Queen's Film and Media

Film and Media Studies
Film and Media Studies

Film & Media Timetable: Winter 2020

This is meant to be a guide only. Please consult Solus for the accurate listings of classes and times.

Course Description Term Time(s)            Room(s) Instructor(s)
FILM 110 Film, Culture, and Communication F/W

Mon 6:30-9:30

Tutorials Thursday:
Tut 2-7 11:30-1:00
Tut 8-11 1:00-2:30
Tut 12-17 2:30 4:00

BioSci Aud

 
Various
Various
Various

Ali Na

Scott MacKenzie

 

FILM 210

The Horror Film

W
Mon 6:30-9:30
Wed 11:30-1:30
KING 101 Dan Vena
FILM 214 Mobile Communications W Wed 8:30-11:30 IBCPA 222/329 Hiba Ali
FILM 218 Film and Media History and Theory Post- 1960 W

Mon 2:30-5:30

Wed 3:30-5:30

IBCPA 222 Dan Vena
FILM 226 Critical Inquiry W

Mon 11:30-1:30

Wed 11:30-2:30

IBCPA 222 Karine Bertrand
FILM 236 Media and Cultural Studies W

Online

Online

Ian Robinson
FILM 240 Media and Popular Culture W Online Online Philippe Gauthier
FILM 250 Fundamentals of Media Production F/W

Tues 11:30-1:00
Lab 2 Tues 1:00-2:30
Lab 3 Tues 2:30-4:00
Lab 4 Tues 4:00-5:30
Lab 5 Thur 11:30-1:00
Lab 6 Thur 1:00-2:30
Lab 7 Thur 2:30-4:00

IBCPA 222/118/336
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118
IBCPA 336/118

Adonay Guerrero Cortes

Ryan Randall

Danae Elon

FILM 312 Screenwriting W Tues 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 342 Frances Leeming
FILM 322 Canadian Film and Television to 1980 W

Tues 2:30-5:30

Thurs 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 329

 

Ian Robinson
FILM 335 Culture and Technology W Online Online Philippe Gauthier
FILM 336 Film and Politics W

Tues 2:30-5:30

Thurs 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 312 Eric Chalfant
FILM 338 Contemporary Issues in Cultural Studies W Thurs 11:30-2:30 IBCPA 342 Justine Hobbs
FILM 340 Advertising and Consumer Culture W Wed 6:30-9:30 IBCPA 222/329/342 Ian Robinson
FILM 342 Studies in Alternative Media II W

Mon 9:30-11:30

Wed 8:30-11:30

IBCPA 342 Tamara de Szegheo Lang
FILM 345 Television: Structure and Function W Tues 9:30-11:30
Thurs 8:30-11:30
IBCPA 329/222
 
Brittainy Bonnis
FILM 356 Animation Production W

Mon 2:30-5:30
Wed 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 312
 
Frances Leeming
FILM 392 Video Production W

 Mon 11:30-2:30

 Wed 12:30 -2:30

IBCPA 342/336

 

Adonay Guerrero Cortés
FILM 393 Advanced Video Production W

Mon 11:30-2:30

Wed 11:30-1:30

IBCPA 329/118 Dorit Naaman
FILM 420 Special Topic: Advanced Approaches to Media Studies W

Tues 11:30-2:30

Thurs 12:30-2:30

IBCPA 312 Ali Na
FILM 435 Culture and Representation: Special Topic W

Mon  11:30-2:30

Wed 11:30-1:30

IBCPA 312 Gabriel Menotti
FILM 445 Narrative Film: Special Topic W

Mon 8:30-10:30

Wed 8:30-11:30

IBCPA 312 Adonay Guerrero Cortes
FILM 450 The Business of Media W Mon 2:30-5:30 IBCPA 329 Alex Jansen
FILM 451 Production Special Topic: Practicum F/W Wed 2:30-5:30 IBCPA 342 Alex Jansen
FILM 460

Major Project

F/W Fri 11:30-2:30
 
IBCPA 329/312/222

Susan Lord

Karine Bertrand

Frances Leeming

MAPP 300 Media and Performance W

Tues 2:30-5:30

Thurs 2:30-4:30

IBCPA 342 Gabriel Menotti
MAPP 400 Media and Performance Major Project F/W Fri 8:30-2:30 IPCPA 3219/118 Michael Wheeler