Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

Current issue of For the Record

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, PhD examination, and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, Sept. 8. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, Sept. 6. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Senior Communications Officer Wanda Praamsma

Appointments

Faculty of Health Sciences

Stéphanie Bélanger and Heidi Cramm – Interim Co-Scientific Directors of the Canadian Institute for Military and Veteran Health Research

Dean Richard Reznick is pleased to announce the appointment of Stéphanie Bélanger and Heidi Cramm as interim co-scientific directors of the Canadian Institute for Military and Veteran Health Research (CIMVHR).

Dr. Bélanger completed a PhD at the University of Toronto in 2003 and earned her MPA at the Royal Military College of Canada in 2013. Dedicated to serving those who serve us, Dr. Bélanger is co-founder of CIMVHR and has served as associate scientific director since 2010.

Dr. Bélanger is a leader in military and veteran health research. She has published widely in the peer-reviewed literature and her co-edited collection Beyond the Line: Military and Veteran Health Research ranked seventh on the Hill Times Best 100 Books in Politics, Public Policy and History. She was a driving force behind the establishment of and now serves as co-editor-in-chief for the Journal of Military, Veteran and Family Health. In 2011, Dr. Bélanger was awarded the Royal Military College of Canada Commandant’s coin in recognition of her leadership in research and involvement in the military and veteran community, and in 2013 she was honoured with the Minister of National Defence’s coin in recognition of her dedication and leadership in the advancement of research on the women and leadership in the Canadian Forces. In 2015, she was inducted into the Legion of Honour of the Four Chaplains Memorial Foundation.

Dr. Cramm earned a Master of Science in occupational therapy in 2003 from Dalhousie University and a PhD in rehabilitation science at Queen’s. She subsequently completed a post-doctoral fellowship at the Ivey International Centre for Health Innovation at Western University. Dr. Cramm joined the Queen’s School of Rehabilitation Therapy as an assistant professor in 2013. A leader in strategic knowledge translation initiatives across Canada, she has served as head of Knowledge Translation with CIMVHR since 2014. Dr. Cramm’s research focuses on military and veteran family health, with an emphasis on mental health. She has authored numerous publications and lectured extensively on her areas of expertise. In 2013, Dr. Cramm was awarded the Governor General’s Gold Medal for outstanding academic achievement.

Human Resources

Successful Candidates

Job Title: Associate Director, Finance
Department: Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: 2016-147
Successful Candidate: Kellie Hart (Planning and Budgeting)

Job Title: Executive Director, Business Career Centre
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-155
Successful Candidate: Karen Jackson-Cox

Job Title: Administrative Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Philosophy
Competition: 2016-154
Successful Candidate: Judy Vanhooser (Philosophy)

Job Title: Special Projects Officer
Department: University Secretariat and Legal Counsel
Competition: 2016-191
Successful Candidate: Giselle Valarezo

Job Title: Laboratory and Student Training Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
Competition: 2016-178
Successful Candidate: Lindsay Waffle

Job Title: Faculty Resource Administrator, Office of the Dean
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-217
Successful Candidate: Kristin Young (Smith School of Business)

Job Title: Coordinator, Team & Executive Coaching (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-160
Successful Candidate: Angela Recoskie (Faculty of Education)

Job Title: Learning Strategies Advisor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Student Academic Success Services
Competition: 2016-171
Successful Candidate: Leslie Paterson (Disability Services)

Job Title: Program Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-216
Successful Candidate: Lindsay Smith (Smith School of Business)

Job Title: Personal Counsellor, Sexual Violence Support (USW Local 2010)
Department: Student Wellness Services
Competition: 2016-164
Successful Candidate: Deborah Keogh

Job Title: Procurement Specialist Research
Department: Procurement Services
Competition: 2016-130
Successful Candidate: Nicole Fowler (Human Resources)

Job Title: Administrative Assistant to the Associate Deans
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: 2016-166
Successful Candidate: Tammy Wintle (Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science)

