Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

For the Record: May 2, 2019

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, June 6. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, March 20. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Gazette Editor Andrew Carroll.

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Renewal, tenure, promotion applications

Under the terms of the Collective Agreement between Queen’s and Queen’s University Faculty Association for faculty, librarians and archivists, Aug. 15 is the deadline for regular faculty to apply for renewal, tenure or promotion; librarians and archivists to apply for renewal, continuing appointment or promotion; and adjuncts to apply for promotion.

Members must notify their unit head of their intent to apply for renewal, tenure, continuing appointment, or promotion by July 1.

Articles that refer to these procedures include: Article 24 – Employment Equity; Article 30 – Renewal, Tenure and Promotion for Tenure-Track and Tenured Faculty Members; Article 31 – Renewal, Continuing Appointment and Promotion for Librarian and Archivist Members; Article 32.6 Reappointment and Promotion of Adjunct Members; and Appendix O- -Aboriginal Participation in Renewal, Tenure or Promotion  Committees (or in the case of Librarian and  Archivist Members, Continuing Appointment).

Input sought on future of Smith School of Business, search for next dean

Interim Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic) Tom Harris announced today that David Saunders’ term as dean of Smith School of Business ends on June 30, 2020. 

Provost Harris will chair a committee to advise the principal on the future direction of the Smith School of Business, and on the selection of the next dean. 

“I encourage all members of the Queen’s community to provide input regarding the Smith School of Business, and to suggest individuals to serve on the advisory committee,” says  Provost Harris.

Please send all submissions and advisory committee suggestions to the Office of the Provost, via e-mail, to provost@queensu.ca, by Tuesday, May 14. Respondents are asked to indicate whether they wish to have their letters shown, in confidence, to the members of the Advisory Committee.

More information about Smith School of Business is available in the Smith Strategic Framework, the Smith Year in Review and on the faculty website

Input sought on future of Faculty of Health Sciences, search for next dean

Interim Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic) Tom Harris announced today that Richard Reznick’s term as dean of the Faculty of Health Sciences, Director of the School of Medicine and CEO, Southeastern Ontario Academic Medical Organization ends on June 30, 2020.

Provost Harris will chair a committee to advise the principal on the future direction of the Faculty of Health Sciences, and on the selection of the next dean. 

“I encourage all members of the Queen’s community to provide input regarding the Faculty of Health Sciences, and to suggest individuals to serve on the advisory committee,” says Provost Harris.

Please send all submissions and advisory committee suggestions to the Office of the Provost, via e-mail, to provost@queensu.ca, by Tuesday, May 14. Respondents are asked to indicate whether they wish to have their letters shown, in confidence, to the members of the Advisory Committee.  

More information about the Faculty of Health Sciences is available in the faculty’s Strategic Planning documents, annual Dean’s Reports and the faculty website.   

SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES

Job Title: Student Conduct Case Manager (USW Local 2010)
Department: Support Services & Community Engagement
Competition: J0119-0077
Successful Candidate: Desiree Fuller (Residences)

Job Title: Admission and Recruitment Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment
Competition: J1218-0984
Successful Candidate: Karlie Strickland (Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment)

Job Title: Departmental and Financial Assistant(USW Local 2010)
Department: Department of Film and Media
Competition: J0918-0348
Successful Candidate: Paige Kasaboski

Job Title: Career Counsellor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Career Services
Competition: J0219-0426
Successful Candidate: Sarah Bunting (Career Services)

Job Title: Program Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Professional Graduate Programs Services - Smith School of Business
Competition: J0219-0605
Successful Candidate: Hannah DeGeer

Job Title: Clinic Clerk
Department: Family Medicine
Competition: J0319-0315
Successful Candidate: Brooke Lloyd (Family Medicine)

Job Title: Standardized Patient (SP) Program Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Standardized Patient Program
Competition: J0219-0708
Successful Candidate: Melissa Scott (Undergraduate Medical Education)

Job Title: Project Manager
Department: Cancer Biology and Genetics
Competition: J1118-0922
Successful Candidate: Kyster Nanan

Job Title: Network Communications Technologist (CUPE Local 254)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0219-0933
Successful Candidate: Marie Edwards (Information Technology Services)

Job Title: Staffing Office Assistant
Department: Faculty of Arts and Science - Dean's Office
Competition: J0918-0062
Successful Candidate: Samantha Reed

Job Title: Manager, Student Services
Department: Student Services Division, Faculty of Arts & Science
Competition: J1118-0686
Successful Candidate: Claire O'Brien (Mathematics & Statistics)

Job Title: L1 Service Support Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0119-0614
Successful Candidate: Jeffrey Leach

Job Title: Research Contracts Assistant
Department: Office of Partnerships and Innovation
Competition: J0319-0707
Successful Candidate: Tammy Mewburn

Job Title: Manager, Graduate Programs in Education
Department: Faculty of Education
Competition: J0119-0719
Successful Candidate: Erin Rennie (Faculty of Education)

