Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

For The Record: May 24, 2018

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, June 21. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, June 19. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Gazette Editor Andrew Carroll.

APPOINTMENTS

Panagiotis Katsabanis appointed Interim Head of the Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining

On behalf of the Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic) Benoit-Antoine Bacon, Kevin J. Deluzio, Dean of the Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, is pleased to announce the appointment of Panagiotis (Takis) Katsabanis as Interim Head of the Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining for a two year term, effective July 1, 2018. 

Dr. Katsabanis is an associate professor of Mining Engineering and a professional engineer. He obtained a B.Sc. in Mining and Metallurgical Engineering from the National Technical University of Athens and M.Sc. (Eng.) and PhD degrees from Queen’s University. He has conducted experimental and theoretical research in explosives performance, sensitivity, detonation products, rock fragmentation, vibration and damage with current emphasis on the effects of timing on fracture and damage development in blasting, and the effects of blasting on grinding.

Dr. Katsabanis has given seminars and taught courses internationally, and his contributions have been recognized by the International Society of Explosives Engineers. He has supported the teaching efforts of the university with contributions to the online program of the Mining Department. 

In making this announcement Dean Deluzio would like to personally thank the members of the Selection Committee.

SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES

Job Title: Educational Consultant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Surgery
Competition: J0218-0097
Successful Candidate: Katelyn Frenette

Job Title: Coordinator, Program Assessment and Evaluation (USW Local 2010)
Department: Medicine
Competition: J0318-0228
Successful Candidate: Rachek O'Dell (Canadian Institute for Military & Veteran Health Research)

Job Title: Manager, Alumni Marketing & Communications
Department: Department of Advancement Communications & Marketing, Office of Advancement
Competition: J0717-0519
Successful Candidate: Danielle van den Brink Lewis

Job Title: Financial Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Financial Services
Competition: J0118-0125
Successful Candidate: Mareli Nunes

Job Title: Programmer Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Department of Residences (Housing & Ancillary Services)
Competition: J0218-0849
Successful Candidate: Morgan Wade

Job Title: Coordinator, Sports Clubs (USW Local 2010)
Department: Department of Athletics and Recreation
Competition: J0318-0418
Successful Candidate: Michael Hermer

Job Title: Senior Communications Officer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Health Sciences
Competition: J0318-0183
Successful Candidate: Andrew Willson

Job Title: Financial Coordinator
Department: International Centre for the Advancement of Community Based Rehabilitation (ICACBR)
Competition: J0318-0070
Successful Candidate: Phebe Palmer (Financial Services)

Job Title: Occupational Therapy Program Coordinator
Department: International Centre for the Advancement of Community Based Rehabilitation (ICACBR)
Competition: J0318-0655
Successful Candidate: Jasmine Montagnese

Job Title: Supervisor, Custodial Services
Department: Physical Plant Services
Competition: J0218-1114
Successful Candidate: Matthew Rhymer

Job Title: Study Coordinator
Department: Canadian Cancer Trials Group
Competition: J0318-0610
Successful Candidate: Kristen Larocque (Canadian Cancer Trials Group)

Job Title: Events Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Department of Advancement Events, Office of Advancement
Competition: J0318-1099
Successful Candidate: Taylor MacPherson

Job Title: Research Assistant
Department: School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Competition: J0318-0258
Successful Candidate: Roshanth Rajachandrakumar

Job Title: Coordinator, Purchasing
Department: Athletics & Recreation
Competition: J0318-0851
Successful Candidate: Nicole Barnard

Job Title: Associate Director, BWRC Research & Business Development
Department: Beaty Water Research Centre
Competition: J0617-0727
Successful Candidate: Jyoti Kotecha (Queen's University International Centre)

Job Title: Registered Practical Nurse (RPN)
Department: Family Medicine
Competition: J0318-0502
Successful Candidate: Lindsey Miles

Job Title: Special Events Officer
Department: Office of the University Secretariat and Legal Counsel
Competition: J0318-0273
Successful Candidate: Terri Flindall (Department of Alumni Relations & Annual Giving)

Job Title: Technician Supervisor/Art Technician (USW Local 2010)
Department: Fine Art (Visual Art)
Competition: J0118-0153
Successful Candidate: Brian Hoad

Job Title: Senior Staffing Officer
Department: Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: J1117-0516
Successful Candidate: Withdrawn

Job Title: Academic Counsellor and Assistant Accommodation Coordinator
Department: Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: J0218-0681
Successful Candidate: Emily Hartley (Undergraduate Program)

Job Title: Alumni Officer, International Programs (USW Local 2010)
Department: Department of Alumni Relations & Annual Giving
Competition: J0318-0268
Successful Candidate: Maryanne Wainman (Department of Alumni Relations & Annual Giving)

Job Title: Departmental and Financial Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Centre for Neuroscience Studies
Competition: J0318-1009
Successful Candidate: Adrian Conway (School of Rehabilitation Therapy)