Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures

DEPARTMENT OF

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

DEPARTMENT OF

Languages, Literatures and Cultures

site header

Timetable for 2019-2020 academic year

Course Code Course Name Term Times Room Instructor
INDG 301 Topic TBA F TBA TBA TBA
LLCU 111 Introduction to Cultures F Mon. 16:00-17:30
Wed. 14:30-16:00
KINE 101 S. Shulist
LLCU 200 Semiotics F Wed. 18:30-21:30 DUNNING AUD D. Santeramo
LLCU 201 Introduction to Romance Philology F Tue. 8:30-10:00
Fri. 10:00-11:30
KINGST 308 C. Zaccagnino
LLCU 209 Rio de Janeiro: the Marvelous City F on-line N/A K. Hardy
LLCU 214 Mafia Culture and the Power of Symbols, Rituals and Myth F Tue. 18:30-21:30 ETHER AUD A. Nicaso/
D. Santeramo
LLCU 244 Hips Don't Lie?: Music and Culture in Latin America F Mon. 13:00-14:30
Wed. 11:30-13:00
WATSON 217 C. Palomares Salas
LLCU 247 The Dynamic History of Spain F Tue. 13:00-14:30
Thu. 11:30-13:00
KINGST 204 P. Thompson
LLCU 249 Latin Lovers: Love, Sex and Popular Culture F Tue. 18:30-21:30 JEFFRY 118 C. Palomares Salas
LLCU 295 001 Cultural Ecology- Ecological culture F Mon. 18:30-21:30 KINGST 313 J. Noiseux
LLCU 295 002 Cultural diplomacy F Wed. 18:30-21:30 KINGST 313 B. Jaques
LLCU 303 Applied Intercultural Communication F Tue. 18:30-21:30 KINGST 313 M. Maliszewska
LLCU 328 Gender, Development and Film in Latin America F Tue. 10:00-11:30
Thu.8:30-10:00
KINGST 308 J. Mennell
LLCU 333 Acting Out: Sexual and Gender Subversion in Baroque Theatre F Wed. 10:00-11:30
Fri. 8:30-10:00
KINGST 308 P. Thompson
LLCU 354 Women’s Voices in Latin America F Mon. 11:30-13:00
Thu. 13:00-14:30
KINGST 108 J. Mennell
           
INDG 301 001 Hip Hop as Reclamation W Wed. 18:30-21:30 KINGST 313 C. Usher
INDG 301 002 Indigenous Migration and Urbanization W Mon. 13:00-14:30
Wed. 11:30-13:00
JEFF 115 Z, Smith
INDG 301 003 Anishinaabe Philosophy and Thinking about Current Affairs W Tue. 13:00-14:30
Thu. 11:30-13:00
KINGST 204 P. Pajunen
INDG 301 004 Indigenous Literature and Creative Writing W Wed. 13:00-14:30
Fri. 11:30-13:00
KINGST 208 L. Belleau
LLCU 110 Linguistic Diversity and Identity W Tue. 11:30-13:00
Fri. 13:00-14:30
KINGST 201 S. Shulist
LLCU 111 Introduction to Cultures W on-line N/A S. Shulist
LLCU 205 Culture of a Nation: Mexico W Tue. 18:30-21:30 JEFFRY 118 C. Palomares Salas
LLCU 206 Rebel Cities W Wed. 18:30-21:30 KINGST 308 J. Hosek
LLCU 213 The Social History of Organized Crime in Canada W Tue. 18:30-21:30 ETHER AUD A. Nicaso
LLCU 248 Spanish American Cultural Contexts W Mon. 10:00-11:30
Thu. 8:30-10:00
KINGST 304 D. Chamberlain
LLCU 270 Contemporary Events and Indigenous Cultural Politics  W Wed. 13:00-14:30
Fri. 11:30-13:00
ELLIS 319 I. St- Amand
LLCU 295 001 Introduction to Sociocultural Anthropology W Mon. 10:00-11:30
Wed. 8:30-10:00
KINGST 308 S. Shulist
LLCU 295 002 Semiotics of Arts W Tue. 13:00-14:30
Thu. 11:30-13:00
ETHER AUD D. Santeramo
LLCU 301 Oral Tradition and Innovation in Cultural Transmission W Tue. 13:00-14:30
Thu. 11:30-13:00
KINGST 208 D. Chamberlain
LLCU 302  Unsettling: Indigenous Peoples & Canadian Settler Colonialism W Tue. 13:00-14:30
Thu. 11:30-13:00
ELLIS 319 I. St-Amand
LLCU 329 Uncanny Encounters: Narrative Analysis of the Fantastic Genre W Mon. 8:30-10:00
Thu. 10:00-11:30
KINGST 308 C. Arndt