Centre for Teaching and Learning

Centre for Teaching and Learning
Centre for Teaching and Learning

School of Nursing

Nursing '84 Award for Excellence in Clinical Teaching

This award is presented annually by the graduating class in recognition of the faculty member who demonstrates outstanding ability in clinical teaching in institutional or community based practice.

This year's recipient is:

2016 - 2017 Linda Suurdt

To learn more about the Nursing '84 Award for Excellence in Clinical Teaching.

Nature of Award

This award is presented annually by the graduating class in recognition of the faculty member who demonstrates outstanding ability in clinical teaching in institutional or community based practice.

Nomination Criteria

In selecting the recipient of this award, consideration will be given to the faculty who encourages and supports the individual's pursuit of competence and is willing to address the realities of clinical practice.

Nomination Procedure

The class president will clarify the terms of the Award prior to nomination. Candidates will be nominated by the graduating class prior to voting. The nominator will speak on behalf of the individual nominated. Material should be based on the criteria.

Selection Process

The class president will conduct a secret ballot and report the winner to the Nursing Student Society President.

Presentation of Award

The Award is presented each year by a member of the Nursing Student Society at the Pinning Ceremony.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Linda Suurdt
2015 - 2016 Marnie Chapman
2014 - 2015 Laurie Gedcke Kerr
2013 - 2014 Marnie Chapman
2012 - 2013 Not Awarded This Year
2011 - 2012 Monica Larocque
2010 - 2011 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr
2009 - 2010 Jane Tyerman
2008 - 2009 Jeanette Suurdt
2007 - 2008 Laurie Kerr
2006 - 2007 Laurie Kerr
2005 - 2006 Ruth Doran
2004 - 2005 Ruth Doran
2003 - 2004 Cheryl Pulling
2002 - 2003 Wenda Caswell
2001 - 2002 Wenda Caswell
2000 - 2001 Cheryl Pulling
1999 - 2000 Cheryl Pulling
1998 - 1999 Catherine Perkin
1997 - 1998 Rita Maloney
1996 - 1997 Cheryl Pulling
1995 - 1996 Cheryl Pulling
1994 - 1995 Cheryl Pulling
1993 - 1994 Eileen Edmonds
1992 - 1993 Eileen Edmonds
1991 - 1992 Susan Laschinger
1990 - 1991 June Nalon
1989 - 1990 Eileen Edmonds
1988 - 1989 Carolyn Baker
1988 - 1989 Ann Brown
1987 - 1988 Ann Brown
1986 - 1987 Catherine Perkin
1985 - 1986 Eileen Edmonds
1984 - 1985 Carol Roberts
1983 - 1984 Lynn Dawson

Reddick Award for Excellence in Nursing Education

This award is presented by the undergraduate student body in recognition of outstanding teaching. Established in Honour of Mrs. Jo Reddick, excellent teacher, clinician, and friend to nursing students for 14 years, on the occasion of her retirement, by the Nursing Student Society 1988-89. There will be 4 awards annually, one from each of the 4 classes of the School of Nursing.

This year's recipients are:

2016 - 2017 Dana Edge

To learn more about the Reddick Award for Excellence in Nursing Education.

Nature of Award

This award is presented by the undergraduate student body in recognition of outstanding teaching. Established in Honour of Mrs. Jo Reddick, excellent teacher, clinician, and friend to nursing students for 14 years, on the occasion of her retirement, by the Nursing Student Society 1988-89. There will be 4 awards annually, one from each of the 4 classes of the School of Nursing.

Nomination Criteria

In selecting the recipient of this award, consideration is given to nominees' teaching ability including classroom, seminars and clinical work. The Award is given to the teacher who best combines the following:

  • Material presentation
  • Originality and creativity
  • Enthusiasm and motivation
  • Reception and ability to answer questions effectively
  • Out-of-class approachability and accessibility
  • Interest in students
  • Nomination Procedure
  • The class president will clarify the terms of the Award prior to nomination. Candidates will be nominated by the class prior to voting. The nominator will speak on behalf of the individual nominated. Material should be based on the criteria.

Selection Process

The class president will conduct a secret ballot in each class and report the winner to the Nursing Student Society President.

