Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

For the Record: Jan. 18

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, Feb. 1. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, Jan. 30. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Gazette Editor Andrew Carroll.

APPOINTMENTS

On behalf of the Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic), Dean Kevin Deluzio is pleased to announce the appointment of Keith Pilkey as Head of the Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering for a five-year term, effective Jan. 1, 2018.

Dr. Pilkey, BSc, MSc (University of Waterloo), and PhD (Carleton University), obtained his PhD in the area of microstructure-property relationships and formability of aluminum alloy sheet developed for automotive structures. Prior to joining Queen’s in 2000, Dr. Pilkey was an assistant professor in the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering at Carleton University.

Dr. Pilkey has previous leadership experience, serving as the associate and acting head of the Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering from 2008-14. His dedication to teaching and the support of student activities at Queen’s has also been recognized; Dr. Pilkey is a three-time recipient of the Silver Wrench Award and a nominee for the Frank Knox Award.

In making this announcement Dean Deluzio would like to thank the members of the Selection Committee and to express his sincere gratitude to Christopher Mechefske for his leadership as acting head of the Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering since July 2017.

SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES

Job Title: Community Outreach Coordinator
Department: Standardized Patient Program
Competition: J0917-1536
Successful Candidate: Rebecca Snowdon

Job Title: Learning Management System Specialist (USW Local 2010)
Department: Department of Continuing and Distance Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: J0917-0506
Successful Candidate: Trevor Stone (Med Tech Unit)

Job Title: Manager, Inventory
Department: Physical Plant Services
Competition: J0617-1079
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Admissions and Student Support Coordinator
Department: School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Competition: J0917-0418
Successful Candidate: Angela Anthony (Human Resources)

Job Title: Multimedia Support Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Department of Online Learning and Development, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: J0917-0173
Successful Candidate: Daniel Clarke

Job Title: Laboratory Technologist (Hydrometallurgy)
Department: Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining
Competition: J1017-0466
Successful Candidate: Shirin Shafiei Zadeh

Job Title: Senior Investment Associate (USW Local 2010)
Department: Investment Services
Competition: J0817-0386
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Carpenter (CUPE Local 229)
Department: Physical Plant Services
Competition: J0917-1492
Successful Candidate: Cory Burns and Justin Clancy

Job Title: Digital Communications Officer
Department: Advancement Communications and Marketting
Competition: J1017-0284
Successful Candidate: Anna Ruck

Job Title: Clinical Trials Assistant
Department: Canadian Cancer Trials Group
Competition: J1017-0345
Successful Candidate: Amanda Bontje

Job Title: Executive Speechwriter/Communications Lead
Department: Office of the Principal
Competition: J1017-1172
Successful Candidate: Mary Beth Gauthier

Job Title: Admissions/Recruitment Assistant
Department: Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment
Competition: J0817-0669
Successful Candidate: Katie Norris

Job Title: Departmental and Financial Administrator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Pediatrics
Competition: J0917-1469
Successful Candidate: Wendy Phillips (Financial Services)

Job Title: Refrigeration Mechanic (CUPE Lcoal 229)
Department: Physical Plant Services
Competition: J0817-0176
Successful Candidate: James Clark

Job Title: Business Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment
Competition: J0917-0783
Successful Candidate: Withdrawn

Job Title: Coordinator, Community Engaged Learning (USW Local 2010)
Department: Student Affairs
Competition: J1117-0165
Successful Candidate: Kevin Collins (Student Affairs)

Job Title: Technical Support Services Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: J1117-0270
Successful Candidate: Vernon Simkins

Job Title: Career Counsellor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Career Services
Competition: J1117-0075
Successful Candidate: Jenny Lee Northey

Job Title: Business Development & recruitment Officer (USW Local 2010)
Department: School of English, Faculty of Education
Competition: 2017-013
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Personal Counsellor
Department: Student Wellness Services
Competition: J0817-0174
Successful Candidate: Laurie Hooke, Anna Paolucci

Job Title: Development Coordinator, Competency-Based Medical Education (CBME)
Department: Oncology
Competition: J1017-0511
Successful Candidate: Jane Willms (Faculty of Education)

Job Title: Business Analyst (Student Area) (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0917-0835
Successful Candidate: Amey Stranak (Awards)

Job Title: Senior Admission Coordinator - Non-Traditional Enrolment (USW Local 2010)
Department: Undergraduate Admissions
Competition: J1017-0711
Successful Candidate: Ryan Snowdon (Undergraduate Admissions)

Job Title: Program Assistant
Department: Biomedical and Molecular Science
Competition: J1117-0063
Successful Candidate: Sirena Jonik

Job Title: Peer Health Outreach Coordinator
Department: Student Wellness Services
Competition: J1117-0492
Successful Candidate: Schuyler Schmidt

Job Title: Development Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: J1117-0582
Successful Candidate: Maura Doyle

Job Title: Recruitment Representative- GTA
Department: Undergraduate Recruitment and Admissions
Competition: J0717-0756
Successful Candidate: Curtis Carmichael

Job Title: Financial Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Chemistry
Competition: J1017-0459
Successful Candidate: Dawn Free (Chemical Engineering)

Job Title: Instructional Designer/Editor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Education
Competition: J1217-0279
Successful Candidate: Carla Douglas (Continuing Teacher Education)

Job Title: Budget and Financial Officer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: J1017-1145
Successful Candidate: Renata Vorano (Financial Services)