Please enable javascript to view this page in its intended format.

Queen's University
 

    University Secretariat Privacy Statement

    1. Purpose

      The University Secretariat (hereafter called USEC) collects, uses and discloses certain personal information about members of the Board of Trustees, University Council, Senate and the Committees of these governing bodies.

      USEC undertakes to use this information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (hereafter called FIPPA).

      This statement will describe the nature and use of the personal information collected and maintained by USEC. This statement applies to such information in whatever form it is stored: written, printed, graphic, taped, filmed, electronic, or other.

    2. Categories of individuals about whom personal information is collected, used and disclosed

      Past and present members of the Board of Trustees, University Council, Senate and Committee Members.

    3. Types of personal information collected and used

      The personal information collected and used by USEC is primarily from members of the Board of Trustees, University Council, Senate and Committee Members themselves. The following is a summary of the main types of personal information collected and held:

      1. Personal information

        Biographic: name(s); address(es); degree(s); telephone and fax number and Email address. In the case of members of the Board of Trustees and the University Council brief biographical sketches are also collected.

      2. Personal information from public sources

        In the case of members of the Board of Trustees and possibly their spouses, USEC will collect and use personal information obtained from, news sources, the Internet, and other public media.

    4. Access and correction rights

      Members of the Board of Trustees, University Council, Senate and Committee Members shall be granted access to their personal information in USEC files, and may request correction of the information where the individual believes there is an error or omission.

    5. Principal uses of the information, and categories of users

      Personal information is used primarily by the staff of USEC to enable them to contact members of these governing bodies and to keep them informed. There will be disclosure of certain personal information about the members of the Board of Trustees to the general public. All staff will be required to sign a confidentiality agreement as part of their employment within USEC committing to treat this personal information with the utmost confidentiality.

    6. Security

      Systems safeguards, along with the proper processes, have been established to ensure personal information is stored securely and protected from unauthorized access or use.

    7. Restrictions on use

      1. All personal information collected and used by USEC is for the express purpose of maintaining the relationship between the University and members of the Board of Trustees, University Council, Senate and their various Committees.

      2. Members of the Board of Trustees, University Council, Senate and Committee Members may request additional restrictions, from selected options available through the USEC office, on the use and disclosure of their personal information.

    July 2005

    This privacy statement applies solely to the University Secretariat, Queen’s University, 153 Richardson Hall, Kingston, ON, K7L 3N6

    Kingston, Ontario, Canada. K7L 3N6. 613.533.2000