Home
Agnes Benidickson Tricolour Award

        

    News: The 2012 Agnes Benidickson Tricolour Award selection committee has concluded deliberations. Thank you to all the nominees for your amazing service to our community.

     

    Congratulations to Erin Smith on her induction to the Tricolour Society!

     

    The Tricolour Award and induction in the Tricolour Society is the highest tribute that can be paid to a student for valuable and distinguished service to the University in non-athletic, extra-curricular activities. Such service may have been confined to a single field, or it may have taken the form of a significant contribution over a wide range of activities. The award is named after Dr. Agnes Benidickson who was Chancellor of Queens University from 1980 until 1996. Admission to the Tricolour Society shall be limited to students of the University. Although the number of students to be admitted to the Society each year shall be decided by the selection committee, the number shall be limited so as not to jeopardize the distinction of the Tricolour Society. Admission shall not be granted simply because a person holds or has held a certain position or office on campus. The Rector serves as the Chair of the Tricolour Award Selection Committee. The selection process follows the procedures as outlined in the Award's Terms of Reference. The names of the Award's recipients are engraved on a plaque in the Students' Memorial Union portion of the John Deustch University Centre. Recipients of the Agnes Benidickson Tricolour Award: Please address any corrections to the Office of the Rector

     

    2011-2012

     

     

    2010-2011

     

    • Kavita Bissoondial (Artsci '12)
    • Iain Reeve
    • Michelle Furrows
    • Jillian Burford-Grinnell

     

    2009-2010 - "Three Claim Tricolour" Queen's Journal - March 12, 2010

     

    • Christina Clare (Artsci '10)
    • Paula Mosbrucker (Sci '07, Artsci'08, Msc '10)
    • Patrick Welsh (Artsci '06, MA '07, Law '10)

     

    2008-2009

     

     

    2007-2008 - "Four Win Tricolour Award" Queen's Journal - April 3, 2008

     

     

    2006-07 - "Tea Room Manager receives Tricolour Award" Queen's Journal - April 5, 2007

     

    • Michele Romanow (Sci '07)

     

    2005-06 - "Tricolour awarded to spirited students" Queen's Journal - April 7, 2006

     

    • Jennifer Holub (Arts '06)
    • Ahmed Kayssi (Sci '03, Arts '03, M.Sc. '06, Meds '09)
    • David Thomas (Ph.D. '06)

     

    2004-05 - "Students receive Tricolour Honours" Queen's Journal - April 7, 2005

     

     

    2003-04 - "Students awarded for Tricolour Spirit" Queen's Journal - March 26, 2004

     

     

    2002-03

     

     

    2001-02

     

     

    2000-01

     

     

    1999-00

     

     

    1998-99

     

     

    1997-98

     

     

    1996-97

     

     

    1995-96

     

     

    1994-95

     

    • LeeAnn Macgillivray
    • Dera Nevin
    • Govind Rao

     

    1993-94

     

    • Pete Sutton
    • Malini Moorthy
    • Jenn Steeves (Arts '94)
    • Bill Holder

     

    1992-93

     

    • Kelly Allison
    • Lucy McSweeney
    • Bob Adderley
    • Janet Smylie

     

    1991-92

     

    • Sian Owen
    • Nicky Brink
    • Warren Jones

     

    1990-91

     

    • Murray Hong
    • Ian McCowan
    • Victoria Barr

     

    1989-90

     

    • Perry Clarke
    • Ramsay Duff
    • Charis Kelso
    • Ian Stewart

     

    1988-89

     

    • Madeleine Shaw
    • David Pick

     

    1987-88

     

    • Mark Selby
    • Kelley McKinnon
    • Lizanne Chicanot

     

    1986-87

     

    • Innes Van Nostrand
    • Susan Rogers
    • Michelle Lally
    • Raymond Kuntz
    • Fred Singer

     

    1985-86

     

    • Ian Smith
    • Georgina Carson
    • John VanDuzer

     

    1984-85

     

    • Alex Winch
    • Bruce Farrand
    • Mary Ann Higgs
    • John Lougheed
    • Brad Hornick

     

    1983-84

     

    • Rick Brook
    • Ferg Devins
    • Cam Johnston
    • John MacMillan
    • John Orlowski
    • Carmen Overholt
    • Cally Slingerland
    • Isaac Sobol

     

    1982-83

     

    • Rick Powers
    • John Empey
    • Bruce Cameron
    • Gord Howe

     

    1981-82

     

    • Sue King
    • Dan Shire
    • Jeremy Freedman

     

    1980-81

     

    • Warren Everson
    • Jim Henderson
    • Colin Cantlie
    • Kathryn Aleong

     

    1979-80

     

    • Dave Corbett
    • Sheila Murray
    • John Koopman

     

    1978-79

     

    • John Ronson
    • Charles Lund
    • Marg Churcher
    • Hugh Christie

     

    1977-78

     

    • Kirk Purdy
    • Larry Rossignol
    • Jodi Button
    • Paul Steep

     

    1976-77

     

    • Kathy Wood
    • Moe Chochla
    • Dave Gordon

     

