Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

For The Record: Nov. 21, 2019

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, Dec. 5. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, Dec. 3. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Gazette Editor Andrew Carroll.

Selection committee appointed for the Director, Environmental Studies

Ryan Danby’s term as Interim Director of the School of Environmental Studies is scheduled to end on June 30, 2020. Interim Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic) Tom Harris has appointed a selection committee to advise him on the appointment of the next Director. 

The selection committee has the following membership: 

  • Brian Cumming, Professor, School of Environmental Studies
  • Diane Orihel, Assistant Professor, School of Environmental Studies
  • Michael Smith, Professor, School of Environmental Studies
  • Graham Whitelaw, Associate Professor, School of Environmental Studies
  • Louise Winn, Professor, School of Environmental Studies
  • Patricia Collins, Cognate Faculty, Associate Professor, Geography & Planning
  • Colin Khan, School Administrator, School of Environmental Studies
  • Corinna Dally-Starna, Graduate Student, School of Environmental Studies
  • Shenali Madhanaroopan, Undergraduate Student, School of Environmental Studies
  • James Reynolds, Associate Dean, School of Graduate Studies
  • Gordon E. Smith (Chair), Vice-Dean (Faculty Relations), Faculty of Arts and Science
  • Danielle Gugler (Secretary), Faculty of Arts and Science

Pursuant to Articles 41.3 and 41.3.6 of the Collective Agreement between Queen’s University Faculty Association and Queen’s University at Kingston, comments on the present state and future prospects of the School of Environmental Studies are invited by Nov. 22, 2019. Submission of names of possible candidates for the directorship are also invited. 

Please send all comments, in confidence, to the attention of Danielle Gugler. All letters will be reviewed by the selection committee and will become part of the record of decision-making.

At the request of either the department members or the committee, a meeting can be arranged between the department and the committee to ascertain the department’s views on the qualities of a director.  Once a short list has been established, it will be distributed to members of the department for further input on the merits of the respective candidate(s).

Selection committee appointed for Head, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Michael Greenspan’s term as head of the Electrical and Computer Engineering ends June 30, 2020.

In accordance with the terms of the Collective Agreement between Queen’s University Faculty Association and Queen’s University, a selection committee has been formed to assist Interim Provost and Vice Principal (Academic) Tom Harris in the selection of a head of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering. The membership of the committee is as follows:

Elected Faculty:

  • Ahmad Afsahi
  • Steven Blostein
  • Thomas Dean
  • Keyvan Hashtrudi-Zaad
  • Karen Rudie

Appointed Members:

  • Shayna Robertson (Undergraduate student)
  • Mahdi Tunde Ranjbar (PhD candidate)
  • Debra Fraser (staff member)
  • Jon Pharoah, Professor, Mechanical and Materials Engineering

Non-Voting Member:

  • James Reynolds, Associate Dean, School of Graduate Studies

Chair:

  • Kevin J. Deluzio, Dean, Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

Committee Administrator:

  • Brooke Kelly, Staffing Officer

Members of the university community are invited to comment on the present state and future prospects of the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and to submit names of possible candidates for the headship to Kevin J. Deluzio, Dean (Chair), c/o Brooke Kelly (brooke.kelly@queensu.ca), Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science by Nov. 25, 2019. All letters will be reviewed by the selection committee and will become a part of the record of decision making.

Selection committee appointed for Head, Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining

Takis Katsabanis’ term as head of the Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining ends June 30, 2020. 

In accordance with the terms of the Collective Agreement between Queen’s University Faculty Association and Queen’s University, a selection committee has been formed to assist Interim Provost and Vice Principal (Academic) Tom Harris in the selection of a head of the Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining. The membership of the committee is as follows: 

Elected Faculty:

  • Laeeque Daneshmend
  • Ahmad Ghahreman
  • Anne Johnson
  • Chris Pickles
  • Asli Sari.

Appointed Members:

  • Andrew Borschneck (Undergraduate student)
  • Sebastian Avalos Sotomayor (PhD candidate)
  • Wanda Badger (staff member)
  • Kevin Mumford, Associate Professor, Civil Engineering

Non-Voting Member:

  • James Reynolds, Associate Dean, School of Graduate Studies

Chair:

  • Mark Green, Vice Dean (Graduate Studies and Recruitment), Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science

Committee Administrator:

  • Brooke Kelly, Staffing Officer

Members of the university community are invited to comment on the present state and future prospects of the Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining and to submit names of possible candidates for the headship to Mark Green, Vice Dean (Graduate Studies and Recruitment) (Chair), c/o Brooke Kelly (brooke.kelly@queensu.ca), Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science by Nov. 25, 2019.  All letters will be reviewed by the selection committee and will become a part of the record of decision making.

SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES

Job Title: Administrative Assistant
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: J0819-0840
Successful Candidate: Alexandra Lewyckyj Jarymowycz

Job Title: Development Coordinator, Advancement Regional Strategy (USW Local 2010)
Department: Alumni Relations & Annual Giving within the Office of Advancement
Competition: J0919-0686
Successful Candidate: Nicole Lynch

Job Title: Audit and Monitoring Group (AMG) Team Leader
Department: Canadian Cancer Trials Group
Competition: J0719-1158
Successful Candidate: Meghan Engbretson (Canadian Cancer Trials Group)

Job Title: Professional Programs Manager
Department: School of Rehabiliation Therapy
Competition: J0719-0906
Successful Candidate: Kathryn Aldrich (Human Resources)

Job Title: Education Program Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Critical Care Medicine
Competition: J0919-0456
Successful Candidate: Karen Richardson (Mechanical and Materials Engineering)

Job Title: Gift Administrator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Advancement Services within the Office of Advancement
Competition: J0619-0218
Successful Candidate: Michelle Cronin

Job Title: Program Manager (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Arts & Science, Dean's Office
Competition: J0719-1185
Successful Candidate: Chris Bergen

Job Title: Coordinator-Regional eConsult Service
Department: Faculty of Health Sciences-SEAMO Office
Competition: J0919-0525
Successful Candidate: Chelsea Good

Job Title: Prospect Research Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Advancement Services
Competition: J0919-0865
Successful Candidate: Erin Bartok

Job Title: Research Assistant
Department: Department of Clinical Arrhythmia Research Unit
Competition: J0819-0510
Successful Candidate: Deirdre Hindmarch

Job Title: Research Contracts Associate/Legal Advisor
Department: Office of Partnerships and Innovation
Competition: J0419-0229
Successful Candidate: Priscilla Ferrazzi

Job Title: Admissions/Clinical Skills Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Undergraduate Medical Education
Competition: J0919-0013
Successful Candidate: Kristin Baker

Job Title: Academic Advisor and Assistant to the Undergraduate Chair (USW Local 2010)
Department: Psychology
Competition: J0919-0884
Successful Candidate: Anja Wilke (Psychology)

Job Title: Manager of Predictive Analytics
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: J0819-0326
Successful Candidate: Alicia Peltsch

Job Title: Human Resources Administrator
Department: Faculty of Health Sciences
Competition: J0819-0684
Successful Candidate: Kristy Vandervelde

Job Title: Project Manager
Department: Department of Information Technology
Competition: J0819-0742
Successful Candidate: Ian Mathers

Job Title: Director, Human Resources
Department: Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: J0819-0401
Successful Candidate: David Mignault

Job Title: Director, Human Resources
Department: Human Resources
Competition: J0819-0475
Successful Candidate: Melissa Morrison

Job Title: Training Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty Health Sciences- Med Tech Unit
Competition: J1019-0082
Successful Candidate: Corinne Boschma (Undergraduate Medical Education)

Job Title: Global Oncology Program Manager
Department: Oncology
Competition: J0619-0360
Successful Candidate: Matthew Jalink

Job Title: Program Assistant
Department: Agnes Etherington Art Centre
Competition: J0719-0841
Successful Candidate: Charlotte Gagnier

Job Title: Caretaker (CUPE 229)
Department: Residences
Competition: J0719-1027
Successful Candidate: Joshua Badour

Job Title: Accessibility Services Advisor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Student Accessibility Services
Competition: J0619-1109
Successful Candidate: Michelle Vieira

Job Title: Student Awards Officer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Office of University Registrar (Student Awards)
Competition: J0819-0097
Successful Candidate: Chandra Erickson (Continuing & Distance Studies)