University Registrar

Queen's University
Search Type

OFFICE OF THE

University Registrar

site header

 

Spring 2016 Ceremonies

 

 

Ceremonies Webcast Archive

Please note that all recorded ceremonies can be expanded to full screen by clicking on the icon in the bottom right hand corner of each video screen.

 

Ceremony 1: Thursday, May 19th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business (Participating programs: MFIN, MIB, MMA, MEI, GDB, MPA, MIR)

Guest Speaker:

Stephen J.R. Smith

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Finance (MFIN)
  • Master of International Business (MIB)
  • Master of Management Analytics (MMA)
  • Master of Entrepreneurship and Innovation (MEI)
  • Graduate Diploma in Business (GDB)
  • Master of Public Administration (MPA)
  • Master of Industrial Relations (MIR)

 

Smith School of Business

School of Graduate Studies

Ceremony 2: Thursday, May 19th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - Faculty of Health Sciences, School of Medicine

Honorary Degree Recipients:

'The Tragically Hip', LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Medicine (MD)

Faculty of Health Sciences, School of Medicine

Ceremony 3: Friday, May 27th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - Smith School of Business (Participating programs: MBA - Cornell-Queen's; Executive)

Guest Speaker:

Justice Gloria Epstein

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)             
    • Cornell - Queen's
    • Executive

 

Smith School of Business

 

Ceremony 4: Friday, May 27th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - Smith School of Business (Participating programs: MBA - Queen's; Accelerated)

Guest Speaker:

Valerie Mann

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Master of Business Administration (MBA)             
    • Queen's
    • Accelerated

 

Smith School of Business

 

Ceremony 5: Monday, May 30th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Smith School of Business (Participating programs: Management, BComH)

Honorary Degree Recipient: Donald Creighton Rae Sobey, LLD

Guest Speaker: Mr. Robert Marsh

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Bachelor of Commerce - Honours (BComH)

 

School of Graduate Studies

Smith School of Business

 

Ceremony 6: Wednesday, June 1st, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Engineering - Chemical, Electrical & Computer, Mathematics & Engineering)

Guest Speaker:

Richard McCreary

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Bachelor of Science in Engineering (BScE)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Chemical Engineering (CHEE)
  • Engineering Chemistry (ENCH)
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering (CMPE, ECEN, ELEC)
  • Mathematics and Engineering (MTHE)
Ceremony 7: Wednesday, June 1st, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Design & Manufacturing; Mechanical & Materials Engineering; Engineering Physics)

Honorary Degree Recipient:

P. Kim Sturgess, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Bachelor of Science in Engineering (BScE)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Design & Manufacturing (DM)
  • Mechanical & Materials Engineering (MECH, MEME)
  • Engineering Physics (ENPH)
Ceremony 8: Wednesday, June 1st, 2016 at 6:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science (Participating programs: Engineering - Civil, Geological, Mining)

Guest Speaker:

Richard McCreary

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Engineering (MEng)
  • Bachelor of Science in Engineering (BScE)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

  • Civil Engineering (CIVL)
  • Geological Engineering (GEOE)
  • Mining Engineering (MINE)
Ceremony 9: Thursday, June 2nd, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Life Sciences; Neuroscience)

Guest Speaker:

Dr. Stephen Lougheed

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)

 

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Life Sciences (LISC)
  • Neuroscience (NSCI)

 

Ceremony 10: Thursday, June 2nd, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Anatomy & Cell Biology; Anatomical Sciences; Biochemistry; Biomedical & Molecular Sciences; Microbiology & Immunology; Pathology; Pharmacology & Toxicology; Physiology; Sociology)

Guest Speaker:

Dr. Steven Smith

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

 

 

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Science (Anatomical Sciences) (MScAS)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

 

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Anatomical Sciences (MSCAS)
  • Anatomy & Cell Biology (ANAT)
  • Biochemistry (BCHM)
  • Biomedical & Molecular Sciences (BMS)
  • Medicine (MEDS)
  • Microbiology & Immunology (MIIM)
  • Pathology (PATH)
  • Pediatrics (PAED)
  • Pharmacology & Toxicology (PHTO)
  • Physiology (PHGY)
  • Sociology (SOCY) 

 

Ceremony 11: Friday, June 3rd, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Law

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Ronald C. McCallum, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Laws (LLM)
  • Juris Doctor (JD)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Law

Ceremony 12: Monday, June 6th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Health Sciences - School of Nursing, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Healthcare Quality; Nursing; Political Studies)

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Eileen K. Hutton, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Nursing (MN)
  • Master of Nursing Science (MNSc)
  • Master of Science in Healthcare Quality (MScHQ)
  • Primary Healthcare Nurse Practitioner Diploma (DPHNP)
  • Primary Healthcare Nurse Practitioner Certificate (CNP)
  • Bachelor of Nursing Science (BNSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / School of Nursing / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Healthcare Quality (HQ)
  • Nursing (CNP, DPHNP, NURA, NURS, NURR)
  • Political Studies (POLS)
Ceremony 13: Monday, June 6th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Drama; Film & Media; Music; Philosophy; Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy; Stage & Screen Studies)

