Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

For The Record: Oct. 24, 2019

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, Nov. 7. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, Nov. 5. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Gazette Editor Andrew Carroll.

Selection Committee appointed for the Head, Department of Public Health Sciences

Dr. Duncan Hunter’s term as Interim Head of the Department of Public Health Sciences will end on June 30, 2020. In accordance with the terms of the Collective Agreement between Queen’s University and the Queen’s University Faculty Association (QUFA), a Selection Committee has been established to consider the present state and future prospects of the department, and to assist Provost and Vice-Principal (Academic) Tom Harris in the selection of a department head. The membership of the committee includes:

  • Dr. Patti Groome, Professor, Department of Public Health Sciences (elected member)
  • Dr. Ana Johnson, Associate Professor, Department of Public Health Sciences (elected member)
  • Dr. Will King, Associate Professor, Department of Public Health Sciences (elected member)
  • Dr. Paul Peng, Professor, Department of Public Health Sciences (elected member)
  • Dr. Harriet Richardson, Associate Professor, Department of Public Health Sciences (elected member)
  • Dr. Chris Booth, Professor, Department of Oncology and Medicine (elected member)
  • Dr. Christopher O’Callaghan, Senior Investigator, CCT Division Head, Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of Public Health Sciences (elected member)
  • Randy Boyes, Graduate Student
  • Lee Watkins, Departmental Administrative Assistant, Department of Public Health Science (elected member)
  • Dr. Michael Kawaja (chair), Associate Dean Academic, School of Medicine
  • Ms. Katie Roberts (Secretary), Senior Staffing Officer, Faculty of Health Sciences

At this time, all members of the university and health sciences community are invited to comment on the present state and future prospects of the Department of Public Health Sciences and to submit names of potential candidates for the headship position, including rationale for supporting each nominee.

Submissions are to be directed to the attention of the chair, Dr. Michael Kawaja, c/o Katie Roberts, Senior Staffing Officer, Faculty of Health Sciences, Macklem House, 18 Barrie St., Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, K7L 3N6. Electronic submissions can be sent to katie.roberts@queensu.ca. Please note that committee members are required to maintain confidentiality regarding the Committee’s deliberations; submissions, which are shared with committee members and form part of the search process, are also confidential. Anonymous submissions will not be accepted.

SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES

Job Title: Associate Director, Development
Department: Development, Faculty of Arts & Science within the Office of Advancement
Competition: J0619-0854
Successful Candidate: Erica McIlquham

Job Title: Caretaker (CUPE 229)
Department: Physical Plant Services
Competition: J0619-0154
Successful Candidate: Krista-Lynne Jensen, Peter Kelly

Job Title: Department Manager
Department: Biology
Competition: J0719-0898
Successful Candidate: Katherine Peter (Dan School of Drama and Music)

Job Title: Communications Coordinator
Department: Psychology
Competition: J0819-0233
Successful Candidate: Krista Stephenson (Undergraduate Admission)

Job Title: Multimedia Design & Support Specialist (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: J0819-0550
Successful Candidate: Stefan Strangman

Job Title: Project Manager (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: J0719-0465
Successful Candidate: Alicia MacDonald

Job Title: Program Assessment & Evaluation Officer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Medicine
Competition: J0719-1000
Successful Candidate: Sophie Vollick

Job Title: Clinic Clerk/After Hours Clinic (AHC) Assistant
Department: Family Medicine
Competition: J0819-0954
Successful Candidate: Jenette Hickey

Job Title: Data Analyst
Department: Faculty of Health Sciences, SEAMO
Competition: J0519-0386
Successful Candidate: Saad Sajid

Job Title: Personal Counsellor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Student Counselling Services
Competition: J0619-0932
Successful Candidate: Chelsea Stelmach

Job Title: Human Resources Support Representative
Department: Human Resources
Competition: J0619-0914
Successful Candidate: Taylor Lawrence

Job Title: Human Resources Advisor
Department: Human Resources
Competition: J0619-0864
Successful Candidate: Leigh Marsalekova

Job Title: Events, Marketing and Communications Officer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Advancement Communications, Marketing and Donor Relations within the Office of Advancement
Competition: J0719-1076
Successful Candidate: Amy Lee

Job Title: IT Support Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: J0819-0305
Successful Candidate: Shaun Leung

Job Title: IT Support Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: J0819-0034
Successful Candidate: Theresa Afolayan

Job Title: Project Administrator
Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering, ePOWER Research Center
Competition: J0719-1184
Successful Candidate: Grier Owen (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Job Title: Project Coordinator, Bridging Program
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: J0619-0713
Successful Candidate: Titilope-Oluwa Adebola

Job Title: Program Coordinator, Online Graduate Diploma (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: J0819-0308
Successful Candidate: Andrea Labelle (Psychology)

Job Title: Indigenous STEM Education Coordinator
Department: Aboriginal Access to Engineering
Competition: J0719-0261
Successful Candidate: Umar Umangay

Job Title: Financial and Administrative Assistant
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: J0619-0712
Successful Candidate: Kate Cowperthwaite (Robert M Buchan Department of Mining)