Queen’s University recognizes record number of Academic All-Stars

The Faculty of Arts and Science celebrates 166 student-athletes as all-stars

A total of 426 student-athletes have been named Academic All-Stars, including 166 from the Faculty of Arts and Science. These student-athletes have achieved an 80 per cent average (3.5 GPA) or above over the past academic year and compete on a varsity team or varsity club.

This is a record high number and places Queen’s among the top five schools in Canada for the number of Academic All-Stars.

“I am pleased and honoured to congratulate the 166 student-athletes from the Faculty of Arts and Science that achieved Academic All-Star status in 2019-20,” says Barbara Crow, Dean, Faculty of Arts and Science. “Achieving an average of 80 per cent or above while competing on a varsity team or varsity club is a tremendous accomplishment. This honour recognizes both athletic and academic achievement, reflecting Queen’s long-standing reputation of offering its students an exceptional educational and student experience. All of our academic all stars have displayed focus, commitment, discipline, passion, and teamwork, as well as academic and athletic excellence.”

Over 42 per cent of Queen's student-athletes were named Academic All-Stars this year. The varsity clubs with the highest GPAs were Women’s Ultimate and Triathlon, while the highest GPAs from varsity teams were from Women’s Basketball and Women’s Hockey.

For more information on the award, visit the website.

The Academic All-Stars from the Faculty of Arts and Science are:

