Shepell·fgi is committed to the highest standards of privacy, confidentiality and data security to protect the personal information of all Shepell.fgi EAP clients. Shepell·fgi’s Privacy Policy provides standards and rules for the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal health information. Based on Council on Accreditation privacy standards, Shepell·fgi’s Privacy Policy complies with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). 

Shepell·fgi is proactive with regard to the PIPEDA and PHIPA, and has implemented several compliance strategies (i.e., identifying and auditing all policies regarding exchange of personal information (reviewing and drafting new consents), eliminating unnecessary practices, introducing a privacy committee, and planning training through our committee.

The primary purposes for the collection of personal information are to identify the individual as an eligible user of the EAP, assist Shepell·fgi staff in providing service, the administration of the EAP program; conducting research for quality assurance, inspections, evaluations and audits, for accumulating aggregate utilization statistics for reporting purposes and meeting legal and regulatory requirements. 

Shepell·fgi ensures that the consent of the individual is obtained for the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal information, except in limited situations where the law requires disclosure. 

Note: Shepell·fgi staff may be required by law to disclose personal information without the individuals consent in certain situations such as, suspected child or elder abuse, medical emergencies, situations involving a perceived danger to public safety, or perceived threats of violence to oneself or to others. It is also possible for Shepell.fgi files to be subpoenaed in court proceedings.

For further information and a copy of Shepell·fgi’s complete privacy policy, please click on the following link, or visit Shepell·fgi’s website at www.shepellfgi.com: http://www.shepellfgi.com/EN-CA/AboutUs/privacypolicy.asp.

Counselling Record Request Process

As part of Shepell·fgi’s commitment to privacy and freedom of information, we will provide our counselling clients with copies of their clinical records on request.  Shepell·fgi can only release a counselling record directly to the EAP client, and not to third parties, unless required by law (e.g. subpoenas). Shepell·fgi will not accept requests from third parties (lawyers, insurance companies, etc.).   

If you should require a copy of your file for any reason, you will be charged a processing fee.  For further information on how to proceed with a request, please contact our Clinical Records Dept. at 1-800-387-4765 or ask your counsellor for details.