University Registrar

OFFICE OF THE

University Registrar

site header

 

Spring 2016 Ceremonies

 

 

Fall 2016 Ceremonies

Webcast Archive

Please note that all recorded ceremonies can be expanded to full screen by clicking on the icon in the bottom right hand corner of each video screen.

 

Ceremony 1: Tuesday, November 15th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business, School of Medicine, Faculty of Law (Participating programs: PhD, MSc, MScAH, LLM, MBA, MFin, MIB, MMA, MEI, MIR, GDB, GDAP, DRPR, GDAH, BCOMH, MD, JD)
 

 

 

 

Degrees and Diplomas

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Science in Aging and Health (MScAH)
  • Master of Laws (LLM)
  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)
  • Master of Finance (MFin)
  • Master of International Business (MIB)
  • Master of Management Analytics (MMA)
     
  • Master of Entrepreneurship and Innovation (MEI)
  • Master of Industrial Relations (MIR)
  • Graduate Diploma in Business (GDB)
  • Graduate Diploma in Accounting (GDAP)
  • Graduate Diploma in Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
  • Graduate Diploma in Aging and Health (GDAH)
  • Bachelor of Commerce (BCOMH)
  • Doctor of Medicine (MD)
  • Juris Doctor (JD) 

                                                     

School of Graduate Studies

Smith School of Business

School of Medicine

Faculty of Law

Ceremony 2: Tuesday, November 15th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: PhD, MSc, MA, MEng, MASc, MES, MPL, MTS, GCCRE, BASc, BScH, BSc, BAH, BA)
 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Carol Ann Budd, DSc

Degrees and Certificates

Programs

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PHD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Environmental Studies (MES)
  • Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MPL)
  • Master of Theological Studies (MTS)
              
  • Certificate in Community Relations for the Extractive Industries (GCCRE)
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (BASc)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

                                     

  • All Engineering and Applied Science
  • Astrophysics (ASPH)
  • Geological Sciences (GSGE)
  • Geography (GIMS, GISC, GPHY)
  • Economics (APEC, ECON)
  • Environmental Studies (ECHM, EGEO, EGPY, ELSC, ENSC, ENVS, ETOX, MES)
  • Global Development Studies (DEVS)
  • Mathematics & Statistics (MAST, MATH, STAT)
  • Physics (MAPH, PHYS)
  • Physics, Engineering Physics & Astronomy (PEPA)
  • Religious Studies (RELS)
  • Theology (THEO)
  • Urban & Regional Planning (MPL)
Ceremony 3: Wednesday, November 16th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: PhD, MSc, MA, MScAS, MPH, MPA, BScH, BSc, BAH, BA, BPHEH, BPHE)
 

 

Guest Speaker:

Dr. Louise Winn

Degrees

Programs

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Science in Anatomical Science (MScAS)
  • Master of Public Health (MPH)
  • Master of Public Administration (MPA)
           
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education - Honours (BPHEH)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education (BPHE) 

                                                                            

  • Anatomy & Cell Biology (ANAT)
  • Biochemistry (BCHM)
  • Biology (BIOL, BIMA, BIPS)
  • Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (BMS)
  • Chemistry (CHEM, CHPH)
  • Kinesiology & Health Studies (HLTH, KHS, KINE, PHED)
  • Life Sciences (LISC)
  • Microbiology & Immunology (MIIM)
  • Neuroscience (NSCI)
  • Pathological & Molecular Biology
  • Pathology (PATH)
  • Pharmacology & Toxicology (PHTO)
  • Physiology (PHGY)
  • Public Administration (MPA)
  • Public Health Sciences (EPID) 
Ceremony 4: Wednesday, November 16th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, School of Nursing, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: PhD, MSc, MN, MNSc, MScHQ, MScOT, MScPT, BNSc, PHCNP, CNP)
 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Andrew J. Feustel, DSc

Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates

Programs

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Nursing (MN)
  • Master of Nursing Science (MNSc)
  • Master of Science in Healthcare Quality (MScHQ)
            
  • Master of Science in Occupational Therapy (MScOT)
  • Master of Science in Physical Therapy (MScPT)
  • Bachelor of Nursing Science (BNSc) 
  • Nurse Practitioner Diploma (PHCNP)
  • Nurse Practitioner Certificate (CNP)

                                                    

  • Healthcare Quality (HQ)
  • Nursing (CNP, DPHNP, NURA, NURS, NURR)
  • Occupational Therapy (OT)
  • Physical Therapy (PT)
  • Rehabilitation Therapy (RHBS) 

 

Ceremony 5: Thursday, November 17th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: PhD, MSc, MA, MAC, Med, PME, GDPI, BScH, BSc, BAH, BA, BCmpH, BCmp, BFAH, BFA, BMus)
 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Michelle MacLaren, LLD

Degrees and Diplomas

Programs

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSC)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Art Conservation (MAC)
  • Master of Education (MEd)
  • Professional Master of Education (PME)
  • Graduate Diploma in Professional Inquiry (GDPI)
            
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Computing  - Honours (BCmpH)
  • Bachelor of Computing  (BCmp)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art – Honours (BFAH)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art (BFA)
  • Bachelor of Music (BMus)

                                                     

  • Education (Graduate programs)
  • Art History and Art Conservation (ARTC, ARTH)
  • Fine Art (ARTF, ARTV)
  • Classics (CLAS, CLST, GREK, LATN)
  • Computing (BMCO, BCMP, CISC, COCA, COGS, COMA, COMP, CSCI, SODE)
  • Cultural Studies (CUST)
  • Drama (DRAM)
  • English Language & Literature (ENGL)
  • Film & Media (FILM)
  • French Studies (FREN, FRLG, TRAN)
  • Gender Studies (GNDS)
  • History (HIST)
  • Indigenous Studies (INDG)
  • Jewish Studies (JWST)
  • Languages, Literatures & Cultures (BGRM, CHIN, GMST, ITLN, LGST, LING, SLAS, SPAN)
  • Music (MUSC)
  • Medieval Studies (MDVL)
  • Philosophy (PHIL)
  • Political Studies (POLS)
  • Professional Inquiry (GDPI)
  • Psychology (PSYC)
  • Sociology (SOCY)
  • Stage and Screen Studies (STSC)
Ceremony 6: Thursday, November 17th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - Faculty of Education (Participating programs: DEd, BEd)
 

 

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Judith Thompson, LLD

Degrees and Diplomas

Programs

  • Diploma in Education (DEd)
                              
  • Bachelor of Education (BEd)

                                   

  • Education (Undergraduate programs)