3 Minute Thesis

Graduate Studies

3 Minute Thesis

GRADUATE STUDIES

3 Minute Thesis

site header

​​Collage of Queen's 3MT participants

Participants

Graduate students from all disciplines are encouraged to compete in the Queen's, Three Minute Thesis Competition held each year.  As we approach each year's competition, details of our participants will be posted as they are confirmed (not in any particular order), highlighting their program and their research.

Visit the Live Streaming page to watch the final and vote for your People's Choice 

Participants (2020)

Heat 1 - 13 May 2020 (in no particular order)

Jasmin Manseau

Name: Jasmin Manseau

Program: Management
Supervisor: Dr Tracy Jenkin
Presentation: The Future of Work.

Sean Marrs

Name: Sean Marrs

Program: History
Supervisor: Dr Andrew Jainchill
Presentation: City of Spies 

Katya Douchant

Name: Katya Douchant

Program: Biomedical & Molecular Sciences
Supervisor: Dr Prameet Sheth
Presentation: The Enemy of my Enemy is my Friend: Using Bacteria’s Natural Predators Against Them

Alastair Kierulf

Name: Alastair Kierulf

Program: Chemistry
Supervisor: Dr Diane Beauchemin
Presentation: Down and Dirty: A Bioaccessibility Method for Soil Risk Assessments

Hannah Ramsay

Name: Alice Santilli

Program: Computing
Supervisor:  Dr Parvin Mouosavi
Presentation: Sniffing out Breast Cancer

Ftoon Kedwan

Name: Ftoon Kedwan

Program: Computing
Supervisor: Dr Selim Akl
Presentation: NLQ into SQL Transformation Mechanism

Iman Abdali Mashhadi

Name: Iman Abdali Mashhadi

Program: Electrical & Computing Engineering
Supervisor: Dr Majid Pahlevani
Presentation: The Future of Retinal Implants

Shikha Gupta

Name: Shikha Gupta

Program: Rehabilitation Science
Supervisor: Dr Mary Ann McColl
Presentation: Paying for the pills: Coverage or Compromise?

Carolyn DeLoyde

Name: Carolyn DeLoyde

Program: Geography & Planning
Supervisor: Dr Warren Mabee
Presentation: The Nexus of Nature: Quantifying Ecosystems to Enhance Natural Heritage System Planning

 

 

Heat 2 - 14 May 2020 (in no particular order)

Rebecca Stroud-Stasel

Name: Rebecca Stroud Stasel

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr Benjamin Kutsyuruba
Presentation: Educator Acculturation: Challenges for Teachers and Principals in Overseas K-12 Schools

Courtney Bannerman

Name: Courtney Bannerman

Program: Biomedical & Molecular Sciences
Supervisor: Dr Nader Ghasemlou
Presentation: Gamma delta T cells: When bothering your supervisor pays off

Christina Ferrone

Name: Christina Ferrone

Program: Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Supervisor: Dr Michael Rauh
Presentation: It’s all in the Genes: Cancer Care Gets Personal

Laura McKiel

Name: Laura McKiel

Program: Chemical Engineering
Supervisor: Dr Lindsay Fitzpatrick
Presentation: Quieting the Crowd: Targeting cell signalling pathways to reduce the inflammatory response to implants

Morgan Lehtinen

Name: Morgan Lehtinen

Program: Chemistry
Supervisor: Dr Guojun LIu
Presentation: H2Only: Smart Filters for Effecient Oil/Water Separation 

Taher Ghaleb

Name: Taher Ghaleb

Program: Computing
Supervisor: Dr Ying Zou
Presentation: Boosting Software Deployment: Mitigating the Unwanted Overhead of Continuous Integration

Arthi Chinna Meyyappan

Name: Arthi Chinna Meyyappan 

Program: Neuroscience
Supervisor: Dr Roumen Milev
Presentation: Microbe Therapy and The Gut-Brain Axis – The Future of Personalized Medicine in Psychiatry

Rory Fowler

Name: Rory Fowler

Program: Law
Supervisor: Dr Sharry Aiken & Dr Kevin Banks
Presentation: Modernizing Tommy Atkins:  A Crown-soldier Relationship for the 21st Century

Final - 21 May 2020 (in no particular order)

Rebecca Stroud-Stasel

Name: Rebecca Stroud Stasel

Program: Education
Supervisor: Dr Benjamin Kutsyuruba
Presentation: Educator Acculturation: Challenges in Overseas K-12 Schools

Sean Marrs

Name: Sean Marrs

Program: History
Supervisor: Dr Andrew Jainchill
Presentation: City of Spies 

Katya Douchant

Name: Katya Douchant

Program: Biomedical & Molecular Sciences
Supervisor: Dr Prameet Sheth
Presentation: The Enemy of my Enemy is my Friend: Using Viruses to Target Bacteria

Alastair Kierulf

Name: Alastair Kierulf

Program: Chemistry
Supervisor: Dr Diane Beauchemin
Presentation: Down and Dirty: A Bioaccessibility Method for Soil Risk Assessments

Alice Santilli

Name: Alice Santilli

Program: Computing
Supervisor:  Dr Parvin Mouosavi
Presentation: Sniffing out Breast Cancer

Christina Ferrone

Name: Christina Ferrone

Program: Pathology & Molecular Medicine
Supervisor: Dr Michael Rauh
Presentation: It’s all in the Genes: Cancer Care Gets Personal

Iman Abdali Mashhadi

Name: Iman Abdali Mashhadi

Program: Electrical & Computing Engineering
Supervisor: Dr Majid Pahlevani
Presentation: The Future of Retinal Implants

Morgan Lehtinen

Name: Morgan Lehtinen

Program: Chemistry
Supervisor: Dr Guojun LIu
Presentation: H2Only: Smart Filters for Effecient Oil/Water Separation 

Arthi Chinna Meyyappan

Name: Arthi Chinna Meyyappan 

Program: Neuroscience
Supervisor: Dr Roumen Milev
Presentation: Microbe Therapy and The Gut-Brain Axis – The Future of Personalized Medicine in Psychiatry