Centre for Teaching and Learning

Centre for Teaching and Learning
Centre for Teaching and Learning

Queen's Engineering Society

A student-run organization founded in 1893 to serve and represent all undergraduate engineering students. Today, the Engineering Society continues to address the academic, social and professional needs of engineering students.

Educational Excellence TA Award

This is awarded to the most deserving Teaching Assistant in any given year. In the eyes of the students they taught, this person will have brought concepts to life, encouraged questions and interaction, and dedicated themselves to improving the quality of undergraduate education through their actions and commitment.

This year's recipient is:

2016 - 2017 Stuart Fowler, Mathematics and Statistics

To learn more about the Educational Excellence TA Award.

Nature of Award

This is awarded to the most deserving Teaching Assistant in any given year. In the eyes of the students they taught, this person will have brought concepts to life, encouraged questions and interaction, and dedicated themselves to improving the quality of undergraduate education through their actions and commitment.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Stuart Fowler, Mathematics and Statistics
2015 - 2016 Taylor Sawadsky, Mathematics and Statistics
2015 - 2016 Palmira Pereira, Mathematics and Statistics
2014 - 2015 Plamira Pereira, Mathematics and Statistics; Mechanical and Materials Engineering
2013 - 2014 Daniel Cleveland, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2012 - 2013 David Taylor, Physics, Engineering Physics & Astronomy
2011 - 2012 Mark Nelson, Civil Engineering
2010 - 2011 Gabriel Walton, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
2009 - 2010 Sean Abraham, Mathematics and Engineering
2008 - 2009 Zachary Hudson, Chemistry
2007 - 2008 Adam Cohen, Engineering Society
2006 - 2007 Nicolas Hudon, Chemical Engineering

Golden Apple Award

The Golden Apple was created in December of 1970 by the Engineering Society Development Committee as a means for undergraduate students to honor faculty members.

This year's recipient is:

2016 - 2017 Jordan Morelli, Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy

To learn more about the Golden Apple Award.

Nature of Award

The Golden Apple was created in December of 1970 by the Engineering Society Development Committee as a means for undergraduate students to honour faculty members.

Nomination Criteria

Nominees for the award should have consistently demonstrated superior teaching abilities and concern for students on an individual level.

Nomination Procedure

Each submission must include a written statement of those qualities possessed by the professor which, in the opinion of the nominating students or class, make him/her worthy of recognition. The same submission must be signed by fifty percent of the Applied Science students enrolled in the class.

Selection Process

The Golden Apple is awarded at the discretion of the Engineering Society Awards Committee on the basis of student submissions. It is recommended that no more than three Golden Apples be presented in any one year and that any one professor should not receive more than one award in a period of four years.

