Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

Current issue of For the Record

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, PhD examination and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, Oct. 15. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, Oct. 13. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer months.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Communications Officer Wanda Praamsma

Appointments

Faculty of Health Sciences

  • Tabitha Kung, Assistant Professor, School of Medicine, Rheumatology – Sept. 1, 2015
  • Maria Velez, Assistant Professor, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology – Sept. 1, 2015
  • Stephanie Sibley, Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine – Sept. 1, 2015
  • Thomas Gonder, Assistant Professor, Department of Ophthalmology – Sept. 1, 2015

Committees

Headship Search Committee — Department of Critical Care Medicine

John Drover was appointed interim head of the newly created Department of Critical Care Medicine on Sept. 1, 2015. In accordance with the Senate document governing the Appointment of Clinical/Academic Department Heads, a Headship Search Committee is being established to consider the current state and future prospects of the department and to make a recommendation to the board chairs of the participating hospitals and the provost and vice-principal (academic) of Queen’s University on its future leadership and official successor to Dr. Drover.

Faculty, staff, students, residents and all other members of the hospital and university communities, are invited to nominate members of the faculty and heads of clinical departments for membership on the committee. Nominations are to be directed by Wednesday, Oct. 21,
2015 to Dean Richard Reznick, c/o Andrea Sealy, Faculty of Health Sciences, Macklem House, 18 Barrie St., or by email .

Human Resources

Successful Candidates

Job Title: Administrative Assistant to the Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic)
Department: Office of the Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic)
Competition: 2015-196
Successful Candidate: Lacey Monk

Job Title: Administrative Secretary (USW Local 2010)
Department: Psychiatry
Competition: 2015-220
Successful Candidate: Ashlee Charlton

Job Title: Coordinator, Marketing and Communications (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: 2015-157
Successful Candidate: Matthew Mills

Job Title: Research Accounting Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Financial Services
Competition: 2015-227
Successful Candidate: Colleen Murphy (Financial Services)

Job Title: Financial Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: 2015-185
Successful Candidate: Lori Roy (Advancement)

Job Title: Student Resource Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: 2015-217
Successful Candidate: Carrie Roosenmaallen (Student Records & Services)

Job Title: Arts Stage Technician (USW Local 2010)
Department: Isabel Bader Centre for the Performing Arts
Competition: 2015-164 (A & B)
Successful Candidate: Patrick O'Neill (IBCPA) and Aaron Holmberg

Job Title: Special Project Assistant, 175th Anniversary (USW Local 2010)
Department: Marketing (University Relations)
Competition: 2015-169
Successful Candidate: Celia Russell

Job Title: Facilities Supervisor
Department: Residence Facilities (Housing & Ancillary Services)
Competition: 2015-137
Successful Candidate: Eric Lloyd

Job Title: Academic Content Advisor (Online Learning) (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Education- Continuing Teacher Education
Competition: 2015-239
Successful Candidate: Nicole Young

Job Title: Internship Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Career Services
Competition: 2015-221
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Graduate Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Political Studies
Competition: 2015-241
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Services Assistant (CUPE Local 1302)
Department: Jordan Library
Competition: 2015-235
Successful Candidate: Virginia Létourneau

Job Title: Graduate Studies Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: 2015-189
Successful Candidate: Dianne Flint (Political Studies)

Job Title: Coordinator, Facility Operations (USW Local 2010)
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: 2015-222
Successful Candidate: Stephen Tyson

Job Title: Business Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment
Competition: 2015-070
Successful Candidate: Amy Lalonde (Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment)

Job Title: Manager, Banking and Merchant Operations
Department: Financial Services
Competition: 2015-156
Successful Candidate: Rodney Myers

Job Title: Box Office Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Isabel Bader Centre for the Performing Arts
Competition: 2015-170
Successful Candidate: Douglas Ottney

Job Title: Business Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: 2015-108
Successful Candidate: Katie Leger (Stauffer Library)

Job Title: Administrative Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Anesthesiology & Perioperative Medicine
Competition: 2015-146
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN