Queen's Film and Media

Queen's Film and Media

site header

Film and Media Timetable: Fall 2017

Course Description Term Time(s)            Room(s) Instructor(s)
FILM 110 Film, Culture, and Communication F/W

Mon 6:30-9:30

Tutorials Thursday:
Tut 2-7 11:30-1:00
Tut 8-11  1:00-2:30
Tut 12-17 2:30 4:00

Dunning Aud

Various
Various
Various
 

Gary Kibbins(F)

Susan Lord(F)

Dorit Naaman(W)

Blaine Allan(W)

 

FILM 206

Research, Writing, and

Presentation Methods

F Mon 2:30-5:30
Wed 2:30-4:30
IBCPA 329/222
IBCPA 329/222
Scott MacKenzie
FILM 216 Historical Inquiry F Mon 11:30-2:30
Fri 11:30-1:30
IBCPA 329/222
IBCPA 329
Peter Baxter
FILM 240 Media and Popular Culture F Wed 6:30-9:30 WALGHT AUD Philippe Gauthier
FILM 250 Fundamentals of Media Production F/W Tues 11:30-1:00
Lab 2 Tues 1:00-2:30
Lab 3 Tues 2:30-4:00
Lab 4 Tues 4:00-5:30
Lab 5 Thurs 11:30-1:00
Lab 6 Thurs 1:00-2:30
Lab 7 Thurs 2:30-4:00
IBCPA 222/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
Clarke Mackey
 
Emily Pelstring
FILM 300 Hollywood: The Dream Factory F Tues 6:30-9:30
Thurs 3:30-5:30
IBCPA 222 Scott MacKenzie
FILM 303 Transnational Cinemas F Tues: 11:30-2:30
Thurs 12:30-2:30
IBCPA 342
IBCPA 342/222
Karine Bertrand
IDIS 311 Sound Production

F

Mon  6:30-9:30

Tues 9:30-11:30

Thurs 9:30-11:30

IBCPA 118/342

/313

Matt Rogalsky
FILM 312 Screenwriting F Tues 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 312 Frances Leeming
FILM 331 Women and Film F

Mon 2:30-5:30

Wed 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 342 Dan Vena
FILM 335 Culture and Technology F Tues 2:30-5:30 IBCPA 342 Julia Chan
STSC 339 Media and Performance F Fri 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 118/342 Tracy Zhang
FILM 345 Television Structure and Function F

Mon 9:30-11:30

Wed 8:30-11:30

IBCPA 222/329 Michelle Smith
FILM 353 Narrative Production F

Mon 11:30-2:30

Wed 11:30-1:30

IBCPA 342 Clarke Mackey
FILM 356 Animation Production F Mon 11:30-2:30
Wed 11:30-1:30
IBCPA 312
Frances Leeming
FILM 370 The Experimental Tradition F

Tues 2:30-5:30

Thurs 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 312/222

IBCPA 312

Gary Kibbins
FILM 410 Video Production for Digital Media F Mon 6:30-9:30
Wed 11:30-1:30
IBCPA 336
IBCPA 336/329
Emily Pelstring
IDIS 410

Contemporary Cultural Performance

in Practice

F

Wed 6:30-9:30

Thurs 2:30-5:30

 

IBCPA 342/188

IBCPA 342

 

Michael Wheeler

FILM 435 Special Topic: Film, Media and Cultural Studies: Narrative Film F

Mon 2:30-5:30

Wed 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 312 Karine Bertrand
FILM 460 Major Project F Thurs 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 329/307

Frances Leeming

Scott MacKenzie