Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

Learn how Queen's is planning for our safe return to campus.

Current issue of For the Record

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, PhD examination and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, Aug. 18. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, Aug. 16. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Communications Officer Wanda Praamsma

Appointments

Faculty of Health Sciences

Alexander H. (Sandy) Boag – Head, Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine

Dean Richard Reznick is pleased to announce that Alan Harrison, Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic), has appointed Alexander H. (Sandy) Boag as Head, Department of Pathology & Molecular Medicine, Faculty of Health Sciences. This appointment is for a five-year period beginning June 15, 2016.

A graduate of Queen’s in Chemical Engineering, Dr. Boag did a Master's of Applied Science at University of Toronto. He then attended medical school at Queen’s, and a residency in anatomic pathology, also at Queen’s.

Dr. Boag then joined the Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine as a faculty member in 1993. He served as service chief for anatomical pathology from 2001 to 2013. Dr. Boag is an active member Cancer Care Ontario, currently serving as pathology lead for the southeast region. He has served as clinical director of the Cytology lab at Kingston General Hospital since 2008.

An active and respected member of his department, Dr. Boag has held numerous committee roles, displaying a penchant for change and improvement. He currently sits on the Departmental Practice Plan Steering Committee, and holds the position of vice-chair of the SEAMO Finance Committee, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine.

Dr. Boag has been active at all levels of education and training, having served on the residency training committee in pathology, and being a member of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada Anatomical Pathology Examination Board. A pulmonary and urologic pathologist, Dr. Boag’s scholarly work has focused on prostate and lung cancer. As an active member of several research teams, Dr. Boag has been involved in multiple funded research initiatives and scholarly publications.

Other appointments in the Faculty of Health Sciences:

Muhammad Khan, Associate Professor, Psychiatry – May 1, 2016

Tracie Pennimpede, Assistant Professor, Biomedical and Molecular Sciences – May 1, 2016

Amir Elmekkawi, Assistant Professor, Pediatrics – May 1, 2016

Colleen M. Davison, Assistant Professor, Public Health Services – June 1, 2016

Stacy Ridi, Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine – June 1, 2016

Christopher Booth, Associate Professor, Oncology – July 1, 2016

Danielle Rumbolt, Assistant Professor, Diagnostic Radiology – July1, 2016

Wiley Chung, Assistant Professor, Surgery, General Surgery – July 1, 2016

Jeff Yach, Assistant Professor, Surgery, Orthopedic Surgery – July 1, 2016

Genevieve Digby, Assistant Professor, Medicine, Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine – July 1, 2016

Cynthia Pruss, Assistant Professor, Biomedical and Molecular Sciences – July 1, 2016

Glenio Mizubuti, Assistant Professor, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine – July 1, 2016

Anupam Sehgal, Assistant Professor, Pediatrics – July 1, 2016

Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

New appointments:

Nicolas Hudon, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering – July 1, 2016

Amir Fam, Associate Dean (Research & Graduate Studies) – July 1, 2016

Brian Frank, Associate Dean (Teaching & Learning) – July 1, 2016

Human Resources

Successful Candidates

Job Title: Visitor Services Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Agnes Etherington Art Centre
Competition: 2016-107
Successful Candidate: Kyle Holleran

Job Title: Research Coordinator
Department: Emergency Medicine
Competition: 2016-014 & 2016-R003
Successful Candidate: Nicole O'Callaghan (Critical Care Medicine)

Job Title: Simulation Lab Manager (USW Local 2010)
Department: School of Nursing
Competition: 2016-159
Successful Candidate: Linda Suurdt (School of Nursing)

Job Title: Grants and Special Projects Leader (USW Local 2010)
Department: Pediatrics
Competition: 2016-161
Successful Candidate: Helen Coo (Pediatrics/Public Health Sciences)

Job Title: Senior Development Officer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: 2016-129
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Plumber Steamfitter (CUPE 229)
Department: Physical Plant Services
Competition: 2016-054
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Senior Web Developer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Education Technology Unit, Faculty of Health Sciences
Competition: 2016-079
Successful Candidate: Eric Howarth (Education Technology Unit)

Job Title: Director, Career Development
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: 2016-082
Successful Candidate: Julie Banting (Faculty of Law)

Job Title: Procurement Systems Administrator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Strategic Procurement Services
Competition: 2016-131
Successful Candidate: Shamael Malko-Moore

Job Title: Assistant Residence Life Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Housing and Ancillary Services
Competition: 2016-121
Successful Candidate: Monica Geary

