Queen's Gazette | Queen's University

Search form

For the Record: Sept. 12, 2019

For the Record provides postings of appointment, committee, grant, award, and other notices set out by collective agreements and university policies and processes. It is the university’s primary vehicle for sharing this information with our community.

The next issue of For the Record will be published Thursday, Sept. 26. The deadline for submitting information is Tuesday, Sept. 24. For the Record is published bi-weekly throughout the academic year and monthly during the summer.

Submit For the Record information for posting to Gazette Editor Andrew Carroll.

APPOINTMENTS

Successful applications for Renewal/Tenure/Promotion 2019

Reappointment/Renewal
Joseph Abunassar, Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology
Amy Acker, Department of Paediatrics
Shamel Addas, Smith School of Business
Ramana Appireddy, Department of Medicine, Division of Neurology
Thomas Barthelmé, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Pamela Beach, Faculty of Education
Gianluigi Bisleri, Department of Surgery
Michael Blennerhassett, Department of Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology
Mark Bona, Department of Ophthalmology
Suzanne Bridge, Department of Critical Care Medicine
Peggy DeJong, Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology
Genevieve Digby, Department of Medicine, Division of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine
Anne Duffy, Department of Psychiatry
Lenora Duhn, School of Nursing
Amir Elmekkawi, Department of Paediatrics
Jay Engel, Department of Surgery
Nora Fayed, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Harriet Feilotter, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Jennifer Flemming, Department of Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology
Jason Gallivan, Departments of Biomedical & Molecular Sciences and Psychology
Jocelyn Garland, Department of Medicine, Division of Nephrology
Katie Goldie, School of Nursing
Karen Grewal, Department of Paediatrics
Javier Adrian Gutierrez, Department of Paediatrics
Christopher Haley, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Andrew Hall, Department of Emergency Medicine
Paul Heffernan, Department of Medicine, Division of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine
Richard Henry, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Nicolas Hudon, Department of Chemical Engineering
Felicia Iftene, Department of Psychiatry
Eduard Iliescu, Department of Medicine, Division of Nephrology
Jason Izard, Department of Urology
Melanie Jaeger, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Albert Jin, Department of Medicine, Division of Neurology
Cherie Jones-Hiscock, Department of Psychiatry
Pavlo Kalyta, Smith School of Business
Lisa Kelly, Faculty of Law
Lisa Kerr, Faculty of Law
Muhammad Nasar Sayeed Khan, Department of Psychiatry
Vinay Kukreti, Department of Paediatrics
James Landine, Department of Emergency Medicine
Guang Li, Smith School of Business
Peter MacPherson, Department of Paediatrics
Laura Marcotte, Department of Medicine, Division of General Internal Medicine
Jorge Martinez-Cajas, Department of Medicine, Division of Infectious Diseases
Thomas McGregor, Department of Urology
Catherine McLellan, Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology
David Messenger, Department of Emergency Medicine
Laura Milne, Department of Medicine, Division of General Internal Medicine
Glenio Mizubuti, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Jacqueline Monaghan, Department of Biology
Benvon Moran, Department of Medicine, Division of Dermatology
Sharday Mosurinjohn, School of Religion
Terrence O’Brien, Department of Emergency Medicine
Mark Ormiston, Departments of Biomedical & Molecular Sciences, Medicine and Surgery
Archana Patel, Department of Psychiatry
Stuart Reid, Department of Medicine, Division of Neurology
Colleen Renihan, Dan School of Drama and Music
Neil Renwick, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Taras Reshetukha, Department of Psychiatry
Stacy Ridi, Department of Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
Mark Ropeleski, Department of Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology
David Ruggles, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Mahmoud Sakran, Department of Paediatrics
Anupam Sehgal, Department of Paediatrics
Claudio Soares, Department of Psychiatry
Siddhartha Srivastava, Department of Medicine, Division of General Internal Medicine
Kevin Stamplecoskie, Department of Chemistry
Victoria Sytsma, Department of Sociology
Amar Thakrar, Department of Medicine, Division of Cardiology
Sonal Varma, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Gustavo Vazquez, Department of Psychiatry
Ashley Waddington, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Nishardi Waidyaratne-Wijeratne, Department of Psychiatry
Ami Wang, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Jue Wang, Smith School of Business
Shayna Watson, Department of Family Medicine
Jeffrey Yach, Department of Surgery
Keren Zaiontz, Department of Film and Media

