Centre for Teaching and Learning

Centre for Teaching and Learning
Centre for Teaching and Learning

Electrical and Computing Engineering

Electrical and Computer Engineering Teaching Award

The 2nd year, 3rd year, and 4th year Electrical Engineering Teaching Award was created by the Electrical Engineering Club, as a means for undergraduate students to honor faculty members for excellence in teaching.

This year's recipients are:

2016 - 2017 Al Freundorfer (2nd year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner CMPE)
2016 - 2017 Karen Rudie (3rd year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Thomas Dean (3rd year winner CMPE)
2016 - 2017 Al Freundorfer (4th year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Ahmad Afsahi (4th year winner CMPE)

To learn more about the Electrical and Computing Engineering Teaching Award.

Nature of Award

The 2nd year, 3rd year, and 4th year Electrical Engineering Teaching Award was created by the Electrical Engineering Club, as a means for undergraduate students to honor faculty members for excellence in teaching.

Nomination Criteria

Nominees for the award should have consistently demonstrated superior teaching abilities and concern for students on an individual level.

Nomination Procedure

Each student in an Electrical and Computer Engineering class is given a ballot to vote for an Electrical and Computer Engineering faculty member who they feel possess these qualities and makes him/her worthy of recognition.

Selection Process

The 2nd, 3rd and 4th year teaching awards are awarded at the discretion of the Electrical and Computer Engineering students, on the basis of student submissions.

Presentation of Award

Each award shall be presented to the recipient by either a member of the nominating class or by the President of the Electrical Engineering Club at the annual Banquet.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Al Freundorfer (2nd year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner CMPE)
2016 - 2017 Karen Rudie (3rd year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Thomas Dean (3rd year winner CMPE)
2016 - 2017 Al Freundorfer (4th year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Ahmad Afsahi (4th year winner CMPE)
2015 - 2016 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner ELEC)
2015 - 2016 Il-Min Kim (2nd year winner CMPE)
2015 - 2016 Naraig Manjikian (3rd year winner ELEC and CMPE)
2015 - 2016 Mohamed Atia (4th year winner ELEC)
2015 - 2016 Karen  Rudie (4th year winner CMPE)
2014 - 2015 Naraig Manjikian (2nd year winner ELEC)
2014 - 2015 Mustafa Mohamad (2nd year winner CMPE)
2014 - 2015 Yan-Fei Liu (3rd year winner ELEC)
2014 - 2015 Sylvain LeBlanc (3rd year winner CMPE)
2014 - 2015 Karen Rudie (4th year winner ELEC)
2014 - 2015 Ahmad Afsahi (4th year winner CMPE)
2013 - 2014 Abullah Karar (2nd year winner)
2013 - 2014 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner)
2013 - 2014 Praveen Jain (3rd year winner)
2013 - 2014 Thomas Dean (3rd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Ali Moallem (2nd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Carlos Saavedra (3rd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Ahmad Afsahi (3rd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Germain Drolet (4th year winner)
2012 - 2013 James Cordy (4th year winner)
2011 - 2012 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner)
2011 - 2012 Carlos Saavedra (3rd year winner)
2011 - 2012 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
2010 - 2011 Il-Min Kim (2nd year winner)
2010 - 2011 Abullah Karar (3rd year winner)
2010 - 2011 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
2009 - 2010 Ahmad Afsahi (2nd year winner)
2009 - 2010 Tom Dean (3rd year winner)
2009 - 2010 Al Freundorfer (4th year winner)
2008 - 2009 Shahram Yousefi (2nd year winner)
2008 - 2009 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
2008 - 2009 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
2007 - 2008 Il-min Kim (2nd year winner)
2007 - 2008 Saaed Gazor (3rd year winner)
2007 - 2008 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
2006 - 2007 Shahram Yousefi (2nd year winner)
2006 - 2007 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
2006 - 2007 Keyvan Hashtrudi-Zaad (4th year winner)
2005 - 2006 Il-min Kim (2nd year winner)
2005 - 2006 Ahmad Afsahi (3rd year winner)
2005 - 2006 Li Shang (4th year winner)
2004 - 2005 Il-min Kim (2nd year winner)
2004 - 2005 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
2004 - 2005 Shahram Yousefi (4th year winner)
2003 - 2004 Michael Greenspan (2nd year winner)
2003 - 2004 Derrick Bouchard (3rd year winner)
2003 - 2004 Jim Green (3rd year winner)
2003 - 2004 Brian Frank (4th year winner)
2003 - 2004 Mohamed Ibnkahla (4th year winner)
2002 - 2003 Michael Greenspan (2nd year winner)
2002 - 2003 Michael Korenberg (3rd year winner)
2002 - 2003 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
2002 - 2003 Stan Simmons (4th year winner)
2001 - 2002 Carl Hamacher (2nd year winner)
2001 - 2002 Derrick Bouchard (3rd year winner)
2001 - 2002 Stan Simmons (3rd year winner)
2001 - 2002 Stan Simmons (4th year winner)
2000 - 2001 Karen Rudie (2nd year winner)
2000 - 2001 Carlos Saavedra (3rd year winner)
2000 - 2001 Stan Simmons (4th year winner)
1999 - 2000 Evelyn Morin (2nd year winner)
1999 - 2000 Derrick Bouchard (3rd year winner)
1999 - 2000 Yan-Fei Liu (4th year winner)
1998 - 1999 Carl Hamacher (2nd year winner)
1998 - 1999 Derrick Bouchard (3rd year winner)
1998 - 1999 Germain Drolet (4th year winner)
1997 - 1998 David Nairn (2nd year winner)
1997 - 1998 Peter McLane (3rd year winner)
1997 - 1998 Karen Rudie (4th year winner)

