Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

Centre for Teaching and Learning

Golden Apple Award

Nature of Award

The Golden Apple was created in December of 1970 by the Engineering Society Development Committee as a means for undergraduate students to honour faculty members.

Nomination Criteria

Nominees for the award should have consistently demonstrated superior teaching abilities and concern for students on an individual level.

Nomination Procedure

Each submission must include a written statement of those qualities possessed by the professor which, in the opinion of the nominating students or class, make him/her worthy of recognition. The same submission must be signed by fifty percent of the Applied Science students enrolled in the class.

Selection Process

The Golden Apple is awarded at the discretion of the Engineering Society Awards Committee on the basis of student submissions. It is recommended that no more than three Golden Apples be presented in any one year and that any one professor should not receive more than one award in a period of four years.

Presentation of Award

Each award shall be presented to the recipient by either a member of the nominating class or the Vice-President (Society Affairs) of the Engineering Society at the annual Engineering Society Retreat. The physical award shall be purchased by the Awards Committee using funds obtained from the Engineering Society Awards budget.

Past Winners

      2013 - 2014 Scott Parent, Chemical Engineering
      2012 - 2013 Ali Moallem, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      2011 - 2012 David Mody, Chemical Engineering
      2010 - 2011 Kevin Deluzio, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
      2010 - 2011 Neil Hoult, Civil Engineering
      2009 - 2010 Joshua Pearce, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
      2008 - 2009 Ana Maria da Silva, Civil Engineering
      2008 - 2009 Jean Hutchinson, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      2007 - 2008 Dawn Aguilar, Mathematics and Statistics
      2007 - 2008 Kunal Karan, Chemical Engineering
      2007 - 2008 Tom Simko, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
      2006 - 2007 Luke Bisby, Civil Engineering
      2006 - 2007 Jim Lee, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      2006 - 2007 Renee Stephen, Integrated Learning Centre
      2005 - 2006 Martin Guay, Chemical Engineering
      2005 - 2006 David Mody, Chemical Engineering
      2005 - 2006 Paul Roman, Business
      2005 - 2006 Tom Simko, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
      2005 - 2006 David Strong, Engineering and Applied Science
      2004 - 2005 Susan Cooper, Mathematics and Statistics
      2004 - 2005 Kunal Karan, Chemical Engineering
      2004 - 2005 Jim McLellan, Chemical Engineering
      2004 - 2005 Ron Smith, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      2003 - 2004 Luke Bisby, Civil Engineering
      2003 - 2004 Ron Neufeld, Chemical Engineering
      2003 - 2004 Tom Simko, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
      2003 - 2004 Shahram Yousefi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      2002 - 2003 Garston Blackwell, Mining Engineering
      2002 - 2003 Tom Dean, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      2002 - 2003 Kunal Karan, Chemical Engineering
      2001 - 2002 Jim Lee, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      2001 - 2002 Bill Newstead, Chemistry
      2001 - 2002 Pat Oosthuizen, Mechanical Engineering
      2001 - 2002 Karen Rudie, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      2000 - 2001 Alan Ableson, Mathematics and Statistics
      2000 - 2001 Jamie Archibald, Mining Engineering
      2000 - 2001 Jim Whitley, Mathematics and Statistics
      1999 - 2000 Kevin Hall, Civil Engineering
      1999 - 2000 Leo Jonker, Mathematics and Statistics
      1999 - 2000 Scott Parent, Chemical Engineering
      1998 - 1999 Garston Blackwell, Mining Engineering
      1998 - 1999 Brad Diak, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
      1998 - 1999 Sadan Kelebek, Mining Engineering
      1997 - 1998 Michael Cunningham, Chemical Engineering
      1997 - 1998 Karen Rudie, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1997 - 1998 Peter Wild, Mechanical Engineering
      1996 - 1997 John Cameron, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
      1996 - 1997 Kim McAuley, Chemical Engineering
      1996 - 1997 Vicki Remenda, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1995 - 1996 Brian Hunter, Engineering Chemistry
