Centre for International and Defence Policy

Centre for International and Defence Policy
Centre for International and Defence Policy

Former Visiting Defence Fellows

U.S. Army War College Visiting Defence Fellows 
Year Name
2018-2019 COL Christopher Ingels
2017-2018 LTC(P) Todd A. Allison
2016-2017 LTC Kevin Baird
2015-2016 COL Marcus P. Acosta
2014-2015 COL Thom Crowson
  LTC Matt Price, U.S. National Guard
2013-2014 COL Christopher Barron
  LTC John Bates, U.S. National Guard
2012-2013 COL Jody Nelson
2011-2012 COL Joel Suenkel
2010-2011 COL Daniel Larsen
2009-2010 COL Douglas L. Bentley, Jr.
2008-2009 COL Tony J. Sarver
2007-2008 COL John S. Fant
2006-2007 LTC Matt Glunz
2005-2006 LTC Stephen Mariano
2004-2005 LTC Jeffrey Turner
2003-2004 LTC Casey P. Haskins
2002-2003 LTC Michael N. Smith
2001-2002 COL David D. Hale, Jr.
2000-2001 LTC(P) Robert C. Fallie, Jr.
1999-2000 LTC Jim Helis
1998-1999 LTC Mark French
1997-1998 LTC Michael Phillips
1996-1997 COL James Diehl
1995-1996 COL Dale E. Roth
1994-1995 LTC Matthew S. Klimow
1993-1994 LTC(P) Robert M. Bailey
1992-1993 COL Ernest W. Fischer
1991-1992 LTC(P) William W. Allen
1990-1991 LTC(P) Phil Rusciolelli
1989-1990 LTC Adolf Carson
1988-1989 LTC Robert C. White, Jr.
1987-1988 LTC(P) Bruce A. Harris
1986-1987 COL Robert van Steenburg
1985-1986 COL Gary Marchand
1984-1985 COL William P. Armstrong
1983-1984 MAJ(P) Robert B. Killebrew
U.S. Air Force Visiting Defence Fellows 
Year Name
2005-2006 LtCol Michael J. McCarthy
2004-2005 LtCol David A. Miller
2003-2004 LtCol Randall J. Richert
2002-2003 LtCol Bruce Johnson
2001-2002 LtCol William E. Durall
2000-2001 LtCol William T. Eliason
1999-2000 LtCol Sam Walker
1998-1999 LtCol Jeff Ray
1997-1998 LtCol G.T. Tovrea
1996-1997 Major Dawn Hewitt
1995-1996 Major Steve Kotan
1993-1994 LtCol Jim Diehl
1992-1993 LtCol Kevin Donovan
1991-1992 LtCol David Anhalt
1990-1991 Major Thomas Buchanan
1989-1990 LtCol Adolf Carlson
1988-1989 LtCol James Morrison
1987-1988 Major Charles Tutwiler
1986-1987 LCol Frank Boyd
1985-1986 Col James Shaw
1984-1985 LtCol William P. Armstrong
1982-1983 LtCol Daniel Dosé 
Canadian Forces Visiting Defence Fellows  
Year Name
2019-2020 LCol (Ret'd) Steve MacBeth
2018-2019 Major Gregory White
2015-2018 LCol Patrick O'Halloran
2013-2015 Major Hans Christian Breede
2008-2013 Major Ian Rutherford
2006-2008 LCol Steve McCluskey
2005-2006 LCol Michael Rostek
2004-2005 Lt.Col. John Anderson
2003-2004 Lt.Col. Terence W. Loveridge
2002-2003 Lt.Col. David Pittfield
1999-2002 LCol Don La Carte
1998-1999 LCol William Peters
1997-1998 LCol David L. Bashow
1995-1996 LCol Steven Chessum
1992-1994 LCol William G. Yerex
1990-1992 LCol William Johnston
1988-1990 LCol Maurice Pigeon
1987-1988 LCol Christopher Conliffe
1986-1987 LCol W.B. Fox
1984-1985 LCol John A. English 
German Armed Forces Visiting Defence Fellows
Year Name
2016-2019 LCol Andreas Vogler (German Air Force)
2013-2016 LCol Jan von der Felsen (German Air Force)
2008-2013 LCol Sven Hilgefort (German Air Force)
2006-2008 LCol Helmut Fritsch (German Air Force)
2002-2006 LCol Ulrich Scholz (German Air Force)
1999-2002 Cmdr Jürgen Döbert (German Navy)
1998-1999 LtCol Alfons Käsbauer (German Air Force)
1997-1998 LtCol Karl-Heinz Göttling (German Air Force)
1995-1996 COL Volker Bertel
1993-1994 Major (GS) Jürgen Schwarz (German Air Force)
1992-1993 LTC (GS) Joachim Rabe
1991-1992 Cmdr Peter Monte (German Navy)
1990-1991 LCol Klaus Mensel
1989-1990 LCol Dierk Meyer (West German Army)
1988-1989 LCol Jürgen von Block (West German Army)
1987-1988 LCol. Hans-Jochen Annuss (West German Army)
1986-1987 LCol Bernd Huebner (West German Army)
1984-1985 LtCol Goertz Sperling (German Army)
1983-1984 Major (GS) Carl-Friedrich Dwinger (German Air Force)
1982-1983 Major Gerhard Schepe (German Air Force)
1980-1983 Major Peter Dicks
1980-1981 LtCol i.G. Hans Goebel
1979-1980 Major i.G. Jurgen Arbeiter 
Australian Forces Visiting Defence Fellows
Year Name
2001-2004 LtCol John Blaxland (Army)