Reappointment and Promotion to Associate Professor
David Maslove, Department of Medicine, Division of General Internal Medicine

Reappointment and Promotion to Professor
Bingshu Chen, Department of Public Health Sciences
Karen Yeates, Department of Medicine, Division of Nephrology

Tenure
Damon Dagnon, Department of Emergency Medicine

Tenure and Promotion to Associate Professor
Heather Aldersey, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Frances Bonier, Department of Biology
Jacob Brower, Smith School of Business
Pierre Chaigneau, Smith School of Business
Heidi Cramm, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Colleen Davison, Department of Public Health Sciences
Carlos Escobedo, Department of Chemical Engineering
Ahmad Ghahreman, Robert M. Buchan Department of Mining
Bahman Gharesifard, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Gail Henderson, Faculty of Law
Rosaleen Hill, Department of Art History and Art Conservation
Yu Hou, Smith School of Business
Lindsay Morcom, Faculty of Education
Dylan Robinson, Faculty of Arts and Science
Yi Ning Strube, Department of Ophthalmology
Tandy Thomas, Smith School of Business
Ning Zhang, Smith School of Business

Tenure and Promotion to Professor
Rachel Holden, Department of Medicine, Division of Nephrology

Promotion to Assistant Professor
Dianne Baird, Dan School of Drama and Music
Megan Edgelow, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Susanne Murphy, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Wendy Powley, School of Computing

Promotion to Associate Professor  
Yuka Asai, Department of Medicine, Division of Dermatology
Jennifer Carpenter, Department of Emergency Medicine
Timothy Hanna, Department of Oncology
Mila Kolar, Department of Surgery
Ron Levy, Department of Surgery
Lysa Boisse Lomax, Department of Medicine, Division of Neurology
Aamer Mahmud, Department of Oncology
Darrin Payne, Department of Surgery
Michael Rauh, Department of Pathology and Molecular Medicine
Andrew Robinson, Department of Oncology
Stephen Steele, Department of Urology
Naji Touma, Department of Urology

Promotion to Professor
Gunnar Blohm, Department of Biomedical and Molecular Sciences
Alexander Braun, Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
Shehla Burney, Faculty of Education
Theodore Christou, Faculty of Education
Zsuzsa Csergő, Department of Political Studies
Sandra den Otter, Department of History
Bradley Diak, Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Aristides Docoslis, Department of Chemical Engineering
Yves Filion, Department of Civil Engineering
Georgia Fotopoulos, Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering
Oded Haklai, Department of Political Studies
Lawrence Hookey, Department of Medicine, Division of Gastroenterology
Il Yong Kim, Department of Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Melissa Lafreniere, Department of Geography and Planning
Amy Latimer-Cheung, School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Steven Lehrer, School of Policy Studies
Rosemary Lysaght, School of Rehabilitation Therapy
Colin MacDougall, Department of Civil Engineering
Katherine McKittrick, Department of Gender Studies
Nicholas Mosey, Department of Chemistry
Beverley Mullings, Department of Geography and Planning
Dorit Naaman, Department of Film and Media
Kip Pegley, Dan School of Drama and Music
Lynnette Purda, Smith School of Business
Leslie Ritchie, Department of English
Armand Ruffo, Department of English
Julie Salverson, Dan School of Drama and Music
Margaret Walker, Dan School of Drama and Music
Awet Weldemichael, Department of History
Cristiana Zaccagnino, Departments of Classics and Languages, Literatures & Cultures

SUCCESSFUL CANDIDATES
Congratulations to the following individuals who were the successful candidates in recent job competitions.

