Graduate Councils

Arts Graduate Council Membership
DepartmentName
Art ConservationAmandina Anastassiades
Art HistoryAllison Morehead
ClassicsDaryn Lehoux
Cultural StudiesJeff Brison
Drama & MusicTim Fort
EconomicsThorsten Koeppl
EnglishMolly Wallace
Environmental StudiesGraham Whitelaw
French StudiesMichael Reyes
Gender StudiesScott Morgensen
Geography and PlanningNeal Scott
David Gordon
Global Development StudiesMarcus Taylor
HistoryAndrew Jainchill
Health & KinesiologyStevenson Fergus
Masters of Industrial RelationGlenda Fisk
PhilosophDavid Bakhurst
Political StudiesAndrew Lister
Religious StudiesJason Kelly
SociologyAnnette Burfoot
  
Students:VACANT - Masters student
VACANT - Doctoral student
Committee ChairRick Chaykowski (MIR)
Committee Co-ChairMarcus Taylor
Representation from the Graduate SchoolMarta Straznicky, Associate Dean
Monica Corbett, Director, Admissions and Student Services
Representation from the Faculty of Arts and ScienceLynda Jessup, Associate Dean
Diane Reid,Committee Secretary

Arts Graduate Council Meeting Schedule

DATE

TIME

LOCATION

AGENDA ITEM(S) DUE TO COUNCIL SECRETARY

September 12, 20171:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 340September 5, 2017
October 10, 20171:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 340October 3, 2017
November 14, 20171:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 340November 7, 2017
December 12, 20171:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 340December 5, 2017
January 9, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 340January 3, 2018
February 13, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 340February 6, 2018
March 13, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRobert Sutherland Hall, room 544March 6, 2018
April 10, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 340April 3, 2018
May 8, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 340May 1, 2018
Science Graduate Council Membership
DepartmentName
BiologyLonnie Aarssen
ChemistryRichard Oleschuk
ComputingJames Stewart
Environmental StudiesGraham Whitelaw
GeologyHeather Jamieson
Geography & PlanningNeal Scott
David Gordon
Health & KinesiologyStevenson Fergus
Math & StatsSerdar Yuksel
PhysicsStéphane Courteau
PsychologyTara MacDonald
Students:Jennifer Williams- Masters student
VACANT - Doctoral student
Committee ChairLaurent Godin (GEOL)
Committee Co-ChairJames Stewart
Representation from the Graduate SchoolJames Reynolds, Associate Dean
Monica Corbett, Director, Admissions and Student Services
Representation from the Faculty of Arts and ScienceLynda Jessup, Associate Dean
Diane Reid, Recording Secretary

Science Graduate Council Meeting Schedule

DATE          

   TIME                  

LOCATION    

DEADLINE TO SUBMIT AGENDA ITEM(S) TO COUNCIL SECRETARY

September 14, 20171:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215September 7, 2017
October 5, 20171:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215September 28, 2017
November 2, 20171:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215October 26, 2017
December 7, 20171:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215November 30, 2017
January 11, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215January 4, 2018
February 1, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215January 25, 2018
March 1, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215February 22, 2018
April 5, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215March 29, 2018
May 3, 20181:30 – 3:00pmRichardson Hall, room 215April 26, 2018
 
View the Graduate Council Manual here.
Graduate Curriculum Forms

 

Course addition

Course deletion

Course revision

Degree Plan revision