    1975-76

     

    • Ian Nordheimer
    • Peter Lane
    • John Palmer

     

    1974-75

     

    • Roy Kirkpatrick
    • Sue Harper
    • Ken Wong
    • Kevin van Koughnett

     

    1973-74

     

    • Jennifer Grass
    • John Solman
    • Bruce Trotter
    • Sarah Prichard

     

    1972-73

     

    • Ted Grandmaison
    • Ron Kimberley
    • Graham Millington
    • Wally Palmer
    • David Pritchard
    • Doug Pritchard
    • Doug Romans
    • Charles Schwier

     

    1971-72

     

    • Victor Bradley
    • Nancy Hoey
    • Tim Garrard
    • Paul Barron
    • Graham Taylor
    • Marvin Bloos
    • John Tondeur

     

    1970-71

     

    • Jeff Simpson
    • Brian Scully
    • John Gray
    • Rodney Follwell
    • Chris Redmond
    • Robert Buller
    • Peter Raymont
    • Jane Neill
    • Janet Rogers

     

    1969-70

     

    • Fred Bigham
    • Daniel Burns
    • John Buttars
    • Dave Lander
    • Bob Leavens
    • Glenn MacDonell
    • Al Maloney
    • Robert Martin
    • Ross McGregor
    • Ted Parnell
    • David Peters
    • Bob Pickering
    • Andrew Pipe
    • Doug Rombough
    • Scott Wilson

     

    1968-69

     

    • Carolyn Chiddicks
    • Peter Eddison
    • Stephen Graham
    • Livia Kasak
    • Rosemary Leese
    • Barry Leroy
    • Rob Nelson
    • Dave Pakrul
    • John Pellettier
    • John Sedgewick

     

    1967-68

     

    • Bruce Amos
    • George Carson
    • John Farnham
    • Eric Haythorne
    • John Lane
    • Patti Peppin
    • Guy Potvin
    • Rick Sterne
    • Larry Wiertz

     

    1966-67

     

    • George Anderson
    • Douglas Belch
    • Edwin Chown
    • Sally Clendenning
    • Wade Junek
    • Tony Fink
    • Peter Leishman
    • Gordon McCay
    • Bruce Little
    • John McIntyre
    • Robert Pond
    • Alan White
    • William Quartel

     

    1965-66

     

    • Don Carmichael
    • Bruce Dingle
    • Elizabeth Love
    • Roger Hutchinson
    • Paul Myles
    • Raymond Ostiguy
    • Harry Thorsteinson
    • Janet Wykes
    • Gordon Watt
    • P.C. Helwig

     

    1964-65

     

    • Al Adler
    • Joanne Bascom
    • David Dodge
    • David Chandler
    • Don Gordon
    • Austin Henderson
    • Heather Mackie
    • Mary Stewart
    • Hugh Scully
    • Dave Whiting

     

    1963-64

     

    • Jim Bayne
    • Mac Evans
    • Moira Beattie
    • Elaine Knox
    • Maureen Law
    • Bob MacMillan
    • Timothy Merret
    • Rod McLeod
    • Martin Ware
    • David Wilson
    • Antoine Tawil
    • Donald Stewart

     

    1962-63

     

    • Peter Day
    • Alexander Bryce
    • Virginia Dobson
    • Richard Flindall
    • Douglas Does
    • Kingsley Mahon
    • Bruce Macdonald
    • Judith Plumptre
    • David Willoughby
    • Stanley Sadinsky

     

    1961-62

     

    • David Hill
    • Robert Maudsley
    • Paul Press
    • Robert Shaw
    • Donald Fraser
    • Brian Henner
    • Graham Ford
    • Stewart Goodings
    • Michael Bennett
    • Robert Clark
    • Dianne Campbell

     

    1960-61

     

    • Dawn Campbell
    • Peter Gallop
    • Dick Gathercole
    • Nancy Keith
    • Larry Leafloor
    • Tom Marshall
    • Doug Munro
    • Sandy Scott
    • Terry Nickerson
    • Butch Nelson
    • Eli Rabin

     

    1959-60

     

    • Bruce Alexander
    • Pete Barnard
    • Barb Borgal
    • Merv Katzman
    • Jean Chamberlain
    • Bob Beamish
    • Anne Horton
    • Sally Rorke
    • Roger Davidson
    • Bob Sowden

     

    1958-59

     

    • Bernie Calder
    • Cecilia Comba
    • Ned Franks
    • Hugh Clarkson
    • John Hunter
    • Shirley Ross
    • Morton Low
    • Robert de Pencier
    • Andrew McMahon

     

    1957-58

     

    • Herb Harmer
    • Anne Hayes
    • Bob Little
    • Ross Morton
    • Andy Wong

     

    1956-57

     

    • Leonor Haw
    • Stuart Howard
    • Paul Hubert
    • Ed Korhonen
    • Robert Langford
    • Rich Milne

     

    1955-56

     

    • Kip Summers
    • Peter Faris
    • Andy Blair
    • Liz Gillan
    • Lloyd Carlsen

     