  • Meaghan Ozikizler, Artistic Swimming (W) (Political Studies Major)
  • Cassandra Van Drunen-LaChanse, Artistic Swimming (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Jacob Van Boekel, Baseball (M) (History Major)
  • Brock Newell, Baseball (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Donald Powell, Baseball (M) (Classical Studies-Political Studies Medial)
  • James Sujir, Basketball (M) (Applied Economics Major)
  • Ayden Adeyanju-Jackson, Basketball (M) (Global Development Studies Major)
  • Nikolay Alabi, Basketball (M) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Caelan Scott, Basketball (M) (Applied Economics Major)
  • Myriam Fontaine, Basketball (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Abbey Hetherington, Basketball (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Claire Litchfield, Basketball (W) (Economics Major)
  • Michael Jafs, Cheerleading (M) (Astrophysics Specialization)
  • Arman Majlessi, Cheerleading (M) (English Major)
  • Joshua Vetere, Cheerleading (M) (Global Development Studies Major)
  • Danielle Lew, Cheerleading (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Ariana Bell, Cheerleading (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Lauren Michelberger, Cheerleading (W) (Biochemistry Specialization)
  • Alexandra Cathcart, Cheerleading (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Kassandra Coyle, Cheerleading (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Claire Platnar, Cheerleading (W) (Language Literature and Cultures Major)
  • Keira Frosst, Cheerleading (W) (Biochemistry Specialization)
  • Payton Hooey, Cheerleading (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Laura Yantha, Cross Country (W) (Biology Major)
  • Miles Brackenbury, Cross Country (M) (Political Studies Major)
  • Makenna Fitzgerald, Cross Country (W) (Biochemistry Specialization)
  • Erica Smith, Cross Country (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Mitchell De Lange, Cross Country/Track & Field (M) (English Major)
  • Heidi Ohrling, Cross Country/Track & Field (W) (Life Sciences Major)
  • Mary Fay, Curling (W) (Life Sciences Major)
  • Nicole Massey, Curling (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Aidan Booker, Cycling (M) (Biochemistry Specialization)
  • Jack Ciotlos, Cycling (M) (Economics Major)
  • Sarah Cvetkovski, Fastpitch (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Natalie Buderick, Fastpitch (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Isabelle Dunn, Fastpitch (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Hattie Osborne, Fastpitch (W) (English Major)
  • Rebekah Nearing, Fastpitch (W) (Film Major)
  • Michael Ciomyk, Fencing (M) (History Major)
  • Rory McEwen, Fencing (M) (Chemistry Specialization)
  • Robert Woods, Fencing (M) (Philosophy Major)
  • Wils Nielsen, Fencing (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Kerith Tung, Fencing (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Rosalin Dubois, Fencing (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Lillian Hickox, Fencing (W) (Classical Studies Major)
  • Katharine Li, Fencing (W) (Political Studies Major)
  • Priya Bablani, Fencing (W) (Biology Major)
  • Ashanté Daley, Fencing (W) (Chemistry Major)
  • Emily Mason, Fencing (W) (Biochemistry Major)
  • Aimee Warner, Fencing (W) (English-Music Medial)
  • Isabelle Mastantuono, Field Hockey (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Kira Atkinson, Field Hockey (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Mairead Corrigan, Field Hockey (W) (Biology Major)
  • Cassidy Grimes, Field Hockey (W) (Biology Major)
  • Brooke Ritchie, Field Hockey (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Kaitlyn Forbes, Figure Skating (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Elena Koning, Figure Skating (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Lauren Bale, Figure Skating (W) (English Major)
  • Trina Dykstra-Macpherson, Figure Skating (W) (Biochemistry Specialization)
  • Lindsay Jefferson, Figure Skating (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Joshua Mosley, Football (M) (Philosophy, Political Studies, Economics Specialization)
  • Benjamin Arhen, Football (M) (Biology Major)
  • William Bannatyne, Football (M) (Applied Economics)
  • Cameron Lawson, Football (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Jacob Puskas, Football (M) (Biology Major)
  • Peter Adjey, Football (M) (Geography Major)
  • Richard Burton, Football (M) (Philosophy, Political Studies and Economics Specialization)
  • Joseph Cantarutti, Football (M) (Music Specialization)
  • Sebastian Hansen, Football (M) (Psychology Major)
  • Nicholas Liberatore, Football (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Ethan Martin, Football (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Thompson Mccallum, Football (M) (History Major)
  • Max Moloney, Football (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Weston Farnworth, Golf (M) (Economics Major)
  • Melissa Wong, Golf (W) (Life Sciences Major)
  • William Brown, Hockey (M) (Geography Major)
  • Duncan Campbell, Hockey (M) (Economics Major)
  • Alexander Row, Hockey (M) (Biology Major)
  • Eric Margo, Hockey (M) (Applied Economics Major)
  • Matthew Hotchkiss, Hockey (M) (General First Year student)
  • Tyler Nother, Hockey (M) (Political Studies Major)
  • Kaylie Dennis, Hockey (W) (Economics Major)
  • Shelby Sly, Hockey (W) (Biochemistry Major)
  • Emmy O'Neill, Hockey (W) (English Major)
  • Luca Dannetta, Lacrosse (M) (History Major)
  • Ryan Trus, Lacrosse (M) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Ian Doell, Lacrosse (M) (Psychology Major)
  • Jeffrey Hemlin, Lacrosse (M) (Political Studies Major)
  • Christopher McIntosh, Lacrosse (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Molly Fisher, Lacrosse (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Sandra Popovic, Lacrosse (W) (Political Studies Major)
  • Kiah Shanks, Lacrosse (W) (Environmental Science Major)
  • Johnathan Frampton, Nordic Ski (M) (Math Major)
  • Gillian Smith, Nordic Ski (M) (Geology Specialization)
  • Sydney Rasberry, Nordic Ski (W) (Art History Major)
  • Adam Sunavsky, Rowing (M) (Psychology Major)
  • Michael Trolio, Rowing (M) (Chemistry Major)
  • Paige Adams, Rowing (W) (Biochemistry Major)
  • Alexander Pipchuk, Rugby (M) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Connor King, Rugby (M) (Environmental Science Major)
  • Kosmos Varvaris, Rugby (M) (Chemistry Major)
  • Benjamin Cook, Rugby (M) (Environmental Studies-Geography Medial)
  • Hudson Harvey, Rugby (M) (General First Year Student)
  • Sofie Kennedy, Rugby (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Lydia Salgo, Rugby (W) (Liberal Studies Major)
  • Dominique Rumball, Rugby (W) (Certificate in Business)
  • Ryley Gould, Rugby (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Thea White, Rugby (W) (Economics Major)
  • Emma Crivello, Rugby (W) (Biology Major)
  • Brittany Imasuen, Rugby (W) (Biology-Psychology Specialization)
  • Camille Irvine, Rugby (W) (Philosophy Major)
  • Carmen Izyk, Rugby (W) (Biology-Psychology Specialization)
  • Amelia Lawton, Rugby (W) (Gender Studies Major)
  • Gillian Reason, Rugby (W) (Economics Major)
  • Lucia Pendolino, Sailing (M) (Global Development Studies Major)
  • Catherine Savard, Sailing (M) (Environmental Geography Specialization)
  • Noah Campagna, Soccer (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Tyler Gowdy, Soccer (M) (Political Studies Major)
  • Ethan Westbury, Soccer (M) (Environmental Science Major)
  • Alexandra Doane, Soccer (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Erin Cliffe, Soccer (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Sophia Kienast, Soccer (W) (Chemistry Major)
  • Rebecca Kim, Soccer (W) (General First Year Student)
  • Madeleine Moran, Soccer (W) (General First Year Student)
  • Cameron Meakin, Squash (M) (Applied Economics Major)
  • Matthew Martin, Swimming (M) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Riley Pressman-Cyna, Swimming (M) (Astrophysics Specialization)
  • Sophie Deasy, Swimming (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Elise Laupland, Swimming (W) (Geology Major)
  • Madeleine Sherman, Swimming (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Claire Campbell, Swimming (W) (General First Year Student)
  • Madison Otsuki, Swimming (W) (Geology Major)
  • Moira Sumner, Swimming (W) (Biology and Mathematics Specialization)
  • Matthew Scace, Track & Field (M) (English Major)
  • Madelyn Bullock, Track & Field (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Edward Dixon, Triathlon (M) (Applied Economics Major)
  • Michael Merrick, Triathlon (M) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Waverley Mulligan, Triathlon (M) (Linguistics Major)
  • Claire Healey, Triathlon (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Juliette Hall, Triathlon (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Liam King, Ultimate (M) (Life Science Major)
  • Kiera Lee-Pii, Ultimate (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Maya McGregor, Ultimate (W) (Psychology Major)
  • Andrea Moir, Ultimate (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Jane Nguyen, Ultimate (W) (Language, Literatures, and Cultures Major)
  • Elyse Willan, Ultimate (W) (Philosophy, Political Studies and Economics Specialization)
  • Kirsten Craig, Ultimate (W) (Global Development Studies Major)
  • Sophie Ellwood, Ultimate (W) (Biochemistry Major)
  • Valerie Vujacic, Ultimate (W) (Biology Major)
  • Gregory Love, Volleyball (M) (Physics Major)
  • Danielle Corrigan, Volleyball (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Alexandra Tsiofas, Volleyball (W) (Biology Major)
  • Lauryn Colpitts, Volleyball (W) (Life Science Major)
  • Saffron van der Linde, Volleyball (W) (Geology Major)
  • Rachael Haunton, Water Polo (W) (Biochemistry Specialization)
  • Mia Stankovic, Water Polo (W) (Chemistry Major)
  • Caitlin Neapole, Water Polo (W) (Biology Major)
  • Madeleine Prins-Gervais, Water Polo (W) (French-Sociology Medial)
  • Saskia Simunovic, Water Polo (W) (Economics Major)
  • Emma Bramley, Water Polo (W)
  • Yossra Zaza, Water Polo (W) (Biotechnology Specialization)
  • Aidan MacCready, Wrestling (M) (Physics Major)
  • William Ye, Wrestling (M) (Political Studies Major)
  • Rebecca Hamilton, Wrestling (W) (Life Science Specialization)
  • Claire Vandesande, Wrestling (W) (Biology-Math Specialization