Presentation of Award

A member of the Nursing Student Society or Mrs. Reddick will present the awards annually at the Pinning Ceremony.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Dana Edge
2015 - 2016 Dana Edge, Nursing (4th year winner)
2015 - 2016 Jennifer Dods, Nursing (3rd year winner)
2015 - 2016 Mona Sawhney, Nursing (2nd year winner)
2015 - 2016 Lewis Tomalty, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences (1st year winner)
2014 - 2015 Dana Edge, Nursing (4th year winner)
2014 - 2015 Jennifer Dods, Nursing (3rd year winner)
2014 - 2015 Mona Sawhney, Nursing (2nd year winner)
2014 - 2015 Lewis Tomalty, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences (1st year winner)
2013 - 2014 Joan Almost
2012 - 2013 Monica Larocque
2011 - 2012 Vinay Singh (1st year winner)
2011 - 2012 Serena Flude (2nd year winner)
2011 - 2012 Marnie Chapman (3rd year winner)
2011 - 2012 Melissa Raby (4th year winner)
2010 - 2011 Vinay Singh (1st year winner)
2010 - 2011 Linda Robb-Blenderman (2nd year winner)
2010 - 2011 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr (3rd year winner)
2010 - 2011 Melissa Raby (4th year winner)
2009 - 2010 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
2009 - 2010 Marian Luctkar-Flude (2nd year winner)
2009 - 2010 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr (3rd year winner)
2009 - 2010 Melissa Raby (4th year winner)
2008 - 2009 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
2008 - 2009 Marion Lucktar-Flude (2nd year winner)
2008 - 2009 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr (3rd year winner)
2008 - 2009 Dana Edge (4th year winner)
2007 - 2008 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
2007 - 2008 Susan Laschinger (2nd year winner)
2007 - 2008 Laurie Gedcke-Kerr (3rd year winner)
2007 - 2008 Dana Edge (4th year winner)
2006 - 2007 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
2006 - 2007 Emily Collins (2nd year winner)
2006 - 2007 Jocelyn Matthewman (3rd year winner)
2006 - 2007 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
2005 - 2006 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
2005 - 2006 Susan Laschinger (2nd year winner)
2005 - 2006 Belinda Dundon (3rd year winner)
2005 - 2006 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
2004 - 2005 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
2004 - 2005 Wenda Caswell (2nd year winner)
2004 - 2005 Ruth Doran (3rd year winner)
2004 - 2005 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
2003 - 2004 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
2003 - 2004 Wenda Caswell (2nd year winner)
2003 - 2004 Patti Cox (3rd year winner)
2003 - 2004 Ena Howse (4th year winner)
2002 - 2003 Lewis Tomalty (1st year winner)
2002 - 2003 Marion Lucktar-Flude (2nd year winner)
2002 - 2003 Nicola Brown (3rd year winner)
2002 - 2003 Shirley Eastabrook (4th year winner)
2001 - 2002 Wally Bartfay (1st year winner)
2001 - 2002 Cheryl Pulling (2nd year winner)
2001 - 2002 Jennifer Medves (3rd year winner)
2001 - 2002 Shirley Eastabrook (4th year winner)
2000 - 2001 Wenda Caswell (2nd year winner)
2000 - 2001 Jennifer Medves (3rd year winner)
2000 - 2001 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
1999 - 2000 Wenda Caswell (2nd year winner)
1999 - 2000 Rita Maloney (3rd year winner)
1999 - 2000 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
1998 - 1999 Susan Laschinger (2nd year winner)
1998 - 1999 Rita Maloney (3rd year winner)
1998 - 1999 Catherine Perkin (4th year winner)
1997 - 1998 Susan Laschinger (2nd year winner)
1997 - 1998 Rita Maloney (3rd year winner)
1997 - 1998 Ann Brown (4th year winner)
1996 - 1997 Elizabeth Jack (2nd year winner)
1996 - 1997 Rita Maloney (3rd year winner)
1996 - 1997 Rita Maloney (4th year winner)
1995 - 1996 Phyllis Lewis (1st year winner)
1995 - 1996 Allison Sayers (2nd year winner)
1995 - 1996 Susan Laschinger (3rd year winner)
1995 - 1996 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
1994 - 1995 Gaye Greaves (1st year winner)
1994 - 1995 Eileen Edmonds (2nd year winner)
1994 - 1995 Mary Woodman (3rd year winner)
1994 - 1995 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
1993 - 1994 Phyllis Lewis (1st year winner)
1993 - 1994 Elizabeth Kauffmann (2nd year winner)
1993 - 1994 Shirley Eastabrook (3rd year winner)
1993 - 1994 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
1992 - 1993 Phyllis Lewis (1st year winner)
1992 - 1993 Colleen Kiberd (2nd year winner)
1992 - 1993 Linda Reason (3rd year winner)
1992 - 1993 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
1991 - 1992 Phyllis Lewis (1st year winner)
1991 - 1992 Lisa Chute (2nd year winner)
1991 - 1992 Susan Laschinger (3rd year winner)
1991 - 1992 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
1990 - 1991 Eileen Edmonds (1st year winner)
1990 - 1991 Elizabeth Kauffmann (2nd year winner)
1990 - 1991 Susan Laschinger (3rd year winner)
1990 - 1991 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)
1989 - 1990 Eileen Edmonds (1st year winner)
1989 - 1990 Elizabeth Kauffmann (2nd year winner)
1989 - 1990 Colleen Kiberd (2nd year winner)
1989 - 1990 June Nalon (3rd year winner)
1989 - 1990 Ann Brown (4th year winner)
1988 - 1989 Josephine M. Reddick (1st year winner)
1988 - 1989 Shirley Eastabrook (2nd year winner)
1988 - 1989 Orla Myrfield (3rd year winner)
1988 - 1989 Sharon Burke (4th year winner)
1988 - 1989 Cheryl Pulling (4th year winner)