Job Title: Assistant Coach, Women's Volleyball
Department: Athletics and Recreation
Competition: J0819-0323
Successful Candidate: Natasha Spaling

Job Title: Senior Web Developer
Department: Faculty of Health Science, Elentra Consortium
Competition: J0619-1065
Successful Candidate: Bilal Hassan

Job Title: Personal Counsellor - Athletics and Recreation (USW Local 2010)
Department: Student Wellness Services
Competition: J0719-0409
Successful Candidate: Becky Haist (Student Counselling Services)

Job Title: Manager, Security Operations Centre
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0119-0352
Successful Candidate: Ian Lewis

Job Title: Systems Developer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0419-0934
Successful Candidate: Atif Rahman

Job Title: Department Coordinator and Assistant to Head (USW Local 2010)
Department: Psychology
Competition: J0719-0061
Successful Candidate: Sue Burrows (Biology)

Job Title: Research Grants Financial Administrator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Deans Office, Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: J0619-0329
Successful Candidate: Amanda Fulker (School of Rehabilitation Therapy)

Job Title: Career Counsellor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Career Services
Competition: J0619-0664
Successful Candidate: Carli Fink

Job Title: Executive Director, Finance and Administration
Department: Office of Vice-Principal (Research)
Competition: J0519-0323
Successful Candidate: Nicole Hunniford (Planning and Budget)

Job Title: Instructor (USW Local 2010)
Department: Queen's School of English
Competition: J0719_0752
Successful Candidate: David Wills, Carrie-Ann Barr, Lloyd Balme, Justine Macdonald, Steven McWilliams, Amie Pilgrim

Job Title: Manager, Budget
Department: Office of Planning and Budget
Competition: J0519-1088
Successful Candidate: Stan Xiao

Job Title: Administrative, Recruitment and Events Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science
Competition: J0519-1095
Successful Candidate: Kendy Sandy

Job Title: Office Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Psychology
Competition: J0319-0385
Successful Candidate: Anja Wilke

Job Title: Associate Director, Curriculum Development and Instructional Design
Department: Continuing and Distance Studies
Competition: J1218-0240
Successful Candidate: Wanda Beyer

Job Title: Graphic Designer (CUPE 254)
Department: University Relations
Competition: J0719-0928
Successful Candidate: Shelley Weir

Job Title: Software Developer: Modelling Galaxies
Department: Physics
Competition: J519-0544
Successful Candidate: Nathan Deg

Job Title: Administrative Assistant
Department: Office of Advancement
Competition: J0719-1179
Successful Candidate: Robert Morgan

Job Title: Review Counsel - Queen's Legal Aid
Department: Faculty of Law
Competition: J0719-0095
Successful Candidate: Justin Turner

Job Title: Information Security Analyst (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0319-0561
Successful Candidate: Bo Chen

Job Title: Systems Developer (USW Local 2010)
Department: Information Technology Services
Competition: J0419-0934
Successful Candidate: Atif Rahman

Job Title: Department Coordinator and Assistant (USW Local 2010)
Department: Psychology
Competition: J0719-0061
Successful Candidate: Susanne Burrows (Biology)

Job Title: Research Grants Financial Administrator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Dean's Office, Faculty of Arts and Science
Competition: J0619-0329
Successful Candidate: Amanda Fulker (School of Rehabilitation Therapy)

Job Title: Program Coordinator & Academic Advisor (USW Local 2010)
Department: School of Nursing
Competition: J0419-1177
Successful Candidate: Shelly West (Awards)

Job Title: Ehtics Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: University Research Services
Competition: J0619-0856
Successful Candidate: Aline Costa Da Silva Asselstine (Medicine)

Job Title: Marketing & Communications Coordinator (USW Local 2010)
Department: Faculty of Health Science Office Operations
Competition: J0619-0084
Successful Candidate: Elizabeth Cooper (Art History)

Job Title: Receptionist (USW Local 2010)
Department: Clinical Education Centre
Competition: J0519-0153
Successful Candidate: Hayley Morgenstern