Tricolour Society

There are more than 500 members of the prestigious Tricolour Society. Some of the recipients include: Chancellor Emeritus David Dodge, Andrew Pipe, Ahmed Kayssi, Tuba Chishti, Innes Van Nostrand, Michael McNair, Michele Romanow, and the Right Honourable John Matheson.

For Tricolour Award Reception photos, click on the Tricolour Society members below and then click on the year to be taken to the flickr album.

Please address any corrections to the Office of the Rector.


Agnes Benedickson Tricolour Society Members

2020-2021 Jodi Basch (ConEd'16, PhD’22)
Shoshannah Bennett-Dwara (Artsci’21)
Catherine Haba (Artsci’22)
Nicole Osayande (Cmp'21)
Michaela Patterson (NSc’21)
Kelly Weiling Zou (Com’21)

2019-2020 Beatrice Hur (Artsci'20)
Jared den Otter (Artsci'20)
Chayce Perkins (Artsci'20)
Liam Tharp (Sc'19)
2018-2019 Zachary Baum (Comp'17, MSc'19)
Erika Shannon Campbell (Artsci'19)
Benji Christie (Sc'19)
Olivia Rondeau (Ed'19)
Ampai Thammachack (Artsci'20)
2017-2018 Hana Chowdhury (Com'18)
Emilio Frometa (MIR'18)
Max Garcia (Cmp'17)
Asha Gordon (Artsci'18)
Adam Grotsky (Artsci'16, Law'19)
Alexandra Palmeri (NSc'18)
2016-2017 Mike Blair (Sc'17)
Claire Gummo (Artsci'17)
Tara McDonald (Artsci'17)
Lauren Winkler (Artsci'17)
Mike Young (Artsci'16)
2015-2016 Michael Coleman, (JD '17)
Thompson Hamilton (Artsci '13, JD '16)
John Graydon Simmons (Meds '16)
Jennifer Williams (Artsci '16)
Catherine Wright (Artsci '15, MIR '16)
2014-2015 Conrad Behrman, (Sci '15)
Tuba Chishti (Artsci '15)
Sebastian Gorlewski (Artsci '15)
Ian Moore (MPA '14, JD '16)
Eric Rapos (BCmpH '10, MSc '12, PhD '16)
Troy Sherman (Artsci '14)
Kevin Wiener (JD '15)

​2013-2014

Gazette

Mark Asfar (Artsci '14)
Isabelle Duchaine (Artsci '14)
Digvijay Mehra (Artsci '14)
Jessica Searle (Nursing '14')
Naheed Yaqubian (JD '14)
2012-2013 Ben Frid (Meds '15)
Caileigh Simpson (PHE '13)
Chi Yan Lam (Artsci '08, BScH '09, MEd '11, PhD '15)
Jeffrey McCarthy (Con-Ed '12)
Kieran Slobodin (Artsci '12)
Naomi Rosenfeld (Artsci '13)
Rico Garcia (Artsci '13)
Sean Robinson (Artsci '13)
2011-2012 Erin Smith (JD/MBA '12)
2010-2011 Kavita Bissoondial (Artsci '12)
Iain Reeve
Michelle Searle
Jillian Burford-Grinnell

2009-2010 Christina Clare (Artsci '10)
Paula Mosbrucker (Sci '07, Artsci'08, Msc '10)
Patrick Welsh (Artsci '06, MA '07, Law '10)
2008-2009 Michael Koichopolos (Commerce '09)
Aaron Myran (ArtSci '09)
Eveline Traxler (Nursing '10)
Allison Williams (ArtSci '09)
2007-2008 Christopher DeLuca (Ph.D. '10)
Alexandra Harris (Nursing '08)
Ryan Marien (Sci '08)
Adam Say (Artsci '08)
2006-2007 Michele Romanow (Sci '07)
​2005-2006 Jennifer Holub (Arts '06)
Ahmed Kayssi (Sci '03, Arts '03, M.Sc. '06, Meds '09)
David Thomas (Ph.D. '06)

2004-2005

Michelle Bourboniere (Con-Ed '05)
Brandt Blimkie (M.A. '05)
Mike Jones (Arts '05)
​2003-2004 Grant Bishop (Sci' 03 +1/2)
Wesley Fok (Arts '04)
Kym Shumsky (MPA '04)
2002-2003 Mike McNair (Arts '03)
Ashifa Kassam
Ryan Sim (Sci '03)
Omar Mawjee (Arts '05)

2001-2002

Hannah Varto (Arts '02)
Bindu Dhaliwal (Law '02)
Micah Melnyk (Sci '02 +1/2)
​2000-2001 Dave Contant (Arts '01)
Kathleen Cowick (Law '01)
Lisa Stevenson (Law '02)

