Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

Centre for Teaching and Learning

Health Sciences Education Award

Nature of Award

To recognize excellence in teaching.

Nomination Criteria

The award has been established to recognize excellence in a range of teaching methods (small group, seminar, one on one supervision, lecture etc), course or curriculum design, course organization, development of learning resources education technology, evaluation and innovation.

Nomination Procedure

Students and Peers can nominate a candidate by completing a nomination form and submitting it to the Health Sciences Education Office by the deadline provided.

Selection Process

The committee will review and rank each application containing supporting documentation to ascertain whether the material exhibits excellence in teaching, a new or innovative approach, informed by external sources e.g. literature, and evidence of an impact on student learning. In making their selection the Committee will place emphasis on innovative approaches in education and ensuring that the teaching method or innovation is clearly linked to research studies and literature concerning the methods and activities of teaching.

Presentation of Award

The successful nominees receive a congratulatory letter of notification from the Office of Health Sciences Education as well as have their names displayed on a plaque that is located in Botterell Hall.

Past Winners

      2013 - 2014 Marian Luctkar-Flude, School of Nursing
      2013 - 2014 Adrian Baranchuk, Department of Medicine
      2012 - 2013 Margaret Jamieson, Rehabilitation Therapy
      2011 - 2012 Damon Dagnone, Emerging Medicine
      2011 - 2012 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr, Nursing
      2010 - 2011 Michael Adams, Pharmacology
      2009 - 2010 Vinay Singh, Biochemistry
      2008 - 2009 Thomas Massey, Pharmacology and Toxicology
      2006 - 2007 Brenda Brouwer, Rehabilitation Therapy
      2006 - 2007 Les MacKenzie, Anatomy and Cell Biology
      2006 - 2007 Myron Szewczuck, Microbiology and Immunology
      2005 - 2006 Dianne Delva, Family Medicine
      2005 - 2006 David Hurlbut, Pathology and Molecular Medicine
      2005 - 2006 Nancy Martin, Microbiology and Immunology
      2005 - 2006 Steven Smith, Biochemistry
      2004 - 2005 Danielle Blouin, Emergency Medicine
      2004 - 2005 Lindsay Davidson, Surgery
      2003 - 2004 Christopher Mueller, Biochemistry
      2003 - 2004 Leda Raptis, Microbiology and Immunology
      2002 - 2003 Wally Bartfay, Nursing
      2002 - 2003 Ena Howse, Nursing
      2002 - 2003 Andrew Kropinski, Microbiology and Immunology
      2002 - 2003 Brian Milne, Anesthesiology
      2002 - 2003 Ross Morton, Medicine
      2002 - 2003 Simon O'Brien, Psychiatry
      2002 - 2003 Andre Tan, Otolaryngology
      2001 - 2002 Robert Connelly, Pediatrics
      2001 - 2002 Shirley Eastabrook, Nursing
      2001 - 2002 Diana Hopkins-Rosseel, Rehabilitation Therapy
      2001 - 2002 Andrew Kropinski, Microbiology and Immunology
      2001 - 2002 Robert McGraw, Emergency Medicine
      2001 - 2002 Jennifer Medves, Nursing
      2001 - 2002 Kathleen Norman, Rehabilitation Therapy
      2001 - 2002 Peggy Pritchard, Microbiology and Immunology
      2001 - 2002 Nasreen Robert, Psychiatry
      2001 - 2002 Michelle Villeneuve, Rehabilitation Therapy
      2000 - 2001 Albert Clark, Biochemistry
      2000 - 2001 John Davidson, Surgery
      2000 - 2001 Jackie Duffin, History of Medicine
      2000 - 2001 Peter Galbraith, Medicine
      2000 - 2001 Ross Morton, Medicine
      1999 - 2000 Terry O'Brien, Emergency Medicine
      1998 - 1999 Susan Moffatt, Medicine
      1998 - 1999 James Owen, Psychiatry
      1998 - 1999 Stephen Pang, Anatomy and Cell Biology
      1997 - 1998 Michael Adams, Pharmacology and Toxicology
      1997 - 1998 Mark Bisby, Physiology
      1996 - 1997 Ted Ashbury, Anesthesiology
      1996 - 1997 Diana Hopkins-Rosseel, Rehabilitation Therapy
      1996 - 1997 Ronald Wigle, Medicine
      1995 - 1996 James Brien, Pharmacology and Toxicology
      1995 - 1996 Eugene Dagnone, Emergency Medicine
      1995 - 1996 Aubrey Groll, Medicine
      1994 - 1995 Gloria Delisle, Microbiology and Immunology
      1994 - 1995 Paul Fenton, Diagnostic Radiology
      1994 - 1995 Michael O'Connor, Emergency Medicine
      1994 - 1995 Lewis Tomalty, Microbiology and Immunology
      1993 - 1994 William Depew, Medicine
      1993 - 1994 John Geddes, Family Medicine
      1993 - 1994 Neil Piercy, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
      1992 - 1993 Isaac Dwosh, Rheumatology
      1992 - 1993 Gerald Marks, Pharmacology and Toxicology
      1992 - 1993 Karen Schultz, Family Medicine
      1991 - 1992 Richard Birtwhistle, Family Medicine
      1991 - 1992 Vivien Ludwin, Bracken Library
      1991 - 1992 Suzanne Maranda, Bracken Library
      1991 - 1992 Hugh Pross, Medicine
      1990 - 1991 Diana Hopkins-Rosseel, Rehabilitation Therapy
      1990 - 1991 Kenneth Mackie, Diagnostic Radiology
      1990 - 1991 Robert Reid, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
      1989 - 1990 Laurington Da Costa, Medicine
      1989 - 1990 Heather Onyett, Pediatrics
      1989 - 1990 Kenneth Rose, Physiology

Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000