Human Resources

Human Resources

Human Resources

site header

Special Recognition for Staff Awards

The purpose of the Award is to recognize staff members who consistently provide outstanding contributions during their workday, directly or indirectly, to the learning and working environment at Queen's University at a level significantly beyond what is usually expected (e.g. improving the workplace efficiency, quality of work life, customer service, problem-solving, etc.).

Nominations will be accepted in two categories;

  1. Individuals
  2. Teams (a maximum of two awarded per year)

For a group of individuals who share mutual responsibilities and demonstrate a cooperative team effort, the "team" aspect of their performance must be clearly identified and documented. There will be one certificate awarded for each successful "team" nomination.

The Nomination and Selection process is confidential.

2019 Award Recipients

Elizabeth (Beth) Blackett
Student Wellness Services – Health Promotion
Brenda Bullock
Stauffer Library
Pamela Hay-Melia
Risk and Safety Services
Jacquie Jamieson
Faculty of Arts and Science
Anita Ng
Department of Medicine
Robert Polegato
Physical Plant Services
Jo-Anne Tinlin
Geography and Planning
McDonald Institute (Team)
Meghan Brien, Zachary Kenny, Jennifer Low, Edward Nkole, Alexandra Pedersen, Mark Richardson, Edward Thomas and Diana Turner
Process
  1. All staff members, full-time or part-time who are employed on a continuing basis or on a term contract for twelve months or more will be eligible for nomination. Occasional part-time or term employees may be eligible if their aggregate service exceeds one year. Any staff member employed by Queen's in the last twelve months is eligible to receive this award.

  2. Any member of the Queen's community including students, staff, faculty, alumni, co-workers, supervisors, and members of the public who have an interest in the University may submit nominations. Nominations may be submitted at any time but October 15 is the submission deadline.

  3. For nomination package instructions please see page entitled Nomination Package Instructions. Unless otherwise specified by the supporter, the original copy of all nomination material will be given to those candidates selected for the award. The original copy of the nomination material for unsuccessful candidates will be kept on file for three years.

  4. The Selection Committee is convened by the Vice-Principal (Human Resources). Members normally serve for three years. The composition of the Committee is:

    • 3 staff - 1 full-time continuing; 1 contract; 1 unionized (normally at least one staff member shall be a past recipient)
    • 2 students - 1 undergraduate, 1 graduate
    • 1 faculty
    • 1 department head/director
    • 1 senior administrator - VP or similar
    • Chair - Vice-Principal (Human Resources)
  5. Nominations will be reviewed by the committee using the general criteria of eligibility as described in Section i. Contributions may be job related or other forms of activity, participation or support relating to the University community. Factors considered by the committee will be:

    • Nature and type of contribution significantly beyond what is usually expected (e.g. improving workplace efficiency, quality of worklife, customer service, problem-solving, etc.)
    • Breadth of impact over and above what is usually expected including activities outside specific job responsibilities
    • Innovativeness over and above what is usually expected
    • Evidence of initiatives to develop and/or upgrade work skills over and above what is usually expected
    • In the case of a "team", evidence of the collective aspect of the nominees' performance over and above what is usually expected
    • Strength of support in nominations
    • Range of nominators
    • Length of service
  6. The committee may recommend up to eight nominees for awards. In the event that more than eight nominations meet or exceed the criteria, the eight most outstanding nominations shall be recommended, with the proviso that no more than two of those shall be for "team" nominations.

  7. The committee will forward its recommendations to the Principal by November 15. The Principal will make the final decision.

Nomination Instructions

In order to have the nomination packages submitted in a fair and consistent manner please follow the instructions listed below.  Packages should be addressed to:

Special Recognition for Staff Awards
Queen's University Human Resources
Fleming Hall, Stewart-Pollock Wing
ATT: Administrative Coordinator

***Please submit 1 original and 9 copies of your nomination package, 2 sided printing, collated and 3 hole-punched for inclusion in the committee members' packages.***

  1. Queen's Special Recognition for Staff Award Nomination Form (HR-FRM-004)
    Requires Adobe Reader or Acrobat

  2. Two Letters of Support (letters may be signed by a variety of people, i.e. staff, students, faculty).
     
  3. Reasons for Recommendation ? 1 page

    Please describe your reasons for recommending the nominee in each category. Specific examples will strengthen the nomination.

    • Nature and type of contribution that exceeded expectation (e.g. improving workplace efficiency, quality of work life, customer service, problem- solving, etc.).
    • Breadth of impact (who was affected and how?).
    • Innovativeness over and above expectation.
    • Initiative in developing and upgrading work skills over and above expectation.
  4. Supporting Material - 5 pages maximum.

**In a special circumstance if an individual has authored/designed a publication i.e., brochure or pamphlet which is relevant to the nomination, this may also be included in the nomination package. Please provide10 originals or 1 original and 9 copies, 3 hole- punched.

