Chapter 11 - University Field Work Policy

All students who are conducting research off campus that may involve physical risk must complete an Off Campus Activity Safety Report Form [PDF]

You are not required to complete the Off Campus Activity Safety Report Form in these instances:

  1. when you attend conference either in or out of province
  2. when you attend conference either in out of country
  3. when you collect data in the form of written or verbal surveys in or out of province
  4. when you collect data in the form of written or verbal surveys in or out of country

You are required to complete the Off Campus Activity Safety Report Form for any activity you may attend off campus that may pose some physical risk to yourself through your participation in that activity.

The completed, signed Form must be processed through the SKHS Director at least one week prior to the trip taking place.

A copy will be filed with the University Environmental Health & Safety Department, the SKHS Academic Office, and each member undertaking the trip will be asked to carry a copy of the form with them while traveling.