Centre for Teaching and Learning

Centre for Teaching and Learning
Centre for Teaching and Learning

School of Medicine

Aesculapian Lectureship Award

The Lectureship awards may be made annually to a maximum of one (1) faculty member from each of Phase I, Phase IIA, Phase IIB, Phase IIC, and Phase IIE who is deemed to have made the most outstanding contribution to the education of students.

This year's recipients are:

2016 David Holland, Nephrology, Term 1 & 3
2016 Filip Gillic, Family Medicine, Term 1
2016 David Lee, Hematology, Term 2
2016 Susan Moffatt, Division of Respirology, Term 3
2016 Romy Nitsch, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Term 4

To learn more about the Aesculapian Lectureship Award.

Nature of Award

The Lectureship awards may be made annually to a maximum of one (1) faculty member from each of Phase I, Phase IIA, Phase IIB, Phase IIC, and Phase IIE who is deemed to have made the most outstanding contribution to the education of students.

Nomination Criteria

Nominations are solicited from medical students as indicated above.

Nomination Procedure

Selection shall be made democratically in a manner devised by the outgoing class presidents. The award may be given to the same candidate more than once as an indication of a singular esteem and respect. Likewise, a class may choose to abstain from the giving of the award if it deems no suitable candidate is available.

Selection Process

The classes responsible for selecting the lectureship awards are as follows:

  • Term 1 - First year class
  • Term 2 - Second year class
  • Term 3 - Second year class
  • Phase II, Block C - Third year class
  • Phase II, Block E - Third year class

Presentation of Award

Awards are given at the annual general meeting of the Aesculapian Society. Each recipient shall receive a permanent record of their award and his/her name shall be engraved upon the permanent wall plaque to be kept on display.

Past Winners

2016 David Holland, Nephrology, Term 1 & 3
2016 Filip Gillic, Family Medicine, Term 1
2016 David Lee, Hematology, Term 2
2016 Susan Moffatt, Division of Respirology, Term 3
2016 Romy Nitsch, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Term 4
2015 Filip Gilic, Family Medicine, Term 1
2015 David Lee, Haematology, Term 2
2015 Robyn Holden, Department of Medicine, Term 3
2015 David Holland, Nephrology, Term 3
2015 Alexandra Menard, Diagnostic Radiology, Term 4
2015 Heather Murray, Emergency Medicine, Term 4
2014 Heather Murray, Emergency Medicine, Term 1
2014 Michael Sylvester, Family Medicine, Term 1
2014 David Lee, Haematology, Term 2A
2014 Jacalyn Duffin, History of Medicine, Term 2A
2014 Bob Connelly, Paediatrics, Term 2B
2014 Lindsay Davidson, Surgery, Term 2B
2014 Robyn Holden, Department of Medicine, Term 3
2014 David Holland, Nephrology, Term 3
2014 Romy Nitsch, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Term 4A
2014 Heather Murray, Emergency Medicine, Term 4A
2014 Stuart Reid, Department of Medicine, Term 4B
2014 Gord Boyd, Neurology, Term 4B
2013 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy, Term 1
2013 Michael Sylvester, Family Medicine, Term 1
2013 David Lee, Haematology, Term 2A
2013 John Matthews, Haematology, Term 2A
2013 Bob Connelly, Paediatrics, Term 2B
2013 Kathleen Nolan, Paediatrics, Term 2B
2013 Robyn Holden, Endocrinology, Term 3
2013 Paul Malik, Cardiology, Term 3
2013 Gregory Davies, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Term 4A
2013 Alexandre Menard, Radiology, Term 4A
2013 Stuart Reid, Neurology, Term 4B
2013 Sean Taylor, Neurology, Term 4B
2012 Conrad Reifel, Biomedical Sciences
2012 Michael Sylvester, Family Medicine
2012 David Lee, Haematology
2012 Bob Connelly, Paediatrics
2012 Sue Moffatt, Respirology
2012 Paul Malik, Medicine
2012 Romy Nitsch, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
2012 Stuart Reid, Neurology
2011 Not Awarded
2010 Dr. Conrad Reifel, Anatomy
2010 Dr. Michael Sylvester, Family
2010 Dr. Michael Adams, Pharmacology
2010 Dr. Stephanie Baxter, Ophthalmology
2010 Dr. Sherif El-Delfrawy, Ophthalmology
2010 Dr. David Lee, Hematology
2010 Dr. Chris Parker, Respirology
2010 Dr. Robyn Houlden, Endocrinology
2009 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2009 Michael Sylvester, Family Medicine (Phase I)
2009 Gordon Boyd, Neurosciences Studies (Phase IIA)
2009 David Lee, Medicine (Phase IIA)
2009 Peter Bryson, Obstetrics and Gynaecology (Phase IIB)
2009 David Holland, Nephrology (Phase IIC)
2009 Chris Parker, Respiratory and Critical Care, Physiology (Phase IIC)
2009 Robyn Houlden, Endocrinology (Phase IIE)
2008 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2008 Iain Young, Pathology and Molecular Medicine (Phase I)
2008 Lindsay Davidson, Surgery (Phase IIA)
2008 Paula James, Hematology (Phase IIA)
2008 Allison Spiller, Neurology (Phase IIB)
2008 Susan Moffatt, Medicine (Phase IIC)
2008 Robyn Houlden, Medicine (Phase IIE)
2007 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2007 Michael Sylvester, Family Medicine (Phase I)
2007 Ruth MacSween, Medicine (Phase IIA)
2007 John Matthews, Oncology/Hematology (Phase IIA)
2007 James Owen, Psychiatry (Phase IIB)
2007 Susan Moffatt, Respiratory and Critical Care, School of Medicine (Phase IIC)
2007 Robyn Houlden, Medicine (Phase IIE)
2006 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2006 John Matthews, Oncology/Hematology (Phase IIA)
2006 Lewis Tomalty, Microbiology and Immunology (Phase IIA)
2006 Michel Melanson, Neurology (Phase IIB)
2006 James Owen, Psychiatry (Phase IIB)
2006 Susan Moffatt, Respiratory and Critical Care, School of Medicine (Phase IIC)
2006 Rachel Pilkey, Nephrology (Phase IIC)
2006 Greg Davies, Obstetrics and Gynaecology (Phase IIE)
2006 Robyn Houlden, Endocrinology (Phase IIE)
2005 Jackie Duffin, History of Medicine (Phase I)
2005 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2005 John Matthews, Oncology/Hematology (Phase IIA)
2005 Renee Fitzpatrick, Psychiatry (Phase IIB)
2005 Susan Moffatt, Critical Care (Phase IIC)
2005 Rachel Pilkey, Nephrology (Phase IIC)
2005 Robyn Houlden, Endocrinology (Phase IIE)
2004 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2004 John Matthews, Oncology/Hematology (Phase IIA)
2004 Lewis Tomalty, Microbiology and Immunology (Phase IIA)
2004 Michel Melanson, Neurology (Phase IIB)
2004 David Holland, Nephrology (Phase IIC)
2004 Robyn Houlden, Endocrinology (Phase IIE)
2004 Jerome Simon, Medicine (Phase IIE)
2003 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2003 John Matthews, Oncology/Hematology (Phase IIA)
2003 Michel Melanson, Neurology (Phase IIB)
2003 Chris Parker, Respiratory and Critical Care, Physiology (Phase IIC)
2003 Jerome Simon, Medicine (Phase IIE)
2002 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2002 John Matthews, Hematology (Phase IIA)
2002 Michel Melanson, Neurology (Phase IIB)
2002 Anthony Sanfilippo, Cardiology (Phase IIC)
2002 Peter O'Neill, Obstetrics and Gynaecology (Phase IIE)
2001 Conrad Reifel, Anatomy and Cell Biology (Phase I)
2001 John Matthews, Hematology (Phase IIA)
2001 Doug Munoz, Medicine (Phase IIB)
2001 Susan Moffatt, Medicine (Phase IIC)
2001 Jerry Simon, Gastroenterology (Phase IIE)

H. F. Pross Educational Technology Award

Awarded annually to a faculty member in the School of Medicine for innovative uses of technology in teaching and learning.

This year's recipients are:

2016 Laura Kinderman, Office of Health Sciences Education

To learn more about the H.F. Pross Educational Technology Award.

Nature of Award

Awarded annually to a faculty member in the School of Medicine for innovative uses of technology in teaching and learning

Nomination Criteria

Innovative uses of technology in teaching and learning

Nomination Procedure

Call for nominees forwarded to all members in the School of Medicine.

Selection Process

Nomination letters forwarded to a selection committee chaired by the Senior Associate Dean Medical Education

Presentation of Award

School of  Medicine Academic Council Fall meeting.

Past Winners

2016 Laura Kinderman, Office of Health Sciences Education
2015 Dan Howes, Critical Care
2014 Stephanie Baxter, Ophthalmology
2013 Ted Ashbury
2012 Bob McGraw, Emerging Medicine
2011 No Awarded This Year
2010 No Awarded This Year
2009 Not Awarded, this year
2008 Henry Averns, Rheumatology
2006 John Puxty, Geriatrics
2005 Greg Davies, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
2005 Shawna Johnston, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
2005 Robert Reid, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
2004 Lindsay Davidson, Surgery

PAIRO Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award

The goal of the Clinical Teaching Award is to publicly acknowledge the essential role that clinical teachers play in the training of new physicians. Residents are asked to outline the qualities that make their nominee an excellent teacher including: positive role modeling, quality of bedside teaching, and interest in the trainees' personal development and well-being. PAIRO has presented these awards since 1983 and they are well recognized as a high standard of achievement.

This year's recipients are:

2016 - 2017 Barry Chan, General Internal Medicine

To learn more about the PAIRO Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award.

Nature of Award

The Professional Association of Internes and Residents of Ontario (PAIRO) was created in 1968 by interested housestaff to pursue improvements in matters of training, communication and remuneration for all internes and residents. PAIRO has always taken an interest in housestaff education. In order to highlight this important aspect of training, the PAIRO Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award was established in 1983. The goal of the award is to publicly acknowledge the essential role that good clinical teachers play in the training of young physicians.

Nomination Criteria

Housestaff are asked to outline the qualities that make their nominee an excellent teacher including: patient care, quality of bedside teaching, and interest in the trainees' personal development and well-being. The response from the housestaff continues to be enthusiastic and the quality of nominees makes each year's decisions difficult.

Nomination Procedure

Nominations for the award come from the interns and residents themselves.

Selection Process

A panel of judges considers the nominations and makes its selection on the basis of information submitted on each candidate. Six winners across the province are selected (two in Toronto and one from each of the cities with medical schools).

Presentation of Award

The winners are honoured at a dinner in Toronto in the Spring and a donation of $1000 is made on their behalf to the charity of their choice.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Barry Chan, General Internal Medicine
2015 - 2016 Don Thiwanka Wijeratne, Medicine-General Internal Medicine
2014 - 2015 Susan Finch, Psychiatry     
2012 - 2013 John Rossiter, Biomolecular Sciences
2011 - 2012 Timothy Chaplin
2010 - 2011 Diane Lu, Family Medicine
2009 - 2010 Christopher Smith, Internal Medicine
2008 - 2009 Vladislav Khokhotva, Medicine
2007 - 2008 Simon O'Brien, Psychiatry
2006 - 2007 Brian Arthur, Opthalmology
2005 - 2006 Michael Brundage, Oncology
2004 - 2005 Ted Ashbury, Anesthesiology
2003 - 2004 Donald Soboleski, Diagnostic Radiology
2002 - 2003 Robert Nolan, Diagnostic Radiology
2001 - 2002 Mariana Silva, Pediatrics
2000 - 2001 Ross Morton, Medicine
1999 - 2000 Ted Toffelmire, Emergency Medicine
1998 - 1999 Garth Smith, Pediatrics
1997 - 1998 Mary Ann Jamieson, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
1996 - 1997 Hoshiar Abdollah, Cardiology
1995 - 1996 Daniel Brouillard, Medicine
1994 - 1995 Paul Fenton, Diagnostic Radiology
1993 - 1994 Sonilal Pancham, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
1992 - 1993 Ronald Wigle, Medicine
1991 - 1992 Susan Moffatt, Medicine
1990 - 1991 Peter Bryson, Obstetrics and Gynaecology
1989 - 1990 Brian Milne, Anesthesiology

PAIRO Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by a Resident

This year's recipient is:

2016 - 2017 Paige Hacking, Family Medicine

To learn more about the PAIRO Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching by a Resident.

