Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

Centre for Teaching and Learning

Electrical and Computer Engineering Teaching Award

Nature of Award

The 2nd year, 3rd year, and 4th year Electrical Engineering Teaching Award was created by the Electrical Engineering Club, as a means for undergraduate students to honour faculty members for excellence in teaching.

Nomination Criteria

Nominees for the award should have consistently demonstrated superior teaching abilities and concern for students on an individual level.

Nomination Procedure

Each student in an Electrical and Computer Engineering class is given a ballot to vote for an Electrical and Computer Engineering faculty member who they feel possess these qualities and makes him/her worthy of recognition.

Selection Process

The 2nd, 3rd and 4th year teaching awards are awarded at the discretion of the Electrical and Computer Engineering students, on the basis of student submissions.

Presentation of Award

Each award shall be presented to the recipient by either a member of the nominating class or by the President of the Electrical Engineering Club at the annual Banquet.

Past Winners

      2012 - 2013 Ali Moallem (2nd year winner)
      2012 - 2013 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner)
      2012 - 2013 Carlos Saavedra (3rd year winner)
      2012 - 2013 Ahmad Afsahi (3rd year winner)
      2012 - 2013 Germain Drolet (4th year winner)
      2012 - 2013 James Cordy (4th year winner)
      2011 - 2012 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner)
      2011 - 2012 Carlos Saavedra (3rd year winner)
      2011 - 2012 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
      2010 - 2011 Il-Min Kim (2nd year winner)
      2010 - 2011 Abullah Karar (3rd year winner)
      2010 - 2011 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
      2009 - 2010 Ahmad Afsahi (2nd year winner)
      2009 - 2010 Tom Dean (3rd year winner)
      2009 - 2010 Al Freundorfer (4th year winner)
      2008 - 2009 Shahram Yousefi (2nd year winner)
      2008 - 2009 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
      2008 - 2009 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
      2007 - 2008 Il-min Kim (2nd year winner)
      2007 - 2008 Saaed Gazor (3rd year winner)
      2007 - 2008 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
      2006 - 2007 Shahram Yousefi (2nd year winner)
      2006 - 2007 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
      2006 - 2007 Keyvan Hashtrudi-Zaad (4th year winner)
      2005 - 2006 Il-min Kim (2nd year winner)
      2005 - 2006 Ahmad Afsahi (3rd year winner)
      2005 - 2006 Li Shang (4th year winner)
      2004 - 2005 Il-min Kim (2nd year winner)
      2004 - 2005 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
      2004 - 2005 Shahram Yousefi (4th year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Michael Greenspan (2nd year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Derrick Bouchard (3rd year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Jim Green (3rd year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Brian Frank (4th year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Mohamed Ibnkahla (4th year winner)
      2002 - 2003 Michael Greenspan (2nd year winner)
      2002 - 2003 Michael Korenberg (3rd year winner)
      2002 - 2003 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
      2002 - 2003 Stan Simmons (4th year winner)
      2001 - 2002 Carl Hamacher (2nd year winner)
      2001 - 2002 Derrick Bouchard (3rd year winner)
      2001 - 2002 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
      2001 - 2002 Stan Simmons (4th year winner)
      2000 - 2001 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner)
      2000 - 2001 Carlos Saavedra (3rd year winner)
      2000 - 2001 Stan Simmons (4th year winner)
      1999 - 2000 Evelyn Morin (2nd year winner)
      1999 - 2000 Derrick Bouchard (3rd year winner)
      1999 - 2000 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
      1998 - 1999 Carl Hamacher (2nd year winner)
      1998 - 1999 Derrick Bouchard (3rd year winner)
      1998 - 1999 Germain Drolet (4th year winner)
      1997 - 1998 David Nairn (2nd year winner)
      1997 - 1998 Peter McLane (3rd year winner)
      1997 - 1998 Karen Rudie (4th year winner)

Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000