      1995 - 1996 James McLellan, Chemical Engineering
      1995 - 1996 Pat Oosthuizen, Mechanical Engineering
      1994 - 1995 William Andrews, Chemical Engineering
      1994 - 1995 Peter Taylor, Mathematics and Statistics
      1994 - 1995 Jim Whitley, Mathematics and Statistics
      1993 - 1994 Jeff Adams, Engineering Physics
      1993 - 1994 Wen Cebuhar, Mathematics and Statistics
      1993 - 1994 Ron Hirschorn, Mathematics and Statistics
      1992 - 1993 Graham Dawson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1992 - 1993 Alan Gorman, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1992 - 1993 Kim McAuley, Chemical Engineering
      1991 - 1992 Axel Becke, Engineering Chemistry
      1991 - 1992 Tom Harris, Chemical Engineering
      1991 - 1992 Brian Hope, Civil Engineering
      1990 - 1991 David Amm, Engineering Physics
      1990 - 1991 Ken Rose, Civil Engineering
      1989 - 1990 Tim Bryant, Mechanical Engineering
      1989 - 1990 Donald Heyding, Engineering Chemistry
      1989 - 1990 Eugene Zaremba, Engineering Physics
      1988 - 1989 Ronald Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
      1988 - 1989 Alan Gorman, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1988 - 1989 Costas Kiparissides, Chemical Engineering
      1988 - 1989 Robert Uffen, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1987 - 1988 Barrington Batchelor, Civil Engineering
      1987 - 1988 Andrew Daugulis, Chemical Engineering
      1987 - 1988 Jim Whitley, Mathematics and Statistics
      1986 - 1987 Donald Heyding, Engineering Chemistry
      1986 - 1987 Robert Mason, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1986 - 1987 Sandra I. McBride, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1985 - 1986 David Hutchins, Engineering Physics
      1985 - 1986 James Seary, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1985 - 1986 Paul Young, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1984 - 1985 Ronald Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
      1984 - 1985 Jim McCowan, Engineering Chemistry
      1984 - 1985 David Ward, Engineering Chemistry
      1983 - 1984 William Cotton, Chemical Engineering
      1983 - 1984 John Paterson, Mining Engineering
      1983 - 1984 Mark St. Onge, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1982 - 1983 John Hanes, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1982 - 1983 Sidney Penstone, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1982 - 1983 Peter Roeder, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1981 - 1982 Ronald Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
      1981 - 1982 Jim McCowan, Engineering Chemistry
      1981 - 1982 David Ward, Engineering Chemistry
      1980 - 1981 David Atherton, Engineering Physics
      1980 - 1981 Tim Bryant, Mechanical Engineering
      1980 - 1981 Douglas VanDine, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      1979 - 1980 Tony Eastham, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1979 - 1980 Edward Grandmaison, Chemical Engineering
      1979 - 1980 William Kamphuis, Civil Engineering
      1979 - 1980 Pat Oosthuizen, Mechanical Engineering
      1978 - 1979 Donald Heyding, Engineering Chemistry
      1978 - 1979 Vilayil John, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1978 - 1979 William Woodside, Mathematics and Statistics
      1977 - 1978 David Bacon, Chemical Engineering
      1977 - 1978 Peter Brackett, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1977 - 1978 Karl Van Dalen, Civil Engineering
      1976 - 1977 Henry Becker, Chemical Engineering
      1976 - 1977 Michael Sayer, Engineering Physics
      1976 - 1977 James Verner, Mathematics and Statistics
      1975 - 1976 James Bennett, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1975 - 1976 Hugh Evans, Engineering Physics
      1975 - 1976 Hans Kummer, Mathematics and Statistics
      1975 - 1976 Charles Mulvenna, Engineering Drawing
      1973 - 1974 Russel Code, Chemical Engineering
      1973 - 1974 Graham Dawson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
      1973 - 1974 Francis MacLachlan, Civil Engineering
      1972 - 1973 David Bacon, Chemical Engineering
      1972 - 1973 Jon Davis, Mathematics and Statistics
      1972 - 1973 Richard Hall, Mathematics and Statistics
      1971 - 1972 James Carswell, Mathematics and Statistics
      1971 - 1972 Brian Hope, Civil Engineering
      1971 - 1972 Vilayil John, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000