    1954-55

     

    • Iain Gow
    • Isobel Dowler
    • Jake Fowler
    • Bill Johnston
    • Ken May
    • Charles Taylor

     

    1953-54

     

    • Gail Ward
    • Ruth Corlett
    • Don Scott
    • Robbie Gurr
    • Dave Coulson
    • Don Gollan
    • Ed Quinn
    • Sy Bronstein

     

    1952-53

     

    • H. Cameron
    • L. Sargeant
    • I.SJ. Greenspan
    • Jan Hansen - female
    • C. Narraway - female
    • D. Wall – female
    • N. Miller – female
    • G. Crook
    • D. McRae
    • B. Beddie
    • I. Stewart
    • G. Smith
    • A. McLaine
    • D. Stackhouse

     

    1951-52

     

    • Stan Hagerman
    • Alex McCuaig
    • Bobbie Bartlett
    • George Ainslie
    • Joe Labuda
    • Pat Purvis
    • Harry Pinder
    • Boyd Upper
    • Bill Thompson
    • Ann Cooke
    • Jim Craig

     

    1950-51

     

    • Helen Benger
    • Harry Walker
    • Eric Toller
    • R.A.F. Montgomery
    • Bruce Odell
    • H.S. Sexsmith
    • D.W. Geiger
    • Robert Wheelan
    • James Fogo
    • F.C. Woodruff
    • Pat Courage
    • Alex McKinnon

     

    1949-50

     

    • Peg House
    • Ruth Stevens
    • Joan Stewart
    • Joan Keough
    • Bill Bauer
    • Bruce Morgan
    • Gelindo de Re
    • Paul Roddick
    • Doug Kenyon
    • George Devlin
    • Jim Kirk
    • Dave Leighton

     

    1948-49

     

    • Art Ross
    • Willie Dowler
    • Mike Howarth
    • Edith Shindman
    • Eric Jorgensen
    • John Chance
    • Lyle Jarvis
    • Sid Segal
    • Norm Simmons
    • Knute Williamson
    • Allan Beveridge
    • Wyatt MacLean
    • Bud Morden
    • Bill Wedlock
    • Sandy Webster
    • Bill Purdy

     

    1947-48

     

    • Dave Myles
    • Shirley Johnson
    • John Armstrong
    • Don Milliken
    • Doug Bruce
    • Scott Dalziel
    • J.T. “Doc” Morgan
    • George Perrin
    • Jean Scott
    • Andy Kniewasser
    • Jim Southey
    • Jim Barker
    • John Ellis

     

    1946-47

     

    • Jerry Barclay – female
    • Norm Brown
    • Jim Nelson
    • Murray Gill
    • Art Fee
    • Gerry Stoner
    • Cyril Morris
    • Doug Dale
    • Rod Grey
    • Kate MacDonnell
    • Dottie Wilson
    • Geoff Bruce
    • Bill Henderson

     

    1945-46

     

    • Jim McQuarrie
    • Herb Lawler
    • Celesta Hibbert
    • Jacqueline Cote
    • Jim Provan
    • Bill Hayhurst
    • Bruce Cronk
    • Doug Wickware
    • Dave Carlyle
    • Bert McAvoy

     

    1944-45

     

    • Bill Cornett
    • Ian Shaw
    • Dorothy Mills
    • Joyce Watson
    • Irvin Collins
    • Ross Babion
    • Jack Harvey
    • Frank Lee
    • Don Lamont

     

    1943-44

     

    • Pauline Jewett
    • Eleanor Rowley
    • Vernon Malach
    • Frank Rutherford
    • Arthur Holloway
    • Bruce McColl
    • Robert Elliot
    • Laurence Wilson
    • James Wrong
    • Kenneth Phin
    • Charles Campling
    • Mary Paterson

     

    1942-43

     

    • Warren Wilkins
    • Stewart Webster
    • Wilda Baker
    • Len Lane
    • Irwin Bean
    • William Young
    • William Mackenzie
    • Sylva Rowley
    • James Richardson
    • James Melvin
    • Norman Rogers
    • Peter Cain
    • Beatrice Grant
    • Don Manchester
    • Frederick Howatt

     

    1941-42

     

    • Hudson Campbell
    • Margaret Clark
    • N.A. Grandfield
    • J.H. Houck
    • Dorothy Wardle
    • C.R. McLean
    • R.K. Motherwell
    • W.R. Preston
    • W. McDonnell

     

    1940-41

     

    • Harvey Marshall
    • Ed Barks
    • Gary Bowell
    • Duncan Fraser
    • Lorna Breckon
    • Jim Courtright
    • Agnes Richardson
    • Hugh Megill
    • Margaret Cross
    • Mac Young
    • Peter Mumford
    • Dick Mundrell
    • Murray Luscombe
    • Matt Dymond

     

    1939-40

     

    • Wilson Ford
    • Donald Brunton
    • F.K. McKean
    • Ruth Hood
    • Sylvia Woodsworth
    • John Matheson
    • Cyril Benson
    • Bruce McIver
    • Allen Brady
    • Peter Macdonnell