Job Title: Program Materials Administrator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Industrial Relations Centre
Competition: 2016-149
Successful Candidate: Thomas Nickerson (Medical Art & Photography)

Job Title: Chemical Technologist (CUPE 254)
Department: Department of Chemistry
Competition: 2016-116
Successful Candidate: Cole Reed

Job Title: Program Evaluation & Student Assessment Assistant
Department: Undergraduate Medical Education, School of Medicine
Competition: 2016-099
Successful Candidate: Michelle Salamone (Awards)

Job Title: Director, MBA Program
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-153
Successful Candidate: Matthew Reesor (Smith School of Business)

Job Title: Web & Database Developer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Queen's School of English, Faculty of Education
Competition: 2016-132
Successful Candidate: Julien Ouimet

Job Title: Graduate Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Economics
Competition: 2016-174
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Administrative Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Psychiatry
Competition: 2016-142
Successful Candidate: Krista Robertson (Psychiatry)

Job Title: Digital Communications Officer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Advancement Communications and Marketing
Competition: 2016-091
Successful Candidate: Julia Bryan (ADV University Photographer/ADV Gift Planning)

Job Title: Site Program Coordinator (Bowmanville-Oshawa-Lakeridge)
Department: Family Medicine
Competition: 2016-140
Successful Candidate: Christie Billings

Job Title: Exams and Records Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: 2016-113
Successful Candidate: Amanda Blair (Student Records & Services)

Job Title: Internship Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Career Services
Competition: 2016-122
Successful Candidate: Melissa Marcucci Grant

Job Title: Educational Consultant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Medicine, Division of Respirology, Faculty of Health Sciences
Competition: 2016-060
Successful Candidate: Christina Rogoza

Job Title: Pension Analyst
Department: Human Resources - Pension Services
Competition: 2016-145
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Director, Residence Life
Department: Housing and Ancillary Services
Competition: 2016-045
Successful Candidate: Kathleen Murray

Job Title: Web/Application Developer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2015-316B
Successful Candidate: Sinthu Sivanesan

Job Title: Coordinatoor, Marketing and Communications (USW Local 2010)
Department: Dean's Office, Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: 2016-092
Successful Candidate: Sarah Chapman (Dean's Office - A&S)

Job Title: Senior Manager, Program and Administration
Department: Queen's University Biological Station
Competition: 2016-R001 & 2016-002
Successful Candidate: Sonia Nobrega (University Research Services)

Job Title: Governance Assistant
Department: University Secretariat
Competition: 2016-102
Successful Candidate: Tracy Brons

Job Title: Learning Managament System Specialist (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Arts & Science, Learning Enhancement and Distance Studies
Competition: 2016-117
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Coordinator, Accounts Receivable and Cash Operations (USW Local 2010)
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: 2016-109
Successful Candidate: Tiffany Roy (Athletics and Recreation)

Job Title: Chemical Technologist (CUPE 254)
Department: Chemical Engineering
Competition: 2016-089
Successful Candidate: Brooke Belfall

Job Title: Residence Life Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Housing & Ancilary Services
Competition: 2016-105
Successful Candidate: Alex Smykaluk (Residence)

Job Title: Senior Chemical Technologist (CUPE 254)
Department: Chemical Engineering
Competition: 2016-068
Successful Candidate: Kelly Sedore (Chemical Engineering)

Job Title: Program Manager (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-085
Successful Candidate: Hayley Clifton

Job Title: Residence Desk Supervisor
Department: Housing and Ancillary Services
Competition: 2016-081
Successful Candidate: Lindsay Higgs

Job Title: Coordinator, Facility Operations (USW Local 2010)
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: 2016-104
Successful Candidate: Iain Pope

Job Title: Web Developer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Education Technology Unit, Faculty of Health Sciences
Competition: 2016-076
Successful Candidate: Jordan Lackey

Job Title: Admissions and Records Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Cultural Studies
Competition: 2016-114
Successful Candidate: Carrie Miles

Job Title: Coordinator, Sport Clubs (USW Local 2010)
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: 2016-125
Successful Candidate: Brittany McGregor

Job Title: Senior Data Analyst/Biostatistician
Department: Family Medicine - Centre for Studies in Primary Care
Competition: 2016-072
Successful Candidate: Behrouz Ehsani-Moghaddam

Job Title: Financial Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-100
Successful Candidate: Noémie Hallé-Ducasse

Job Title: Office Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Competition: 2016-084
Successful Candidate: Marilyn Oosten (Environmental Health and Safety)