Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

Centre for Teaching and Learning

W.J. Barnes Teaching Excellence Award for Arts and Science Undergraduate Society

Nature of Award

This is an annual award presented to deserving members of the Faculty of Arts and Science who have made a significant contribution to teaching.

Nomination Criteria

Nominees should exhibit a value of learning, good organizational skills, availability to students, enthusiasm, motivation, and maintain a good rapport with his/her class and individual students.

Nomination Procedure

All nominations should be received by the Chairperson by February 7.

Selection Process

The winner shall be chosen by a selection committee composed of the following:

  1. An ASUS Senator
  2. An ASUS representative to the AMS
  3. An DSC Divisional Council Representative
  4. A Chairperson

The committee shall be appointed by the ASUS Assembly before January 15 and each committee member, if at all possible, will be from a different DSC Division. The Chairperson shall be a non-voting member and all other members shall have one vote each. Each committee member shall be responsible for investigating the qualifications of a certain number of nominees as allocated by the committee followed by a majority count vote.

Presentation of Award

The Award shall be presented to the winners at the Annual General Meeting of the ASUS. The names of the recipients shall be inscribed in a plaque to be hung in the ASUS office.

Past Winners

      2013 - 2014 Ellen Goldberg, School of Religion
      2012 - 2013 Nancy van Deusen, History
      2011 - 2012 Stephen C Lougheed, Biology
      2011 - 2012 Mark Smith, Philosophy
      2010 - 2011 Jonathan Rose, Political Studies
      2010 - 2011 Charles Molson, Mathematics and Statistics
      2010 - 2011 Guy Narbonne, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
      2009 - 2010 Robert Dennis, History
      2009 - 2010 Dana Olwan, Women's Studies
      2008 - 2009 Alan Ableson, Mathematics and Statistics
      2008 - 2009 Dan Oxley, Art
      2007 - 2008 Not Awarded, this year
      2006 - 2007 Howard Coombs, History
      2005 - 2006 Adam Chippindale, Biology
      2005 - 2006 Robert Morrison, English
      2004 - 2005 Robert Lemieux, Chemistry
      2004 - 2005 George Logan, English
      2003 - 2004 Chris Eckert, Biology
      2003 - 2004 Gabrielle McIntire, English
      2003 - 2004 Leanna Turner, School of English
      2002 - 2003 Stephen Lougheed, Biology
      2002 - 2003 Ann Martin, English
      2002 - 2003 Laura Murray, English
      2001 - 2002 Kathy Ferri, Kinesiology and Health Studies
      2001 - 2002 Laura Robertson, English
      2000 - 2001 Gloria Di Folco, Spanish and Italian
      2000 - 2001 John Varty, History
      1999 - 2000 Maggie Berg, English
      1999 - 2000 John Smol, Biology
      1999 - 2000 Eugene Zaremba, Engineering Physics
      1998 - 1999 Peter Aston, Microbiology and Immunology
      1998 - 1999 Douglas Stewart, Art History
      1997 - 1998 Maggie Berg, English
      1997 - 1998 Ron Easteal, Anatomy and Cell Biology
      1997 - 1998 Kevin Munhall, Psychology
      1996 - 1997 Joan Geramita, Mathematics and Statistics
      1996 - 1997 Leo Jonker, Mathematics and Statistics
      1996 - 1997 Audrey Kobayashi, Geography/Women's Studies
      1996 - 1997 Grace Orzech, Mathematics and Statistics
      1996 - 1997 Tracy Ware, English
      1995 - 1996 Ed Chow, Mathematics and Statistics
      1995 - 1996 Katherine McKenna, Women's Studies
      1994 - 1995 Charles Franks, Political Studies
      1994 - 1995 Nadia Khalaf, Political Studies
      1994 - 1995 Craig Walker, Drama
      1993 - 1994 Charles Ackland, Film Studies
      1993 - 1994 Jeff Adams, Engineering Physics
      1993 - 1994 Omar Basabe, Spanish and Italian
      1993 - 1994 Peter Bly, Spanish and Italian
      1993 - 1994 Piotor Dutkiewitz, History/Political Studies
      1993 - 1994 Mary Morton, Sociology
      1993 - 1994 John Pierce, English
      1992 - 1993 Piotor Dutkiewitz, History/Political Studies
      1992 - 1993 Susan Elderkin, English
      1991 - 1992 David Bakhurst, Philosophy
      1991 - 1992 William Barnes, English
      1991 - 1992 N. MacFarlane, Political Studies
      1991 - 1992 Vince Sacco, Sociology
      1990 - 1991 Abigail Bakan, Political Studies
      1990 - 1991 Fitz Brundage, History
      1990 - 1991 Mireille Calle-Gruber, French
      1990 - 1991 David Hanes, Physics
      1990 - 1991 Eleanor MacDonald, Political Studies/Women's Studies
      1989 - 1990 Christine Overall, Philosophy
      1987 - 1988 Doug Babbington, English
      1987 - 1988 R. Edward Lobb, English
      1986 - 1987 Mike Abbott, Economics
      1986 - 1987 P. Allen, Music
      1986 - 1987 P. Glasgow, Classics
      1985 - 1986 William Barnes, English
      1985 - 1986 Peter Taylor, Mathematics and Statistics
      1982 - 1983 John Holmes, Geography
      1982 - 1983 Christine Johanson, History
      1982 - 1983 Gus Shurvell, Chemistry

Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000