 - 1990 Christine Overall, Philosophy
1987 - 1988 Doug Babbington, English
1987 - 1988 R. Edward Lobb, English
1986 - 1987 Mike Abbott, Economics
1986 - 1987 P. Allen, Music
1986 - 1987 P. Glasgow, Classics
1985 - 1986 William Barnes, English
1985 - 1986 Peter Taylor, Mathematics and Statistics
1982 - 1983 John Holmes, Geography
1982 - 1983 Christine Johanson, History
1982 - 1983 Gus Shurvell, Chemistry