Queen's Film and Media

Queen's Film and Media

site header

Film & Media Timetable: Fall 2018

This is meant to be a guide only. Please consult Solus for the accurate listings of classes and times.

Course Description Term Time(s)            Room(s) Instructor(s)
FILM 110 Film, Culture, and Communication F/W

Lecture: 
Mon 6:30-9:30

Tutorial on Thurs:
Tut 2-7 11:30-1:00
Tut 8-11 1:00-2:30
Tut 12-17 2:30 4:00

Dunning Auditorium

Various
 
 

Gary Kibbins

Susan Lord
FILM 206 Research, Writing, and Presentation Methods F

Mon 9:30-11:30
Wed 8:30-11:30

IBCPA 329
IBCPA 329
Dan Vena
FILM 215 Science Fiction F Mon 6:30-8:30
Wed 11:30-2:30
IBCPA 222
IBCPA 222
Philippe Gauthier
FILM 216 Historical Inquiry F

Mon 11:30-2:30
Fri 11:30-1:30

IBCPA 329/222
IBCPA 329

Peter Baxter
FILM 226 Critical Inquiry F Mon 2:30-5:30
Wed 2:30-4:30
IBCPA 222
IBCPA 222
Karine Bertrand
FILM 236 Media and Cultural Studies F Online Online Ian Robinson
FILM 240 Media and Popular Culture F Wed 6:30-9:30 Walter Light Hall Auditorium Philippe Gauthier
FILM 250 Fundamentals of Media Production F/W

Tues 11:30-1:00
Lab 2 Tues 1:00-2:30
Lab 3 Tues 2:30-4:00
Lab 4 Tues 4:00-5:30
Lab 5 Thur 11:30-1:00
Lab 6 Thur 1:00-2:30
Lab 7 Thur 2:30-4:00

IBCPA 222/118/336
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118

Emily Pelstring

Adonay Guerrero Cortés

FILM 303 World Cinema F

Mon 9:30-11:30
Wed 8:30-11:30

IBCPA 342
IBCPA 342

Karine Bertrand

 

FILM 312 Screenwriting F Tues 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 312 Frances Leeming
FILM 315 Communication Technologies and Creative Practice F

Mon 6:30-9:30
Wed 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 329/336
IBCPA 329/336

Adonay Guerrero Cortés
FILM 337 Cinema in the City F Tues 2:30-5:30
Thurs 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 329

Keren Zaiontz
FILM 340 Advertising and Consumer Culture F Online Online Ian Robinson
FILM 345 Television: Structure and Function F Tues 8:30-11:30
Thurs 9:30-11:30
IBCPA 329/222
IBCPA 329
Brittainy Bonnis
FILM 353 Narrative Production F Mon 11:30-2:30
Wed 11:30-1:30
IBCPA 342
IBCPA 342
Adonay Guerrero Cortés
FILM 356

Animation Production

F

Mon 11:30-2:30
Wed 11:30-1:30

IBCPA 312
​IBCPA 312

Frances Leeming
FILM 360 Documentary Traditions F

Mon 2:30-5:30
Wed 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 342
IBCPA 342

Dorit Naaman
FILM 368 Animation Theory and Criticism F Thurs 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 312 Frances Leeming
FILM 370 The Experimental Tradition F Tues 2:30-5:30
Thurs 3:30-5:30
IBCPA 342/222
IBCPA 342
Scott MacKenzie
FILM 410

Video Production for Digital Media

F Mon 11:30-2:30
Wed 11:30-1:30
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 329/336
Emily Pelstring
FILM 415 Contemporary Theory
Remediation: Archives and the Textures of Time
F Tues 2:30-5:30
Thurs 2:30-4:30
IBCPA 312
IBCPA 312
Susan Lord
FILM 440 Non-Narrative Film: Special Topic 1 F Mon 2:30-5:30
Wed 2:30-4:30
IBCPA 312
IBCPA 312
Scott MacKenzie
FILM 455 Cross Platform Storytelling F

Mon 2:30-5:30
Wed 6:30-8:30

IBCPA 329/336
IBCPA 329/222/336
Alex Jansen

FILM 460

Major Project F/W Thurs 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 329/307/222

Dorit Naaman

Gary Kibbins

Scott MacKenzie

IDIS 311 Sound Production F

Mon 6:30-9:30

Tues 10:00-11:30

Thurs 10:00-11:30

IBCPA 313

IBCPA 313/336
IBCPA 313/336

Matt Rogalsky
IDIS 410 Contemporary Cultural Performance in Practice F Tues 8:30-11:30
Thus 9:30-11:30
IBCPA 342/118
IBCPA 342/118
Michael Wheeler