School of Graduate Studies

School of Graduate Studies
School of Graduate Studies

Congratulations to Academic All Stars!

November 2017

Graduate Student All Stars

Graduate student All Stars at the table with Associate Dean Marta Straznicky

Queen’s Athletics and Recreation honoured the 2016-17 Academic All-Stars at a breakfast reception held Wednesday morning in Grant Hall. The breakfast event marks the sixth year Athletics and Recreation has undertaken this initiative to honour the academic and athletic excellence of its student-athletes.

Twenty-four of the athletes are graduate students who are competing at the varsity level and achieve excellence in their chosen sport and their academics.

The School of Graduate Studies congratulates the following All Stars:

Football - Men: Niclas Bembenek (Kinesiology & Health Studies)
Soccer - Men: Henry Bloemen (Urban & Regional Planning)
Basketball - Women: Gemma Bullard (Civil Engineering)
Ultimate Frisbee - Women: Sarah Cain (Geological Sciences & Geological Engineering)
Soccer - Women: Laura Callender (Kinesiology & Health Studies)
Ultimate Frisbee - Women: Amanda Cicchino (BIology)
Rowing - Women: Katherine de Klerk (Public Administration)
Triathlon - Women: Madeleine Driver (Mechanical & Materials Engineering)
Squash - Men: Evan Garfinkel (Urban & Regional Planning)
Football - Men Tanner: Gennaro (Civil Engineering)
Squash - Women: Hanna Grover (Neuroscience)
Mountain Biking - Men: Kevin Keresztes (Urban & Regional Planning)
Rugby - Women: Amelia Labenski (English Language & Literature)
Rugby - Men: Angus MacPhail (Geological Sciences & Geological Engineering)
Mountain Biking - Men: Cameron McPhaden  (Mechanical & Materials Engineering)
Water Polo - Men: Ian Pinchin  (Urban & Regional Planning)
Golf - Men: Michael Reaume (Public Health Sciences)
Swimming - Men: Lukas Schiller (Political Studies)
Cross Country - Women: Taylor Sills (Education)
Cross Country - Women: Julie-Anne Staehli (Kinesiology & Health Studies)
Ultimate Frisbee - Men: Fraser Titley (Kinesiology & Health Studies)
Wrestling - Men: Michael Tremblay (Philosophy)
Ultimate Frisbee - Women: Emma Webb (Geography)
Soccer - Men: Kristian Zanette (Electrical & Computer Engineering)

 

Tags: