Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

Privacy Policy

Table of Contents

General Information

Personal information collected from registered students will be held and used with the Freedom of Information Protection of Privacy Act.

Student Security - Complete Privacy

Students requiring complete privacy after registration that begins in late August, (potentially at the threat of serious personal consequences), should speak with the Associate University Registrar (Student Records and Services) in Gordon Hall, Room 125.

Student Authorization to Release Information

Students wishing the University to release financial and/or academic information to an individual, including a parent, or to an agency external to the University may do so on SOLUS. Such authorization will be effective until the student cancels the authorization. At the time of registration, students may authorize specific information for publication in the AMS student society on-line "Who's Where" student directory and may authorize release of their Queen's e-mail addresses within the Queen's community.

Return to Top

Policy on Use of Student Information

Pursuant to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Actand as stated in the Student and Applicant Record Policy,

Students should note that the following information is defined as the student's public record; name, date of convocation, degree awarded, the faculty conferring the degree, and any award or honours conferred. This information is available to the public and will be published by Queen's University. If you do not wish to have your information in the public record, please contact the Office of the University Registrar.

Additionally, personal information, that is, name, birth date, address (including e-mail), telephone number, student number, academic plan  / sub-plan, and year of study may be used by Health, Counselling and Disability Services (HCDS), and Campus Security for the purpose of identifying and contacting students who access HCDS services. Personal information, that is, name, birth date, gender, address (including e-mail), telephone number, student number, and academic plan  / sub-plan, and year of study, and high school information (name, city, postal code, province/state, country) may be used by the Office of Advancement for purposes of maintaining relations with the University. Information such as student number, title, name, gender, mailing address, email address, and study period start/end dates may be used by the Physical Education Centre (PEC) for the purposes of validating PEC memberships and accessing PEC programs.

The Advancement Office use may include student and alumni relation programs such as student/alumni mentoring, jobs mentoring and student send-offs, receiving the alumni magazine, invitations to Alumni weekend and Alumni branch events, the recruitment of alumni volunteers, and information on Queen's "affinity" programs and or charitable giving opportunities. If you have any questions or require additional information, please contact the Office of Advancement at (613) 533-2060.

Personal information, that is name, address (including email), phone number, student number, may be used by Campus Security for disciplinary purposes and ensure compliance with the law.

Personal information, that is, student number, name, emergency contact information, may be used by Queen's University Residences in case of emergencies involving students in residence.

Personal information – name and photo as submitted to the Office of the University Registrar for use on Queen’s Photo Identification Student Card – may be provided to the Office of the Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic),the Office of the Vice-Principal (Finance and Administration), Residences, Athletics and Recreations, the Libraries, Campus Security, and Faculties/Schoolsto help identify students who have been issued a formal Notice of Prohibition.

Personal information, that is, name, student number, e-mail address and academic plan may be used by the Alma Mater Society of Queen's University(AMS or Society) and AMS Inc., the Arts and Science Undergraduate Society(ASUS), the Engineering Society(EngSoc), the Commerce Society(ComSoc),  and the Society of Graduate and Professional Society (SGPS) for identifying and contacting students and providing them with access to student society membership and information about affiliated or sponsored programs, services, and activities, for verification and validation of voters for society referenda and elections, and for communicating with members about student society matters, and for non-academic discipline purposes. AMS and SGPS administrators may also use birth date, and gender data of dental and health plan participants. If you have any questions or require additional information, please contact the AMS Information Officer at (613) 533-2730 (info@ams.queensu.ca) or the SGPS administrator at info@sgps.ca. Those students who do not wish to have some or all their information released to their student society are to inform the University Registrar's Office by 15 September (regmail@post.queensu.ca).

Return to Top

Policy on Disclosure of Student Information

Health and Dental Plan Carriers

Personal information of participating student will be provided by the University Registrar's Office to the Health and Dental Plan carriers in accordance with the Memoranda of Agreement and Understanding between the carriers and the student societies, AMS and SGPS, and between the carrier and the International Centre.

Statistics Canada

Personal and academic information will be provided to Statistics Canada. The Federal Statistics Actprovides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used only for statistical purposes, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Actprevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Under the Federal Privacy Act, individuals can request access to their own, individual information held in federal information banks, including those held by Statistics Canada. Students who do not wish their information used are able to ask Statistics Canada to remove their identification and contact information from the national database. Further information on the use of this data can be obtained from the Statistics Canada web site: www.statcan.ca or by writing to the Post Secondary Section, Centre for Education Statistics, 17th Floor, R.H. Coats Building, Tunney's Pasture, Ottawa, ON K1A 0T6.

Federal and Provincial Governments

Personal information is shared with the Ministry of Training, Colleges, and Universities to comply with enrolment reporting requirements and with the Member of Parliament for Kingston/Thousand Islands to mail congratulation letters upon graduation.

Health and Hospital Insurance

The University accepts no responsibility for uninsured medical expenses incurred by students or their dependants. International students registered at Queen's University and residing in Ontario must enroll themselves, and their dependents in Ontario, in mandatory basic health insurance through the University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP). Canadian students from other provinces must inform their local Ministry of Health that they will be studying in Ontario. Canadian students from outside Canada are eligible to apply for free provincial basic health insurance (Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP)) while studying in Ontario. You are eligible to apply for the University Health Insurance Plan (UHIP) if you have no health or hospital insurance valid in Ontario during OHIP's 3-month waiting period. Application forms are available at the Queen's University International Centre (QUIC). For more information please contact the Queen's University International Centre.

Return to Top

Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000