Job Title: Business Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0219-0815
Successful Candidate: Tanya Fowler (Information Technology Services)

Job Title: Program Manager, Standardized Patient and Objective Structured Clinical Examination
Department: Undergraduate Medical Education
Competition: J1118-0236
Successful Candidate: Eveline Traxler

Job Title: Administrative Assistant to the Dean
Department: Faculty of Health Sciences
Competition: J1218-0766
Successful Candidate: Mary Thorne

Job Title: Analyst
Department: Public Health Sciences
Competition: J0119-1317
Successful Candidate: Wenbin Li

Job Title: On-Site Program Assistant
Department: School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Competition: J0119-0360
Successful Candidate: Brittany Gipson

Job Title: Energy Specialist (USW Local 2010)
Department: Physical Plant Services
Competition: J1118-0783
Successful Candidate: David Gerrish

Job Title: Alumni Outreach/Advancement Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Geological Science
Competition: J0219-0319
Successful Candidate: Alexandra Fox (Advancement, Volunteer Relations and Reunions)

Job Title: Research Assistant
Department: Emergency Medicine
Competition: J0119-1322
Successful Candidate: Meghanne Hicks

Job Title: Fixit Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Physical Plant Services
Competition: J0119-1011
Successful Candidate: Barbara Russell (Career Services), Heather Dubois (Physical Plant Services)

Job Title: Administrative Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Education
Competition: J0119-1275
Successful Candidate: Kate Fazackerley (Faculty of Education)

Job Title: On-Site Program Assistant
Department: School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Competition: J0219-0184
Successful Candidate: Kurstin Salisbury

Job Title: Manager, Residence Conduct
Department: Department of Residences
Competition: J1219-0291
Successful Candidate: Genevieve Meloche

Job Title: Mechatronics Engineering Technologist (CUPE Local 254)
Department: Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Competition: J0318-0907
Successful Candidate: Gary Neff (Faculty of Engineering & Applied Sciences)

Job Title: Research Facilitator (USW Local 2010)
Department: University Research Services
Competition: J0119-1261
Successful Candidate: Kelly Manuel

Job Title: Tissue Bank Assistant
Department: Canadian Cancer Trials Group
Competition: J0319-0149
Successful Candidate: Melissa Evans

Job Title: Application Services Planner
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J1118-0628
Successful Candidate: Tara Stellato (Information Technology Services)

Job Title: Network Architect/Engineer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J1118-0619
Successful Candidate: Mohamed El Behery

Job Title: Financial Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J1018-0762
Successful Candidate: Andy Hu

Job Title: Financial Systems Access Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Financial Services
Competition: J0319-0552
Successful Candidate: Anthony Boese

Job Title: Program Assistant
Department: Faculty of Education
Competition: J0219-0594
Successful Candidate: Kyle Cummings-Bentley

Job Title: Instructional Designer and Curriculum Developer
Department: Continuing and Distance Studies
Competition: J1118-0660
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Instructional Designer and Curriculum Developer
Department: Continuing and Distance Studies
Competition: J1118-0661
Successful Candidate: WITHDRAWN

Job Title: Program Associate
Department: Psychology
Competition: J0219-0226
Successful Candidate: Valerie Wood (Centre for Health Services and Policy Research)

Job Title: Administractive Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Environmental Health & Safety
Competition: J1118-0178
Successful Candidate: Tracey Kawamoto (Environmental Health & Safety)

Job Title: Head Therapist
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: J0219-0367
Successful Candidate: Ryan Bennett (Athletics and Recreation)

Job Title: Administrative and Communications Assistant
Department: Faculty of Education
Competition: J02119-0659
Successful Candidate: Alex Amodeo

Job Title: Business Relationship Manager
Department: Career Advancement Centre - Smith School of Business
Competition: J0319-1152
Successful Candidate: Sandra King

Job Title: Assistant Coach, Men's Basketball
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: J0219-0356
Successful Candidate: Giovanni (John) Curcio

Job Title: Queen Elizabeth Scholars (QES) Research and Learning Coordinator
Department: Public Health Sciences
Competition: J0119-1367
Successful Candidate: Laura Schaefli

Job Title: Financial Coordinator
Department: Family Medicine
Competition: J0319-0467
Successful Candidate: Bianca Vanderlaak (Dean's Office - Arts and Science)

Job Title: Cancer Research Monitor/Auditor
Department: Canadian Cancer Trials Group
Competition: J0718-0812
Successful Candidate: Ellie Rodgerson

Job Title: Project Assistant
Department: Psychology
Competition: J0219-0227
Successful Candidate: Kathryn Lauvstad

Job Title: Application Advisor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Professional Graduate Program Services
Competition: J0319-1075
Successful Candidate: Kelly Moore (Family Medicine)

Job Title: Associate Director, Housing and Ancillary Services (Building Operations and Capital Projects)
Department: Housing and Ancillary Services
Competition: J0219-0524
Successful Candidate: Matthew Savoie