Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

Current issue of For the Record

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, PhD examination and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, Oct. 1. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, Sept. 29. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer months.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Communications Officer Wanda Praamsma

Appointments

Promotion/Renewal/Tenure/Continuing Appointment 2015

Reappointment/Renewal

Eric Bruder, Emergency Medicine

Jaelyn Caudle, Emergency Medicine

Robert Connelly, Paediatrics

Amanda Cooper, Education

Michael Cummings, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Christine D’Arsigny, Medicine

Dale Engen, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Jason Erb, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Christopher Evans, Emergency Medicine

Susan Finch, Psychiatry

Steven Fischer, Kinesiology and Heath Studies                                   

Imelda Galvin, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

David Good, Pathology and Molecular Medicine

Jane Griffiths, Family Medicine

Kelly Howse, Family Medicine

Stephen LaHaye, Medicine

Max Montalvo, Emergency Medicine

A. Onofre Morán Mendoza, Medicine

Tariq Munshi, Psychiatry

Raveen Pal, Medicine

Lindsey Patterson, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Vincent Pohl, Master of Industrial Relations Program

Louise Rang, Emergency Medicine

Cara Reimer, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

David Saleh, Paediatrics

M. Khaled Shamseddin, Medicine

Michael Storr, Paediatrics

Catherine Vakil, Family Medicine

Stefanie von Hlatky, Political Studies

Jagdeep Walia, Paediatrics

Louie Wang, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

Alex Wright, Physics, Engineering Physics and Astronomy   

David Zelt, Surgery

Tenure

David Goldstein, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine

G. Andrew Hamilton, Surgery

David Holland, Medicine

Tenure and Promotion to Associate Professor

Ajay Agarwal, Urban and Regional Planning

Goce Andrevski, Business

Theodore Christou, Education

Christopher DeLuca, Education

Nandini Deshpande, Rehab. Therapy

Brendon Gurd, Kinesiology and Health Studies

Neil Hoult, Civil Engineering

Joshua Karton, Law

Ceren Kolsarici, Business

Jean-Baptiste Litrico, Business

Bertrand Malsch, Business

Allison Morehead, Art

Arcan Nalca, Business

Mikhail Nediak, Business

Terence Ozolins, Biomedical and Molecular Sciences

Trisha Parsons, Rehab Therapy

Veikko Thiele, Business

Leela Viswanathan, Urban and Regional Planning

Zhongwen Yao, Mechanical and Materials Engineering

Promotion to Associate Professor

Rozita Borici-Mazi, Medicine

Judith Davidson, Psychology

Simon French, School of Rehab. Therapy

Karen Hall Barber, Family Medicine

Amer Johri, Medicine

P. Hugh MacDonald, Surgery

David Messenger, Emergency Medicine

Kevin Michael, Medicine

Tariq Munshi, Psychiatry

David Taylor, Medicine

David Zelt, Surgery

Promotion to Professor

Blaine Allan, Film and Media

Shelley Arnott, Biology

Dongmei Chen, Geography and Planning

Adam Chippindale, Biology

Scott Davey, Pathology and Molecular Medicine

Jean-Etienne deBettignies, Business

Stephanie Dickey, Art

Paul Fairfield, Philosophy

Laurent Godin, Geology

Keyvan Hashtrudi-Zaad, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ahmed Hassan, Computing

Paula James, Medicine

Daniel Lefebvre, Biology

Susan Lord, Film and Media

Kieran Moore, Emergency Medicine

William Morrow, School of Religion

Chris O’Callaghan, Public Health Sciences

Sharon Regan, Biology

Joan Schwartz, Art

Marco Sivilotti, Emergency Medicine

Wayne Snedden, Biology

Shahram Yousefi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Elisabeth Zawisza, French Studies

Mohammad Zulkernine, Computing

Successful Candidates

Job Title: Nurse Practitioner (ONA)
Department: Family Medicine - Queen's Family Health Team
Competition: 2015-138
Successful Candidate: Susan Peters

Job Title: Admissions Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: 2015-205
Successful Candidate: Andrew Van Overbeke (School of Nursing)

Job Title: Secretary (USW Local 2010)
Department: Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Competition: 2015-203
Successful Candidate: Erin Matthias (Undergraduate Med Ed)

Job Title: Accessibility Services Advisor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Student Wellness Services
Competition: 2015-199
Successful Candidate: Karen Stevenson

Job Title: Director, Strategic Procurement
Department: Strategic Procurement Services
Competition: 2015-040
Successful Candidate: Andy Green

Job Title: Educational Technology Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Centre for Teaching and Learning
Competition: 2015-161
Successful Candidate: Selina Idlas (Faculty of Education)

Job Title: Administrative Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Health Sciences - SEAMO
Competition: 2015-198
Successful Candidate: LeeAnne Howland

Job Title: Financial and Administrative Assistant
Department: Postgraduate Medical Education
Competition: 2015-214
Successful Candidate: Christine McCallum

Job Title: Registered Practical Nurse (OPSEU)
Department: Family Medicine - Queen's Family Health Team
Competition: 2015-201
Successful Candidate: Kerry White

Job Title: Internship Coordinator (USW, Local 2010)
Department: School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Competition: 2015-175
Successful Candidate: Michelle McCalpin (School of Kinesiology & Health)

Job Title: Receptionist (USW, Local 2010)
Department: Career Services
Competition: 2015-202
Successful Candidate: Amanda Chapman

Job Title: Program Coordinator (USW, Local 2010)
Department: Industrial Relations Centre
Competition: 2015-192
Successful Candidate: Marcia Irving (Executive Admin)

Job Title: Web Developer(USW, Local 2010)
Department: Education Technology Unit, Faculty of Health Sciences
Competition: 2015-204 A
Successful Candidate: Joe Pelow

Job Title: Human Resources Advisor
Department: Queen's School of Business
Competition: 2015-042
Successful Candidate: Katie McKinley (QSB Human Resources)

Job Title: Senior Communications Officer
Department: Advancement Communications and Marketing, Office of the Vice-Principal
Competition: 2015-165
Successful Candidate: Deborah Melman-Clement

Job Title: Clinical Secretary
Department: Medicine
Competition: 2015-172 & 2015-R018
Successful Candidate: Julie Viau

Job Title: Technical Support Assistant
Department: Undergraduate Admission & Recruitment
Competition: 2015-069
Successful Candidate: Merry Horton (Undergraduate Admission)

Job Title: Assistant Registrar-Special Projects
Department: University Registrar
Competition: 2015-081
Successful Candidate: Suzanne Arniel

Job Title: Services Assistant (CUPE Local 1302)
Department: Jordan Library
Competition: 2015-209
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Senior Clerk/Receptionist (USW Local 2010) 
Department: Student Wellness Services
Competition: 2015-182
Successful Candidate: Monica Ribble

Job Title: Graduate Assistant (USW, Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Education
Competition: 2015-208
Successful Candidate: Natalie Lefebvre (Grad Studies and Bureau of Res)

Job Title: Assistant, Finance and Administration (USW, Local 2010)
Department: Continuing and Distance Studies
Competition: 2015-145
Successful Candidate: Jennifer Crawley

Job Title: Aboriginal Community Outreach Liaison (USW, Local 2010)
Department: Four Directions Aboriginal Student Centre
Competition: 2015-182
Successful Candidate: Lisa Doxtator