Nature of Award

The goal of the Clinical Teaching Award is to publicly acknowledge the essential role that clinical teachers play in the training of new physicians. Residents are asked to outline the qualities that make their nominee an excellent teacher including: positive role modeling, quality of bedside teaching, and interest in the trainees' personal development and well-being. PAIRO has presented these awards since 1983 and they are well recognized as a high standard of achievement.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Paige Hacking, Family Medicine
2015 - 2016 Rahul Nayak, Surgery
2014 - 2015 Brigid Nee, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
2013 - 2014 Brigid Nee, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
2012 - 2013 Barry Chan, Internal Medicine
2011 - 2012 Timothy Chaplin, Emerging Medicine
2010 - 2011 Russell Lam, Pediatrics
2009 - 2010 Noel Amaladoss, Psychiatry
2008 - 2009 Vladislav Khokhotva, Medicine
2007 - 2008 Michael Nault, Cardiology
2006 - 2007 Kyle McKenzie, Pediatrics
2005 - 2006 Katia Dyrda, Internal Medicine
2005 - 2006 Sean Pierre, Medicine
2004 - 2005 Paul Tourigny, Emergency Medicine
2003 - 2004 Oliver Haw For Chin, Medicine

Resident Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

This year's recipient is:

2016 - 2017 Julie Chan, Emergency Medicine

To learn more about the Resident Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching.

Nature of Award

The Resident Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching is an award established to recognize the substantial contribution to teaching in the Undergraduate Education Program by a Resident currently registered in the Postgraduate Education Program at Queen's University.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Julie Chan, Emergency Medicine
2015 - 2016 Not awarded this year
2014 - 2015 Faizal Kassam, Orthopaedic Surgery
2013 - 2014 Not Awarded
2012 - 2013 Barry Chan, Internal Medicine
2011 - 2012 Steve Mann, OSUR
2010 - 2011 Russell Lam, Pediatrics     
2009 - 2010 Paul Belliveau, General Surgery
2009 - 2010 Sean Haslam, General Surgery Resident
2009 - 2010 Peter Hugh MacDonald, General Surgery
2009 - 2010 Conrad Watters, Surgery
2008 - 2009 Paul Belliveau, General Surgery Resident
2008 - 2009 Vladislav Khokhotva, Medicine
2007 - 2008 Christopher Richardson, Medicine
2006 - 2007 Ralph George, General Surgery
2006 - 2007 Diederick Jalink, General Surgery Resident
2005 - 2006 Ralph George, General Surgery
2004 - 2005 Paul Belliveau, General Surgery Resident
2002 - 2003 Paul Belliveau, General Surgery Resident
2001 - 2002 G M Taylor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Ron Wigle Mentorship Award

This year's recipient is:

2016 - 2017 Paul Manley, Pathology & Molecular Medicine

To learn more about the Ron Wigle Mentorship Award.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Paul Manley, Pathology & Molecular Medicine
2015 - 2016 Robert Brison, Emergency Medicine
2015 - 2016 John Jeffrey, Obstetrics & Gynaecology
2014 - 2015 Anne Croy, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
2013 - 2014 Kim Dow, Paediatrics
2012 - 2013 Jim Wilson, Urology
2011 - 2012 Not Awarded This Year
2010 - 2011 Not Awarded This Year
2009 - 2010 Raymond Viola, Medicine
2008 - 2009 Karen Smith, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

W. Ford Connell Award for Excellence in Teaching

This year's recipient is:

2016 - 2017 Laura Milne, Medicine, Department of
2016 - 2017 Gordon Boyd, Medicine, Department of
2016 - 2017 Jason Franklin, Otolaryngology

To learn more about the W. Ford Connell Award for Excellence in Teaching.