Teaching Assistant Award

This year's recipients are:

2016 - 2017 Marina Uy (2nd year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Richard Yan (2nd year winner CMPE)
2016 - 2017 Mohamad Elsheikh (3rd year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Nicholas Petrielli (3rd year winner CMPE)
2016 - 2017 Rob McKay (4th year winner ELEC)

To learn more about the Teaching Assistant Award.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Marina Uy (2nd year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Richard Yan (2nd year winner CMPE)
2016 - 2017 Mohamad Elsheikh (3rd year winner ELEC)
2016 - 2017 Nicholas Petrielli (3rd year winner CMPE)
2016 - 2017 Rob McKay (4th year winner ELEC)
2015 - 2016 Michael Laurenzi (2nd year winner ELEC and CMPE)
2015 - 2016 Kushal Kumar (3rd year winner ELEC)
2015 - 2016 Ahmad Manzar (3rd year winner CMPE)
2015 - 2016 Marc Gallant (4th year winner ELEC and CMPE)
2014 - 2015 Daniel Cleveland (2nd year winner ELEC and CMPE)
2014 - 2015 Sarah Burton (3rd year winner ELEC)
2014 - 2015 Ryan Anderson (3rd year winner CMPE)
2014 - 2015 Marc Gallant (4th year winner ELEC)
2014 - 2015 Iman Faraji (4th year winner CMPE)
2013 - 2014 Clayton Doggart (2nd year winner)
2013 - 2014 Daniel Cleveland (2nd year winner)
2013 - 2014 Brian White (3rd year winner)
2013 - 2014 Ryan Anderson (3rd year winner)
2013 - 2014 Mark Gallant (4th year winner)
2012 - 2013 Mark Godin (2nd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Seyed Parsa Beheshti (3rd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Jeet Mondal (3rd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Saruhan Karademir (3rd year winner)
2012 - 2013 Cenk Aytimur (4th year winner)
2012 - 2013 Seyed Hossein Mousavian (4th year winner)
2012 - 2013 Eric Rapos (4th year winner)
2010 - 2011 Andrew Dickson (2nd year winner)
2010 - 2011 Curtis Layne (3rd year winner)
2010 - 2011 Amish Servansing (4th year winner)
2009 - 2010 Jonathan Green (2nd year winner)
2009 - 2010 Fei Chen (3rd year winner)
2009 - 2010 Ali Moallem (4th year winner)
2008 - 2009 Zhi hang Yi (2nd year winner)
2008 - 2009 Ryan Grant (3rd year winner)
2008 - 2009 Amir Haddadi (4th year winner)
2007 - 2008 Not Awarded (2nd year winner)
2007 - 2008 Not Awarded (3rd year winner)
2007 - 2008 Not Awarded (4th year winner)
2006 - 2007 Babak Taati (2nd year winner)
2006 - 2007 Ryan Grant (3rd year winner)
2006 - 2007 Tiago Falk (4th year winner)
2005 - 2006 John Lam (2nd year winner)
2005 - 2006 Ryan Grant (3rd year winner)
2005 - 2006 Jeff Leuschner (4th year winner)
2004 - 2005 Kitty Wong (2nd year winner)
2004 - 2005 Darryl Tschirhart (3rd year winner)
2004 - 2005 Tiago Falk (4th year winner)
2003 - 2004 Eliza Shirdel (2nd year winner)
2003 - 2004 Robert Hoshino (3rd year winner)
2003 - 2004 Darryl Tschirhart (3rd year winner)
2003 - 2004 Nathan Fredrickson (4th year winner)
2003 - 2004 Iannick Monfils (4th year winner)
2002 - 2003 Justin Verity (2nd year winner)
2002 - 2003 Nathan Fredrickson (3rd year winner)
2002 - 2003 Patrick Li (3rd year winner)
2002 - 2003 Iannick Monfils (4th year winner)
2002 - 2003 Dali Zhang (4th year winner)
2001 - 2002 Rob Yang (2nd year winner)
2001 - 2002 James Kosa (3rd year winner)
2001 - 2002 Peter Kwan (3rd year winner)
2001 - 2002 Ivan Lee (4th year winner)
2001 - 2002 Iannick Monfils (4th year winner)
2000 - 2001 Ali Roumani (2nd year winner)
2000 - 2001 Gord Allen (3rd year winner)
2000 - 2001 Gord Allen (4th year winner)
1999 - 2000 Ali Roumani (2nd year winner)
1999 - 2000 Pawel Dmochowski (3rd year winner)
1999 - 2000 Hany Hammad (4th year winner)
1998 - 1999 Andrew Toms (2nd year winner)
1998 - 1999 Pawel Dmochowski (3rd year winner)
1998 - 1999 Brian Frank (4th year winner)
1997 - 1998 Michael Hubbard (2nd year winner)
1997 - 1998 Marius Pop (3rd year winner)
1997 - 1998 Brian Frank (4th year winner)
1996 - 1997 Aapool Biman
1995 - 1996 Geoffrey Allbut
1995 - 1996 Aapool Biman
1995 - 1996 Vethanayagam Raviras
1994 - 1995 Peter Ma
1994 - 1995 Alexander McKinney
1994 - 1995 James Segal
1993 - 1994 Peter Ma
1993 - 1994 Alexander McKinney