Presentation of Award

Each award shall be presented to the recipient by either a member of the nominating class or the Vice-President (Society Affairs) of the Engineering Society at the annual Engineering Society Retreat. The physical award shall be purchased by the Awards Committee using funds obtained from the Engineering Society Awards budget.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Jordan Morelli, Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy
2015 - 2016 Jordan Morelli, Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy
2014 - 2015 Fady Alajaji, Mathematics and Statistics
2013 - 2014 Scott Parent, Chemical Engineering
2012 - 2013 Ali Moallem, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2011 - 2012 David Mody, Chemical Engineering
2010 - 2011 Kevin Deluzio, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
2010 - 2011 Neil Hoult, Civil Engineering
2009 - 2010 Joshua Pearce, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
2008 - 2009 Ana Maria da Silva, Civil Engineering
2008 - 2009 Jean Hutchinson, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
2007 - 2008 Dawn Aguilar, Mathematics and Statistics
2007 - 2008 Kunal Karan, Chemical Engineering
2007 - 2008 Tom Simko, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
2006 - 2007 Luke Bisby, Civil Engineering
2006 - 2007 Jim Lee, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
2006 - 2007 Renee Stephen, Integrated Learning Centre
2005 - 2006 Martin Guay, Chemical Engineering
2005 - 2006 David Mody, Chemical Engineering
2005 - 2006 Paul Roman, Business
2005 - 2006 Tom Simko, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
2005 - 2006 David Strong, Engineering and Applied Science
2004 - 2005 Susan Cooper, Mathematics and Statistics
2004 - 2005 Kunal Karan, Chemical Engineering
2004 - 2005 Jim McLellan, Chemical Engineering
2004 - 2005 Ron Smith, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2003 - 2004 Luke Bisby, Civil Engineering
2003 - 2004 Ron Neufeld, Chemical Engineering
2003 - 2004 Tom Simko, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
2003 - 2004 Shahram Yousefi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2002 - 2003 Garston Blackwell, Mining Engineering
2002 - 2003 Tom Dean, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2002 - 2003 Kunal Karan, Chemical Engineering
2001 - 2002 Jim Lee, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
2001 - 2002 Bill Newstead, Chemistry
2001 - 2002 Pat Oosthuizen, Mechanical Engineering
2001 - 2002 Karen Rudie, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2000 - 2001 Alan Ableson, Mathematics and Statistics
2000 - 2001 Jamie Archibald, Mining Engineering
2000 - 2001 Jim Whitley, Mathematics and Statistics
1999 - 2000 Kevin Hall, Civil Engineering
1999 - 2000 Leo Jonker, Mathematics and Statistics
1999 - 2000 Scott Parent, Chemical Engineering
1998 - 1999 Garston Blackwell, Mining Engineering
1998 - 1999 Brad Diak, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
1998 - 1999 Sadan Kelebek, Mining Engineering
1997 - 1998 Michael Cunningham, Chemical Engineering
1997 - 1998 Karen Rudie, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1997 - 1998 Peter Wild, Mechanical Engineering
1996 - 1997 John Cameron, Mechanical and Materials Engineering
1996 - 1997 Kim McAuley, Chemical Engineering
1996 - 1997 Vicki Remenda, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1995 - 1996 Brian Hunter, Engineering Chemistry
1995 - 1996 James McLellan, Chemical Engineering
1995 - 1996 Pat Oosthuizen, Mechanical Engineering
1994 - 1995 William Andrews, Chemical Engineering
1994 - 1995 Peter Taylor, Mathematics and Statistics
1994 - 1995 Jim Whitley, Mathematics and Statistics
1993 - 1994 Jeff Adams, Engineering Physics
1993 - 1994 Wen Cebuhar, Mathematics and Statistics
1993 - 1994 Ron Hirschorn, Mathematics and Statistics
1992 - 1993 Graham Dawson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1992 - 1993 Alan Gorman, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1992 - 1993 Kim McAuley, Chemical Engineering
1991 - 1992 Axel Becke, Engineering Chemistry
1991 - 1992 Tom Harris, Chemical Engineering
1991 - 1992 Brian Hope, Civil Engineering
1990 - 1991 David Amm, Engineering Physics
1990 - 1991 Ken Rose, Civil Engineering
1989 - 1990 Tim Bryant, Mechanical Engineering
1989 - 1990 Donald Heyding, Engineering Chemistry
1989 - 1990 Eugene Zaremba, Engineering Physics
1988 - 1989 Ronald Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
1988 - 1989 Alan Gorman, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1988 - 1989 Costas Kiparissides, Chemical Engineering
1988 - 1989 Robert Uffen, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1987 - 1988 Barrington Batchelor, Civil Engineering
1987 - 1988 Andrew Daugulis, Chemical Engineering
1987 - 1988 Jim Whitley, Mathematics and Statistics
1986 - 1987 Donald Heyding, Engineering Chemistry
1986 - 1987 Robert Mason, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1986 - 1987 Sandra I. McBride, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1985 - 1986 David Hutchins, Engineering Physics
1985 - 1986 James Seary, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1985 - 1986 Paul Young, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1984 - 1985 Ronald Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
1984 - 1985 Jim McCowan, Engineering Chemistry
1984 - 1985 David Ward, Engineering Chemistry
1983 - 1984 William Cotton, Chemical Engineering
1983 - 1984 John Paterson, Mining Engineering
1983 - 1984 Mark St. Onge, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1982 - 1983 John Hanes, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1982 - 1983 Sidney Penstone, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1982 - 1983 Peter Roeder, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1981 - 1982 Ronald Anderson, Mechanical Engineering
1981 - 1982 Jim McCowan, Engineering Chemistry
1981 - 1982 David Ward, Engineering Chemistry
1980 - 1981 David Atherton, Engineering Physics
1980 - 1981 Tim Bryant, Mechanical Engineering
1980 - 1981 Douglas VanDine, Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
1979 - 1980 Tony Eastham, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1979 - 1980 Edward Grandmaison, Chemical Engineering
1979 - 1980 William Kamphuis, Civil Engineering
1979 - 1980 Pat Oosthuizen, Mechanical Engineering
1978 - 1979 Donald Heyding, Engineering Chemistry
1978 - 1979 Vilayil John, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1978 - 1979 William Woodside, Mathematics and Statistics
1977 - 1978 David Bacon, Chemical Engineering
1977 - 1978 Peter Brackett, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1977 - 1978 Karl Van Dalen, Civil Engineering
1976 - 1977 Henry Becker, Chemical Engineering
1976 - 1977 Michael Sayer, Engineering Physics
1976 - 1977 James Verner, Mathematics and Statistics
1975 - 1976 James Bennett, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1975 - 1976 Hugh Evans, Engineering Physics
1975 - 1976 Hans Kummer, Mathematics and Statistics
1975 - 1976 Charles Mulvenna, Engineering Drawing
1973 - 1974 Russel Code, Chemical Engineering
1973 - 1974 Graham Dawson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1973 - 1974 Francis MacLachlan, Civil Engineering
1972 - 1973 David Bacon, Chemical Engineering
1972 - 1973 Jon Davis, Mathematics and Statistics
1972 - 1973 Richard Hall, Mathematics and Statistics
1971 - 1972 James Carswell, Mathematics and Statistics
1971 - 1972 Brian Hope, Civil Engineering
1971 - 1972 Vilayil John, Electrical and Computer Engineering