Queen's

School of English

site header

Visa Information

Passport

How do I apply for a Study Permit?

To apply for a Canadian Study Permit, please visit the Embassy of Canada website in your country. Here you will find the list of visa offices in different countries.

Can I extend my stay in Canada?

Once you are in Canada (with Study Permit and/or TRV), it is possible to extend your stay here by submitting your application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada office in Canada.


July 3, 2013.

Due to an amendment to Canada's Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), the Queen's University International Centre (QUIC) is currently unable to provide advice to international students relating to Canadian immigration applications, such as visa or study and work permits.

QUIC staff can and will be able to refer you to websites and other immigration resources and service and do our best to assist you in finding the information you are looking for. We apologize for any inconvenience this change to the law may cause and are exploring alternative methods to assist you.

QUIC will continue to provide advice, services and programs relating to your transition to Queen's, health insurance and housing, as well as supports to students going on exchange from Queen's.


Business Internship Program

Students registering for the Internship Program must have both Study and Work Permits, regardless of whether they intend to study for less than six months in Canada. When applying for the Work Permit, you should inform Immigration authorities that you are applying under R205, Program 1 (C30), which is intended for language students with Study Permits whose course of studies requires a work component of not more than 50% of the total program of study. An open Work Permit with Queen’s University listed as the employer should be issued.

It may be possible for a student who already possesses a Study Permit to apply for a Work Permit, once enrolled in the study component of the Internship program, but success in the approval process is not guaranteed. We strongly advise you to have both permits before the start of the Internship program. Students who do not possess the required Work Permit prior to the start of the work placement will not be allowed to participate in the work placement component.