3 Minute Thesis

Graduate Studies

3 Minute Thesis

GRADUATE STUDIES

3 Minute Thesis

site header

​​Collage of Queen's 3MT participants

Participants

Graduate students from all disciplines are encouraged to compete in the Queen's, Three Minute Thesis Competition held each year.  As we approach each year's competition, details of our participants will be posted as they are confirmed (not in any particular order), highlighting their program and their research.

 

Participants (2021)

Heat 1 - 16th March (left to right, top to bottom)

Tess Marusyk

Name: Tess Marusyk

Program: Epidemiology
Supervisor: Dr Colleen Davison
Presentation: Teenage Substance Use and Depression: who’s at risk?

Claudia Hirtenfelder

Name: Claudia Hirtenfelder

Program: Geography 
Supervisor: Drs Carolyn Prouse & Laura Cameron
Presentation: Where How did all the cows go?

Salman Ahmadi

Name: Salman Ahmadi

Program: Epidemiology
Supervisor:  Drs Joan Tranmer and Kristan Aronson
Presentation: Timing is the Key: The biological clock and cardiovascular health

Laura Connolly

Name: Laura Connolly

Program: Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: Drs Parvin Mousavi and Gabor Fichtinger
Presentation: Robot Assisted Surgery: Charting a new road map for cancer treatment

Carolyn Ewins

Name: Carrie Ewins

Program: Biology
Supervisor: Drs Shelly Arnott & Scott Lamoureux.
Presentation: Arctic Food Webs Under Siege

Isobel Sharpe

Name: Isobel Sharpe

Program: Epidemiology
Supervisor: Dr Colleen Davison
Presentation: Weathering the Storm: the effects of climate change on our mental health

Xi Wang

Name: Xi Wang

Program: Geological Sciences
Supervisor: Dr Chris Spencer
Presentation: Secret-teller of Early Earth

Natalie Hume

Name: Natalie Hume

Program: Art History
Supervisor: Dr Allison Morehead
Presentation: Apocalyptic Visions: painting the end of the world in late nineteenth-century Paris

 

 

Heat 2 - 18 March 2021 (left to right, top to bottom)

Aida Mohammadi

Name: Aida Mohammadi

Program: Chemical Engineering
Supervisor: Dr Aristides Docoslis 
Presentation: Fossil fuels can be part of the zero-carbon solution?

Jessie Reynolds

Name: Jessie Reynolds 

Program: Biology
Supervisor: Dr Diane Orihel
Presentation: Canadian oil pollution - how it affects our fishy friends

Quentin Tsang

Name: Quentin Tsang 

Program: Translational Medicine
Supervisor: Drs David Reed and Stephen Vanner
Presentation: Have questions about cannabis: can we really answer patients’ questions?

Nicholas Grubic

Name: Nicholas Grubic

Program: Epidemiology
Supervisor: Drs Steven Brooks and Paul Peng
Presentation: The Bystander Effect: Cardiac Arrest and Pre-hospital Care Along the Urban-Rural Spectrum 

p>Tabatha Rahman

 

Name: Tabatha Rahman

Program: Geography
Supervisor: Dr Scott Lamoureux
Presentation: Beneath the Surface: how vegetation affects thawing and freezing of High Arctic soils

Tessa Krause

Name: Tessa Krause

Program: Engineering and Applied Physics
Supervisor: Dr James Fraser
Presentation: Global Electric Vehicle Outlook: What this means for the future of battery manufacturing 

Samantha Twietmeyer

Name: Samantha Twietmeyer

Program: Political Studies
Supervisor: Dr John McGarry
Presentation: Scared of what's behind you - Negotiating a Double Minority Dilemma

Christine Mills

Name: Christine Mills

Program: Aging and Health
Supervisor: Dr Catherine Donnelly
Presentation: How do social networks influence the nutrition of Canadian older adults?

Final - 25th March 2021 (left to right, top to bottom)

Tabatha Rahman

Name: Tabatha Rahman

Program: Geography
Supervisor: Dr Scott Lamoureux
Presentation: Beneath the Surface: how vegetation affects thawing and freezing of High Arctic soils

Salman Ahmadi

Name: Salman Ahmadi

Program: Epidemiology
Supervisor:  Drs Joan Tranmer and Kristan Aronson
Presentation: Timing is the Key: The biological clock and cardiovascular health

Tessa Krause

Name: Tessa Krause

Program: Engineering and Applied Physics
Supervisor: Dr James Fraser
Presentation: Global Electric Vehicle Outlook: What this means for the future of battery manufacturing

Quentin Tsang

Name: Quentin Tsang 

Program: Translational Medicine
Supervisor: Drs David Reed and Stephen Vanner
Presentation: Have questions about cannabis: can we really answer patients’ questions?

Natalie Hume

Name: Natalie Hume

Program: Art History
Supervisor: Dr Allison Morehead
Presentation: Apocalyptic Visions: painting the end of the world in late nineteenth-century Paris

Laura Connolly

Name: Laura Connolly

Program: Electrical & Computer Engineering
Supervisor: Drs Parvin Mousavi and Gabor Fichtinger
Presentation: Robot Assisted Surgery: Charting a new road map for cancer treatment

Claudia Hirtenfelder

Name: Claudia Hirtenfelder

Program: Geography 
Supervisor: Drs Carolyn Prouse & Laura Cameron
Presentation: Where How did all the cows go?

Samantha Twietmeyer

Name: Samantha Twietmeyer

Program: Political Studies
Supervisor: Dr John McGarry
Presentation: Scared of what's behind you - Negotiating a Double Minority Dilemma

 

Jessie Reynolds

Name: Jessie Reynolds 

Program: Biology
Supervisor: Dr Diane Orihel
Presentation: Canadian oil pollution - how it affects our fishy friends