Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

Academics Requiring Work Permits

Important

Citizens of certain countries require a visa to enter Canada in addition to the work permit. 
Check this web site for a list of visa countries: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp

Guest Lecturer

(invited by Queen's to give a series of lectures for a period of less than one academic term. Does not need to be a professor)

Documents required to obtain a work permit

  • proof of citizenship
  • letter of invitation 
  • Visiting Professor

    (taking a position for not more than two academic years; retains position at the home institution)

  • proof of citizenship
  • letter of invitation 
  • letter from the home institution confirming retention of the position
  • Research Award Recipient

    (a direct recipient of an academic research award paid by a Canadian academic institution or a foreign source)

  • proof of citizenship
  • letter of invitation 
  • details of award received
  •  American, Mexican and Chilean University Teacher

    (University teachers are included in the NAFTA and CCFTA lists of professionals who may be issued a work permit for up to three years)

  • proof of citizenship of the appropriate country
  • proof of pre-arranged employment from the Canadian institution
  • proof of minimum educational requirement (Baccalaureate or Licenciatura Degree)
  • Visitors described above will have to apply for a work permit. For forms and further details refer to Citizenship and Immigration.

    Visitors who have received a work permit must apply for a Social Insurance Number from the Government of Canada in order to work at and be paid by Queen's.

    Visitors described above do not require a labour market opinion (LMO) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC).

    Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000