Queen's University


School of English

site header

Visa Information


The Canadian Government has two main types of immigration documents: permits and visas.

A study permit is required for anyone that wants to study in Canada for 6 months or more (more than one session).

A temporary resident (entry) visa is required by citizens of some countries to enter Canada. 

How do I apply for a study permit?

For details on applying for a study permit, please visit the the Studying in Canada web page of the Queen’s University International Centre (QUIC) website. 

Can I extend my stay in Canada?

Yes, you can extend your stay in Canada. If you think that you might stay at QSoE for more than one session, then you should apply for a study permit before arriving in Canada.

If you come to Canada as a visitor (i.e. without a study permit) and want to continue to study at QSoE, you will need to apply for a study permit. The process can take up to three months and QSoE cannot guarantee a successful application.

My citizenship requires me to have a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV). How do I apply for it?

A successful study permit will automatically include a TRV, if your citizenship requires it. If you choose not to apply for a study permit, you can apply for a TRV alone. The Queen’s University International Centre (QUIC) has information about the application process on the Canadian Permits and Visas page of their website.