Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

Centre for Teaching and Learning

Reddick Award for Excellence in Nursing Education

Nature of Award

This award is presented by the undergraduate student body in recognition of outstanding teaching. Established in Honour of Mrs. Jo Reddick, excellent teacher, clinician, and friend to nursing students for 14 years, on the occasion of her retirement, by the Nursing Student Society 1988-89. There will be 4 awards annually, one from each of the 4 classes of the School of Nursing.

Nomination Criteria

In selecting the recipient of this award, consideration is given to nominees' teaching ability including classroom, seminars and clinical work. The Award is given to the teacher who best combines the following:

  • Material presentation
  • Originality and creativity
  • Enthusiasm and motivation
  • Reception and ability to answer questions effectively
  • Out-of-class approachability and accessibility
  • Interest in students
  • Nomination Procedure
  • The class president will clarify the terms of the Award prior to nomination. Candidates will be nominated by the class prior to voting. The nominator will speak on behalf of the individual nominated. Material should be based on the criteria.

Selection Process

The class president will conduct a secret ballot in each class and report the winner to the Nursing Student Society President.

Presentation of Award

A member of the Nursing Student Society or Mrs. Reddick will present the awards annually at the Pinning Ceremony.

Past Winners

      2013 - 2014 Joan Almost
      2012 - 2013 Monica Larocque
      2011 - 2012 Vinay Singh (1st year winner)
      2011 - 2012 Serena Flude (2nd year winner)
      2011 - 2012 Marnie Chapman (3rd year winner)
      2011 - 2012 Melissa Raby (4th year winner)
      2010 - 2011 Vinay Singh (1st year winner)
      2010 - 2011 Linda Robb-Blenderman (2nd year winner)
      2010 - 2011 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr (3rd year winner)
      2010 - 2011 Melissa Raby (4th year winner)
      2009 - 2010 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
      2009 - 2010 Marian Luctkar-Flude (2nd year winner)
      2009 - 2010 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr (3rd year winner)
      2009 - 2010 Melissa Raby (4th year winner)
      2008 - 2009 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
      2008 - 2009 Marion Lucktar-Flude (2nd year winner)
      2008 - 2009 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr (3rd year winner)
      2008 - 2009 Dana Edge (4th year winner)
      2007 - 2008 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
      2007 - 2008 Susan Laschinger (2nd year winner)
      2007 - 2008 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr (3rd year winner)
      2007 - 2008 Dana Edge (4th year winner)
      2006 - 2007 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
      2006 - 2007 Emily Collins (2nd year winner)
      2006 - 2007 Jocelyn Matthewman (3rd year winner)
      2006 - 2007 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
      2005 - 2006 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
      2005 - 2006 Susan Laschinger (2nd year winner)
      2005 - 2006 Belinda Dundon (3rd year winner)
      2005 - 2006 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
      2004 - 2005 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
      2004 - 2005 Wenda Caswell (2nd year winner)
      2004 - 2005 Ruth Doran (3rd year winner)
      2004 - 2005 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Wenda Caswell (2nd year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Patti Cox (3rd year winner)
      2003 - 2004 Ena Howse (4th year winner)
      2002 - 2003 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
      2002 - 2003 Marion Lucktar-Flude (2nd year winner)
      2002 - 2003 Nicola Brown (3rd year winner)
      2002 - 2003 Shirley Eastabrook (4th year winner)
      2001 - 2002 Wally Bartfay (1st year winner)
      2001 - 2002 Cheryl Pulling (2nd year winner)
      2001 - 2002 Jennifer Medves (3rd year winner)
      2001 - 2002 Shirley Eastabrook (4th year winner)
      2000 - 2001 Wenda Caswell (2nd year winner)
      2000 - 2001 Jennifer Medves (3rd year winner)
      2000 - 2001 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
      1999 - 2000 Wenda Caswell (2nd year winner)
      1999 - 2000 Rita Maloney (3rd year winner)
      1999 - 2000 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
      1998 - 1999 Susan Laschinger (2nd year winner)
      1998 - 1999 Rita Maloney (3rd year winner)
      1998 - 1999 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
      1997 - 1998 Susan Laschinger (2nd year winner)
      1997 - 1998 Rita Maloney (3rd year winner)
      1997 - 1998 Ann Brown (4th year winner)
      1996 - 1997 Elizabeth Jack (2nd year winner)
      1996 - 1997 Rita Maloney (3rd year winner)
      1996 - 1997 Rita Maloney (4th year winner)
      1995 - 1996 Phyllis Lewis (1st year winner)
      1995 - 1996 Allison Sayers (2nd year winner)
      1995 - 1996 Susan Laschinger (3rd year winner)
      1995 - 1996 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
      1994 - 1995 Gaye Greaves (1st year winner)
      1994 - 1995 Eileen Edmonds (2nd year winner)
      1994 - 1995 Mary Woodman (3rd year winner)
      1994 - 1995 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
      1993 - 1994 Phyllis Lewis (1st year winner)
      1993 - 1994 Elizabeth Kauffmann (2nd year winner)
      1993 - 1994 Shirley Eastabrook (3rd year winner)
      1993 - 1994 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
      1992 - 1993 Phyllis Lewis (1st year winner)
      1992 - 1993 Colleen Kiberd (2nd year winner)
      1992 - 1993 Linda Reason (3rd year winner)
      1992 - 1993 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
      1991 - 1992 Phyllis Lewis (1st year winner)
      1991 - 1992 Lisa Chute (2nd year winner)
      1991 - 1992 Susan Laschinger (3rd year winner)
      1991 - 1992 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
      1990 - 1991 Eileen Edmonds (1st year winner)
      1990 - 1991 Elizabeth Kauffmann (2nd year winner)
      1990 - 1991 Susan Laschinger (3rd year winner)
      1990 - 1991 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
      1989 - 1990 Eileen Edmonds (1st year winner)
      1989 - 1990 Elizabeth Kauffmann (2nd year winner)
      1989 - 1990 Colleen Kiberd (2nd year winner)
      1989 - 1990 June Nalon (3rd year winner)
      1989 - 1990 Ann Brown (4th year winner)
      1988 - 1989 Josephine M. Reddick (1st year winner)
      1988 - 1989 Shirley Eastabrook (2nd year winner)
      1988 - 1989 Orla Myrfield (3rd year winner)
      1988 - 1989 Sharon Burke (4th year winner)
      1988 - 1989 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)

Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000