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Piers Handling, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)  
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Music (BMus)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Drama (DRAM)
  • Film and Media (FILM)
  • Music (MUSC)
  • Philosophy (PHIL)
  • Physics (ASPH, MAPH, PHYS)
  • Physics, Engineering Physics, and Astronomy (PEPA)  
  • Stage and Screen Studies (STSC)
Ceremony 14: Tuesday, June 7th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Art History and Art Conservation; Fine Art; Psychology)

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Debra June Pepler, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Art Conservation (MAC)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art - Honours (BFAH)
  • Bachelor of Fine Art (BFA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Art History and Art Conservation (ARTC, ARTH)
  • Fine Art (ARTF, ARTV)
  • Psychology (PSYC)
Ceremony 15: Tuesday, June 7th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Economics, Environmental Studies, Gender Studies)

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Ali Velshi, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Environmental Studies (MES)
  • Diploma in Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Environmental Studies (EBIO, ECHM, EGEO, EGPY, ELSC, ENSC, ENVS, ETOX)
  • Gender Studies (GNDS)
  • Economics (APEC, ECON)
  • Risk Policy and Regulation (DRPR)
Ceremony 16: Wednesday, June 8th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Biology; Biotechnology; Religious Studies; Theology)

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Brian Yealland, DD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Master of Divinity (MDiv)
  • Master of Theological Studies (MTS)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Biology (BIOL, BIMA, BIPS, BTEC)
  • Religious Studies (RELS, THEO)
Ceremony 17: Wednesday, June 8th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m.  - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: English Language & Literature; Global Development Studies)

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Wendy Jane Crewson, LLD

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • English Language and Literature (ENGL)
  • Global Development Studies (DEVS)
Ceremony 18: Thursday, June 9th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m.. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Computing; Geography; Geology; Geological Sciences & Geological Engineering; Urban & Regional Planning)

Guest Speaker:

Dr. Audrey Kobayashi

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MPL)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Computing - Honours (BCmpH)
  • Bachelor of Computing (BCmp)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Computing (BMCO, BCMP, CISC, COCA, COGS, COMA, COMP, CSCI, SODE)
  • Geography (GIMS, GISC, GPHY)
  • Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering (GSGE)
  • Geology (GEOL)
  • Urban and Regional Planning (SURP)
Ceremony 19: Thursday, June 9th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: History; French Studies; Jewish Studies; Languages, Literatures, and Cultures; Mathematics and Statistics)

Guest Speaker:

Dr. Pamela Dickey Young

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • History (HIST)   
  • French Studies (FREN, FRLG, TRAN)
  • Jewish Studies (JWST)
  • Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (GMST, HISP, ITLN, LANG, LING, SLAS, SPAN)
  • Mathematics and Statistics (MAST, MATH, STAT)
Ceremony 20: Friday, June 10th, 2016 at 10:00 a.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science, Faculty of Education (Participating programs: Aging and Health; Classics; Education; Epidemiology; Medieval Studies; Occupational Therapy; Physical Therapy; Public Health Sciences; Rehabilitation Science)

Honorary Degree Recipient:

Stephen Safe, DSc

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Master of Education (MEd)
  • Professional Master of Education (PME)
  • Master of Public Health (MPH)
  • Master of Science in Occupational Therapy (MScOT)
  • Master of Science in Physical Therapy (MScPT)
  • Graduate Diploma in Aging & Health (GDAH)
  • Graduate Diploma in Professional Inquiry (GDPI)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Diploma in Education (DEd)
  • Bachelor of Education (BEd)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Education / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Aging and Health (AGHE)
  • Classics (CLAS, CLST, GREK, LATN)
  • Education (EDUC)
  • Medieval Studies (MDVL)
  • Occupational Therapy (OT)
  • Physical Therapy (PT)
  • Public Health Sciences (EPID)
  • Rehabilitation Science (RHBS)
Ceremony 21: Friday, June 10th, 2016 at 2:30 p.m. - School of Graduate Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science (Participating programs: Chemistry; Cultural Studies; Health Studies; Indigenous Studies; Kinesiology and Health Studies)

Guest Speaker:

Dr. Amy Latimer-Cheung

Degrees

Faculties / Schools

  • Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)
  • Master of Science (MSc)
  • Master of Applied Science (MASc)
  • Master of Arts (MA)
  • Bachelor of Science - Honours (BScH)
  • Bachelor of Science (BSc)
  • Bachelor of Arts - Honours (BAH)
  • Bachelor of Arts (BA)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education - Honours (BPHEH)
  • Bachelor of Physical and Health Education (BPHE)

School of Graduate Studies / Faculty of Arts and Science

  • Chemistry (CHEM) 
  • Cultural Studies (CUST)
  • Indigenous Studies (INDG)
  • Kinesiology and Health Studies (HLTH, KHS, KINE, PHED)