Please Note: Should submissions exceed the number of pages requested, only the number specified will be included for the committee's consideration.

Your cooperation is greatly appreciated.

Announcement of Awards

Names of the award winners shall be published through "e-Queen's". Each individual or team chosen will receive an attractively framed certificate; in addition a Queen's captain's chair will be presented to each individual. Successful candidates will receive their original letters and other supporting material after the presentation of the award unless otherwise specified by the supporters.

Award Recipients History

2017

Barbra Lalonde Brousseau
Global Development Studies

Wendy Cumpson
Biomedical and Molecular Sciences

Fiona Froats
School of Policy Studies

Selina Idlas
Centre for Teaching and Learning

Pamela Livingston
Biomedical and Molecular Sciences

Joan Sharpe & Emily Smith
Surveillance Studies Centre (Team)
Sociology

Colette Steer
School of Graduate Studies

Sandra Turcotte
School of Rehabilitation Therapy

2016

Sandra McFadden
Office of the University Registrar (Student Awards)

Sandra Murray
Centre for Teaching & Learning

Benjamin Seewald
Advancement (Alumni Affairs)

Deborah Smith
Office of the University Registrar (Exams Office)

Angela Street
Office of the University Registrar (Student Awards)

Melinda Knox & Kelly Blair-Matuk (Team)
Office of the Vice-Principal (Research)

 

2015

Kathy Baer
Gender Studies

Kimberley Bell
Queen’s University Library

Andy Hooper
Information Technology Services

Agathe Nicholson
French Studies

Carol Noel
Biology

Tice Post
Biology

Kathy Reed
University Research Services

Francoise Sauriol
Chemistry

 

2014

Kenneth Ball
Faculty of Education

Debra Easter
Student Affairs

Lee Hancock
Information Technology Services

Matthew King
Social Program Evaluation Group

Marjorie Lambert
Mathematics and Statistics

Elizabeth Racine
Health, Counselling and Disability Services

Brenda Schamehorn
Biology

Team Award – Maritza Bailey; Kate Cowperthwaite; Tina McKenna; Oscar Rielo; Perry Ross; Larry Steele;
The Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining

2013

Anne Tobin
Biomedical and Molecular Sciences

Team Award - Cathy Dickison; Cindy Fehr; Yvonne Place; Deborah Stirton-Massey;
Department of History

 

2012

Theresa Brennan
Economics

Terena Grice
Financial Services

Stephen Kincaid
Physical Plant Services

Peter Skensved
SNOLAB Research Group

Mike Smith
Information Technology Services

Karilee Whiteway
School of Computing

 

2011

Mark Badham
Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering

Diane Butler
Faculty of Law

Denise Cameron
Biomedical and Molecular Sciences

Elspeth Christie
Health, Counselling and Disability Services

Rick Eves
Psychology

Kathy Goodfriend
English

Lynne Meilleur
Diagnostic Radiology

Sharon Posadowski
Central Planning Unit (FIXIT)

 

2010

Monica Corbett
(School of Graduate Studies)

Jerry Dering
(Microbiology & Immunology)

Spring Forsberg
(Faculty of Arts & Science)

Irene High
(Office of the University Registrar)

Janet LeSarge
(Pharmacology & Toxicology)

Karen Pearce
(Athletics & Recreation)

Diane Sommerfeld
(Biochemistry)

Kathy Jackson, Angie Maltby, Melody Monte, Josie Birchall, Trish Stenzl, Tim Dowker, Sherri Ferris
(School of Kinesiology & Health Studies Team)

 

2009

Donna Addison
(Health, Counselling & Disability Services)

Wanda Badger
(The Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining)

Lucy Briceland
(Registrar's Office/QUASR)

Annette Keyes
(Chemistry)

Anita M. Lister
(Anatomy & Cell Biology)

Wendy Schuler
(Sociology)

Patricia Sullivan
(Agnes Etherington Art Centre)

Marilyn Lavoie
(Philosophy Department Team)

Judy Vanhooser

 

2008

Christine Berga
(Office of the Principal)

Heather Brennan
(Residences)

Cathy Hitchins
(School of Medicine)

Richard Hunt
(Anatomy and Cell Biology)

Anne Richards
(School of Medicine)

Margaret (Peggy) Watkin
(University Secretariat)

Maureen Yearsley
(Queen's Libraries)

John Bond, Joan Knox, Kathy Hoover, Sheila MacDonald, Sharon Mohammed, Mark Publicover
(Department of Geography Team)

 

2007

Kathy Beers
(International Centre)

Laura Esford
(International Programs Office)

Steven Hodgson
(Chemical Engineering)

Linda Lam
(Financial Services)

Wendy Powley
(School of Computing)

Diane Reid
(Dean's Office, Faculty of Arts & Science)

Barbara Saunders
(Pathology & Molecular Medicine)

Jacqueline Schutt
(School of Medicine)

 

2006

Nancy Barker
(School of Computing)

Linda Graham
(Department of Film Studies)

Kathy Hoover
(Department of Geography)

Bonnie Lawrie
(Queen's University International Centre)

Bonnie Livingstone
(Office of Executive Director of Housing)

Lynn O'Malley
(Department of Sociology)

 

2005

Lee Atkinson
(Drama)

Janet Cowperthwaite
(University Secretariat)

Jill Moore
(Psychology)

Diane Nolting
(Health Counselling & Disability Services)

Teresa Smith
(Classics)

Tom Bradshaw, Dave Dove, Ben Hall, Richard Linley & Gary Powley
(School of Computing Team)

 

2004

Kris Bowes
(Faculty of Health Sciences)

Annette Lilly
(School of Business)

Kelly Moore
(Neuroscience Studies)

Barbara Schlafer
(Ban Righ Centre)

Floyd Connor & Frank Phelan
(Biology Station Team)

Kim Shaw & Rodney Wilson
(Athletics & Physical Education Team)

 

2003

Jennine Ball
(Economics)

Margaret Burns
(Chemical Engineering)

Julie French
(Biology)

Sharon Lillis
(Faculty of Education)

Robin Roberts
(Chemistry)

Debby Robertson
(School of Computing)

 

2002

Bernice Ison
(Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Wendy Lloyd
(Human Resources)

Nancy Somers
(Faculty of Law)

Maxine Wilson
(Philosophy)

Troy Laporte, Ken Montroy and Brian Secker
(Faculty of Education Building Assistant Team)

Sherril Barr, Karen Donnelly and Kathy Goodfriend
(English Department Team)

 

2001

Chris Boer
(Microbiology and Immunology)

Melody Monte
(Psychology)

Jennifer Read
(Mathematics and Statistics)

Tammy O'Neil and Nadine Thompson
(Faculty of Education Team)

 

2000

Susan Bedell
(Faculty of Arts and Science)

Ellen Hawman
(Disraeli Project)

Heather Potts
(Faculty of Education)

Mike Smith
(Information Technology Services)

 

1999

Lyn Barclay
(Faculty of Education)

Richard Boswell
(Chemistry)

Sherry Mangan
(Advancement)

Gerry Pynenburg
(Printing Services)

 

1998

Susan Anderson
(International Centre)

Patricia Bogstad
(University Registrar (Student Awards))

G. Wayne Lyons
(Anatomy and Cell Biology)

Terrie Easter Sheen
(Women's Studies)

Alan Travers
(Faculty of Education)

Bob Ewart & Dan Gratto
(Faculty of Education Team)

 

1997

Irene LaFleche
(Computing & Information Science)

Deborah Stirton-Massey
(History)

Joan Westenhaefer
(Sociology)

Joyce Zakos
(Office of the Principal)

Tom Hunter, Ted Ison, Scott Meskis, Pat Mulligan & Len Rose
(Chemistry Team)

 

 

1996

Audrey Bailey
(Medicine)

Robert Campbell
(Chemistry)

LaVerne Russell
(Biochemistry)

Lise Thompson
(French Studies)

Patrick Tobin
(Physiology)

Dee Wilson
(Office of V.P. (Academic))

 

1995

Anne Cumpson
(Faculty of Medicine)

Linda Freeman
(School of Business)

John Offenbeck
(Documents Unit, Stauffer Library)

Vivian Porter
(Student Counselling)

Lee Tierney
(University Secretariat)

Nancy Wood
(Research Services)

 

1994

Paul Dumbleton
(Printing Services)

George Henderson
(Archives)

Gail Knutson
(Faculty of Medicine)

Jane Leach
(Psychology)

Hans Metz
(Biochemistry)

Jill Wing
(Faculty of Education)

 

1993

Blake Gubbins
(Pathology)

Jill Harris
(University Secretariat)

Margot Jones
(Faculty of Education)

Ellen McKay
(Economics)

Thelma Rikley
(Faculty of Medicine)

Robert Smithies
(Physiology)

 

1992

Mary Burgstaler
(Faculty of Medicine)

Helen Campbell
(School of Rehabilitation Therapy)

Lynn Freeman
(School of Public Administration)

Marilyn Hood
(Faculty of Arts and Science)

Robert Johnson
(General Services, McArthur Hall)

Mary Salsbury
(Faculty of Medicine)

 

1991

John Besselink
(General Services, McArthur Hall)

Jacqueline Campbell
(Health Services)

Patricia McHenry
(Faculty of Medicine)

Sheila Needham
(Chaplain's Office)

Jessica Roddy
(Dean of Women's Office)

Erdmute Waldhauer
(Drama)