Job Title: Financial Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Financial Services
Competition: 2016-144
Successful Candidate: Renata Vorano

Job Title: Epidemiologist
Department: ICES Queen's Health Services Research Facility
Competition: 2016-128 & 2016-R013
Successful Candidate: Ling Na

Job Title: Caretaker (CUPE 229)
Department: Residence Facilities (Housing & Ancillary Services)
Competition: 2016-197A-E
Successful Candidate: Nancy Bates (Residences), Kym Murphy (Residences), Josh Byrom (Residences)

Job Title: Caretaker (CUPE 229)
Department: Residence Facilities (Housing & Ancillary Services)
Competition: 2016-199
Successful Candidate: Laura Cooper (Residences)

Job Title: Postgraduate Program Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Surgery
Competition: 2016-207
Successful Candidate: Kim Telford (Critical Care Medicine & Medicine)

Job Title: Learning Management System Support Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-135
Successful Candidate: Carli Whitnall

Job Title: Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: 2016-168
Successful Candidate: Crystal McCracken

Job Title: Receptionist & Budget Clerk (USW Local 2010)
Department: Office of the University Registrar (Records and Services)
Competition: 2016-187
Successful Candidate: Elizabeth Russell (Awards)

Job Title: Caretaker (CUPE 229)
Department: Residence Facilities (Housing & Ancillary Services)
Competition: 2016-198A-G
Successful Candidate: Amelia Laranjeira (Residences), Amanda Cuddon (Residences), Marsha Sheasby (Residences), Sheila Way (Residences), Maureen Sheldrick (Residences)

Job Title: Customer Service Representative
Department: Human Resources
Competition: 2016-220
Successful Candidate: Sarah Heeney

Job Title: Investment Associate (USW Local 2010)
Department: Investment Services
Competition: 2016-146
Successful Candidate: John Wang

Job Title: Analyst L2 (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: 2016-186
Successful Candidate: Jason Lockerbie (IT Support Services)

Job Title: Research Projects Advisor (USW Local 2010)
Department: University Research Services, VP (Research) Portfolio
Competition: 2016-165
Successful Candidate: Mayron Moorhead (Financial Services)

Job Title: Marketing and Communications Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Continuing and Distance Studies Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: 2016-176
Successful Candidate: Debbie Rogers (Continuing & Distance Studies)

Job Title: Senior Communications Officer
Department: University Communications
Competition: 2016-123
Successful Candidate: Wanda Praamsma (University Communications)

Job Title: Coordinator, Evaluation and Assessment (USW Local 2010)
Department: Family Medicine
Competition: 2016-141
Successful Candidate: Carla Evaristo (Family Medicine)

Job Title: Administrative Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Competition: 2016-083
Successful Candidate: Karen Richardson

Job Title: Professional Development Officer - Master Public Health Program (USW Local 2010)
Department: Public Health Sciences
Competition: 2016-138
Successful Candidate: Paula Muis

Job Title: Instructional Coordinator of Online Graduate Programs (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Education
Competition: 2016-148
Successful Candidate: Matthew Robinson

Job Title: Payroll Administrator
Department: Financial Services
Competition: 2016-143
Successful Candidate: Lorie Reed

Job Title: Relationship Manager (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-158
Successful Candidate: Geoff Hendry

Job Title: Career Coach (Toronto Office)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2015-295
Successful Candidate: Paulina Nozka

Job Title: Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Department: Office of the Vice-Provost and Dean of Student Affairs
Competition: 2015-139
Successful Candidate: Jessica Whiting

Job Title: Programmer Anaylst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: 2015-127
Successful Candidate: William Brown

Job Title: Administrative and Research Program Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Competition: 2016-179
Successful Candidate: Heather Ramshaw (Obstetrics & Gynaecology)

Job Title: Personal Counsellor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Smith School of Business
Competition: 2016-137
Successful Candidate: Marissa Holway