Queen's Film and Media

Film and Media Studies
Film and Media Studies

Film & Media Timetable: Fall 2019

This is meant to be a guide only. Please consult Solus for the accurate listings of classes and times.

Course Description Term Time(s)            Room(s) Instructor(s)
FILM 110 Film, Culture, and Communication F/W

Lecture: 
Mon 6:30-9:30

Tutorial on Thurs:
Tut 2-7 11:30-1:00
Tut 8-11 1:00-2:30
Tut 12-17 2:30 4:00

BioScience Auditorium

Various
 
 

Gary Kibbins

Susan Lord

Scott MacKenzie
 
Ali Na
FILM 206 Research, Writing, and Presentation Methods F

Mon 8:30-10:30
Wed 8:30-11:30

IBCPA 329
 
Dan Vena
FILM 215 Science Fiction F Mon 6:30-8:30
Wed 2:30-5:30
KING 101 Philippe Gauthier
FILM 217 Film and Media History and Theory Pre-1960 F

Wed 2:30-5:30

Fri 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 222 Karine Bertrand
FILM 236 Media and Cultural Studies F Tues 9:00-11:30 IBCPA 222/329/312 Keren Zaiontz
FILM 240 Media and Popular Culture F Wed 6:30-9:30 Walter Light Hall Auditorium Philippe Gauthier
FILM 250 Fundamentals of Media Production F/W

Tues 11:30-1:00
Lab 2 Tues 1:00-2:30
Lab 3 Tues 2:30-4:00
Lab 4 Tues 4:00-5:30
Lab 5 Thur 11:30-1:00
Lab 6 Thur 1:00-2:30
Lab 7 Thur 2:30-4:00

IBCPA 222/118/336
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118

Adonay Guerrero Cortés

Ryan Randall

TBA

FILM 300 The Hollywood Dream F

Tues 2:30-5:30
Thurs 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 222
 

Ian Robinson

 

FILM 303 World Cinemas F Online Online Karine Bertrand
FILM 308 Popular Cultures F

Tues 2:30-5:30

Thurs 2:30 - 4:30

IBCPA 329 Saira Chhibber
FILM 312 Screenwriting F Thurs 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 312 Frances Leeming
FILM 332 Queer Cinema F

Mon 11:30-2:30
Wed 12:30-2:30

IBCPA 222
 

Dan Vena
FILM 337 Cinema in the City F Mon 11:30-2:30
Wed 11:30-1:30

IBCPA 342

Keren Zaiontz
FILM 340 Advertising and Consumer Culture F Online Online Ian Robinson
FILM 341 Studies in Mass Media  F

Tues 11:30-2:30

Thurs 11:30-1:30

IBCPA 342 Ali Na
FILM 368 Animation Theory and Criticism F Wed 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 329 Frances Leeming
FILM 390 Open Media Production F Mon 3:30-5:30
Wed 2:30-5:30
IBCPA 312/336
 
Emily Pelstring
FILM 392

Video Production 

F Mon 9:30-11:30
Wed 8:30-11:30
IBCPA 342/118
 
Adonay Guerrero Cortes
FILM 392 Video Production F Mon 2:30-5:30
Wed 2:30-4:30
IBCPA 342/118
 
Adonay Guerrero Cortes
FILM 415 Contemporary Theory: Special Topic F

Tues 2:30-5:30

Thurs 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 312 Tamara de Szegheo Lang
FILM 430 Authorship: Special Topic F Mon 11:30-2:30
Wed 11:30-1:30
IBCPA 312
IBCPA 312
Scott MacKenzie
FILM 451 Production: Practicum F/W Wed 2:30-5:30 IBCPA 329 Alex Jansen
FILM 455 Cross Platform Storytelling F

Mon 2:30-5:30
Wed 6:30-8:30

IBCPA 329
IBCPA 222/336
Alex Jansen

FILM 460

Major Project F/W Fri 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 329/312/222

Susan Lord

Frances Leeming

Karine Bertrand

MAPP 200 Media and Performance F

Mon 11:30-2:30

Wed 11:30-1:30

IBCPA 118

IBCPA 118/104

Emily Pelstring
MAPP 311 Sound Production F

Mon 6:30-9:30

Mon 10:00-11:30

Wed 10:00-11:30

IBCPA 313

IBCPA 313/336
IBCPA 313/336

Matt Rogalsky
MAPP 400 Media and Performance Major Project F/W Fri 8:30-2:30
 
IBCPA 329/118
 
Michael Wheeler