DEPARTMENT OF

Geological Sciences and

Geological Engineering

site header

Visiting Speakers


UPCOMING SPEAKERS

Upcoming Talks

Dr. William J. (Bill) Scott, Canadian Exploration Geophysical Society (KEGS)

KEGS Scholarship Award Presentation to 3 undergraduate students

and special guest lecture:

Oops! There Goes Another Mis-interpreted IP Inversion! (A Cautionary Case History)”

Friday, January 23, 1:30-2:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. Paul MacKay, President and CEO, Shale Petroleum Ltd. (Calgary)

"Thrust Linkage and Lateral Ramps - insight into the thrust kinematics of the Southern Canadian Front Ranges and Foothills"

Thursday, January 29, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm; Miller Hall, Rom 105

and

"The Role of Fluid Pressure and hydrocarbon generation in thrust tectonics"

Friday, January 30, 1:30-2:30 pm; Miller Hall room 105

 

Dr. Ali Polat, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Windsor

GAC Hutchinson Lecturer

“Convergent Plate Boundary Processes in the Early Earth: Evidence from West Greenland”

Friday, February 6, 1:30 – 2:30 pm; Miller Hall, room 105.

 

Dr. Jurgen Scheiber, Indiana University

AAPG Distinguished Lecturer

“Depositional Process – Fabric – Pore: Conceptualizing the connection between depositional regime, pore types, and porosity in mudstone.” (With some extras on experimental shale sedimentology)

Tuesday, February 10, 12:30-1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105.

 

Dr. Jean H. Bédard, Geological Survey of Canada, Québec.

GAC Howard Street Robinson Lecturer (Precambrian Division) 

Continental drift on subductionless stagnant-lid planets, the Archaean Earth and Venus

Friday, February 13, 2015, 1:30 – 2:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. Jonathan Li, Professor of Geomatics, Department of Geography & Environmental Management, University of Waterloo (invited by Georgia Fotopoulis)

"Mobile LiDAR: algorithms and applications"

tentatively in week of February 23 (date TBC)

 

Dr. Marcello Veiga, Professor, Norman B. Keevil Institute of Mining Engineering, UBC

(Jolliffe Club speaker – per Martin Van Den Berghe)

"Small Mining is Beautiful"

Thursday, March 5, 2015, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Claire Chamberlain, ‎Regional Chief Geoscientist, South America, Teck Resources Ltd.

(Jolliffe Club speaker – per Martin Van Den Berghe)

Title TBC

Friday, March 6, 2015, 1:30 – 2:30 pm; Miller 105

 

Dr. Chris Yakymchuk, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Waterloo

(invited by Laurent Godin)

Title TBC

Friday, March 13, 2015, 1:30-2:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105.

 

Dr. Barry Katz, Chevron Fellow, Team Leader – Hydrocarbon Charge

AAPG Distinguished Lecturer

“An Overview of Pre-Devonian Petroleum Systems – Unique Characteristics and Elevated Risks”

Tuesday, March 17, 12:30-1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105.

 

Dr. Peter Cary, Chief Geophysicist, Processing, Arcis Seismic Solutions, TGS.

CSEG Distinguished Lecturer

"Known Knowns, Known Unknowns and Unknown Unknowns in Land Exploration Seismology"

Thursday, March 19, 11:30 am – 12:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

 

Tentative Talks – invitations extended but details not confirmed

Dr. K. Howard Poulsen, Director, ATIAT (Abitibi-Timiskaming Institut(e) d’Abitibi-Témiscamingue)

(guest of the Queen’s SEG Student Chapter – per Neil Fernandes)

Lake Victoria Goldfields, East Africa

**This talk had been postponed. Date TBD.

 

Dr. Jim Franklin

(Jolliffe Club speaker – per Martin Van Den Berghe)

Title TBC

Date/Time TBA  (February or March)

 

Bradford Cooke, CEO and Director, Endeavour Silver Corp., Vancouver, BC

(invited by Jean Hutchinson)

Title TBC

Date/Time TBA

 

 

Tentative Talks – invitations extended but details not confirmed

Dr. Jim Franklin

(Jolliffe Club speaker – per Martin Van Den Berghe)

Title TBC

Date/Time TBA  (February or March)

 

Bradford Cooke, CEO and Director, Endeavour Silver Corp., Vancouver, BC

(invited by Jean Hutchinson)

Title TBC

Date/Time TBA

 

Completed Talks, 2014-15

Dr. Jean Hsieh, Senior Carbonate Sedimentologist/Stratigrapher, Talisman Energy Inc., Calgary

"Characterization of an Oligocene Reservoir in Southeast Kurdistan, Iraq"

Tuesday, September 23, 12:30 – 1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Professor Eun-Jung (EJ) Holden, Centre for Exploration Targeting (CET), The University of Western Australia

“Understanding and addressing systemic uncertainties in geoscientific data interpretation”

Tuesday, October 7, 12:30 – 1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. Hilary Corlett, Alberta Geological Survey

“A tale of two dolomites: The depositional and diagenetic history of the Eocene Thebes Formation in the Hammam Faraun Fault Block, Sinai, Egypt”

Thursday, November 6, 12:30-1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 210

 

Dr. Pietro Jarre, Vice-President, Business and Technical Development (Corporate), Golder Associates (Torino, Italy)

Golder Visiting Fellow

Professional Practice and Ethics – some experiences in Europe across the borders

Tuesday, November 11, 12:30-1:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105

 

Dr. John F.H. Thompson, Wold Family Professor in Environmental Balance for Human Sustainability, Dept. of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, Cornell University

(Jolliffe Club speaker)

"What is the Future for Mining?"

Thursday, November 27, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm; Miller Hall, Room 105.