Nature of Award

This is an annual award established by Squibb Canada Inc. in honour of Dr. W. Ford Connell, for a professor or instructor in the Faculty of Medicine who, in the opinion of the final year medical students, has made the most outstanding contribution to their undergraduate medical education.

Past Winners

2016 - 2017 Laura Milne, Medicine, Department of
2016 - 2017 Gordon Boyd, Medicine, Department of
2016 - 2017 Jason Franklin, Otolaryngology
2015 - 2016 David Taylor, Medicine-General Internal Medicine and Medicine
2015 - 2016 Susan Moffatt, Division of Respirology
2015 - 2016 Anthony Sanfilippo, Department of Medicine
2014 - 2015 Susan Moffatt, Division of Respirology
2013 - 2014 Sue Moffatt, Respirology
2012 - 2013 Sue Moffatt, Respirology
2011 - 2012 Not Awarded This Year
2010 - 2011 Christopher Smith, Internal Medicine
2009 - 2010 Raymond Viola, Medicine
2008 - 2009 Karen Smith, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

E-Ward

To recognize outstanding achievement within the School of Medicine in the area of web-based resource development and implementation. Award winners receive $500 each. The award is sponsored by faculty member Dr. Benjamin Chen.

This year's recipients are:

No Longer Awarded

To learn more about the E-Ward.

Nature of Award

To recognize outstanding achievement within the School of Medicine in the area of web-based resource development and implementation. Award winners receive $500 each. The award is sponsored by faculty member Dr. Benjamin Chen.

Nomination Criteria

Any faculty or Aesculapian Society (AS) member can be nominated for this award if they were involved in the development of an online teaching resource within the past year. One student and one faculty member will be awarded the E-Ward annually. The winning student and faculty member may have worked together on the same project.

Nomination Procedure

Call for nominations will be made during the winter academic term by posting on Qmed.ca. Nominations to be submitted to the Vice President-Internal of the AS before published deadline. Any student or faculty within the School of Medicine may nominate a candidate.

Selection Process

Award winners will be selected by the AS-Awards Committee, made-up of AS Members and chaired by the VP-Internal.

Presentation of Award

Award presentation will be made at the Annual General Meeting of the AS in January.

Past Winners

      2012 No Longer Awarded
      2011 Jason Booy, Medicine
      2011 Jonathan C. Lau, Medicine
      2010 Derek Tsang, Medicine
      2010 Dmitry Tsvetkov, Medicine
      2009 Dmitry Tsvetkov, Medicine
      2008 Dmitry Tsvetkov, Medicine
      2007 Maxine Clarke, Pediatrics
      2007 Craig Goldie, Medicine

Phase III Surgery Teaching Award

This year's recipient is:

No Longer Awarded

To learn more about the Phase III Surgery Teaching Award.

Past Winners

2012 - 2013 Jay Engel, General Surgery
2012 - 2013 Steve Mann, General Surgery Resident
2011 - 2012 Jay Engel, General Surgery
2010 - 2011 Not Awarded this Year
2009 - 2010 Paul Belliveau, General Surgery
2009 - 2010 Sean Haslam, General Surgery Resident
2009 - 2010 Peter Hugh MacDonald, General Surgery
2009 - 2010 Conrad Watters, Surgery
2008 - 2009 Paul Belliveau, General Surgery Resident
2008 - 2009 Vladislav Khokhotva, Medicine
2007 - 2008 Christopher Richardson, Medicine
2006 - 2007 Ralph George, General Surgery
2006 - 2007 Diederick Jalink, General Surgery Resident
2005 - 2006 Ralph George, General Surgery
2004 - 2005 Paul Belliveau, General Surgery Resident
2002 - 2003 Paul Belliveau, General Surgery Resident
2001 - 2002 G M Taylor, Orthopaedic Surgery