Queen's University

Facebook privacy breach

2010-10-27

Queen’s University professor Art Cockfield is available to talk about Facebook admitting today that some apps have been providing personal information to advertisers.

Professor Cockfield, the law department’s former associate dean (academic), is an expert on legal issues on privacy, cyberspace and technology.

“The misuse by Facebook apps of user's personal information is a clear violation of Canadian privacy law. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, all businesses operating in Canada, including Facebook, must seek a consumer's consent for the sale of their personal information. By signing onto Facebook, Canadians users did not consent to have their personal information sold by Facebook apps to third party advertisers,” says Professor Cockfield. “Moreover, Facebook, under this same Act, remains accountable for this misuse of personal information: it is no excuse for Facebook to say that it has no control over the information collection practices of its apps.”

To arrange an interview, please contact Michael Onesi at 613.533.6000 ext. 77513 or michael.onesi@queensu.ca, or Kristyn Wallace at 613.533.6000 ext. 79173 or kristyn.wallace@queensu.ca at News and Media Services, Queen’s University in Kingston, Ontario, Canada.

Attention broadcasters: Queen’s has facilities to provide broadcast quality audio and video feeds. For television interviews, we can provide a live, real-time double ender from Kingston via fibre optic cable. Please call for details.

 
Copyright © Queen's University
Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000
Last updated at 3:58 pm EDT, Fri August 1, 2014
iTunes is a trademark of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.