1999-2000 Tim Davies
Ryan Taylor (Arts '00)
1998-1999 George Kim (Arts '99)
Jeff Coull (Arts '99)
1997-1998 Annette Paul
Nicole Evans (Arts'98)
Melissa Kluger (Arts'98)
Donna Wallin
1996-1997 Maureen Brioux-Jollymore (Law '97)
Sally Campbell (Arts '97)
Justine Amaro (Sci / PHE '97)
Jamison Steeve (Con-Ed '97)
1995-1996 Vanessa Timmer (Arts '96)
Michael Woo (Meds '96)
1994-1995 LeeAnn Macgillivray
Dera Nevin
Govind Rao
1993-1994 Pete Sutton
Malini Moorthy
Jenn Steeves (Arts '94)
Bill Holder
1992-1993 Kelly Allison
Lucy McSweeney
Bob Adderley
Janet Smylie
1991-1992 Sian Owen
Nicky Brink
Warren Jones
1990-1991 Murray Hong
Ian McCowan
Victoria Barr

1989-1990 Perry Clarke
Ramsay Duff
Charis Kelso
Ian Stewart
1988-1989 Madeleine Shaw
David Pick
1987-1988 Mark Selby
Kelley McKinnon
Lizanne Chicanot
1986-1887 Innes Van Nostrand
Susan Rogers
Michelle Lally
Raymond Kuntz
Fred Singer
1985-1986 Ian Smith
Georgina Carson
John VanDuzer
1984-1985 Alex Winch
Bruce Farrand
Mary Ann Higgs
John Lougheed
Brad Hornick
1983-1984 Rick Brook
Ferg Devins
Cam Johnston
John MacMillan
John Orlowski
Carmen Overholt
Cally Slingerland
Isaac Sobol
1982-1983 Rick Powers
John Empey
Bruce Cameron
Gord Howe
1981-1982 Sue King
Dan Shire
Jeremy Freedman
1980-1981 Warren Everson
Jim Henderson
Colin Cantlie
Kathryn Aleong

1979-1980 Dave Corbett
Sheila Murray
John Koopman
1978-1979 John Ronson
Charles Lund
Marg Churcher
Hugh Christie
1977-1978 Kirk Purdy
Larry Rossignol
Jodi Knapp
Paul Steep
1976-1977 Kathy Wood
Moe Chochla
Dave Gordon
1975-1976 Ian Nordheimer
Peter Lane
John Palme
1974-1975 Roy Kirkpatrick
Sue Harper
Ken Wong
Kevin van Koughnett
1973-1974 Jennifer Grass
John Solman
Bruce Trotter
Sarah Prichard
1972-1973 Ted Bestemor
Ron Kimberley
Graham Millington
Wally Palmer
David Pritchard
Doug Pritchard
Doug Romere
Charles Schwier
1971-1972 Victor Bradley
Nancy Hoey
Tim Garrard
Paul Barron
Graham Taylor
Marvin Bloos
John Tondeur
1970-1971 Jeff Simpson
Brian Scully
John Gray
Rodney Follwell
Chris Redmond
Robert Buller
Peter Raymont
Jane Neill
Janet Rogers

1969-1970 Fred Bigham
Daniel Burns
John Buttars
Dave Lander
Bob Leavens
Glenn MacDonell
Al Maloney
Robert Martin
Ross McGregor
Ted Parnell
David Peters
Bob Pickering
Andrew Pipe
Doug Rombough
Scott Wilson
1968-1969 Carolyn Chiddicks
Peter Eddison
Stephen Graham
Livia Kasak
Rosemary Leese
Barry Leroy
Rob Nelson
Dave Pakrul
John Pellettier
John Sedgewick
1967-1968 Bruce Amos
George Carson
John Farnham
Eric Haythorne
John Lane
Patti Peppin
Guy Potvin
Rick Sterne
Larry Wiertz
1966-1967 George Anderson
Douglas Belch
Edwin Chown
Sally Clendenning
Wade Junek
Tony Fink
Peter Leishman
Gordon McCay
Bruce Little
John McIntyre
Robert Pond<
Alan White
William Quarte
1965-1966 Don Carmichael
Bruce Dingle
Elizabeth Love
Roger Hutchinson
Paul Myles
Raymond Ostiguy
Harry Thorsteinson
Janet Wykes
Gordon Watt
PC Helwig
1964-1965 Al Adler
Joanne Bascom
David Dodge
David Chandler
Don Gordon
Austin Henderson
Heather Mackie
Mary Stewart
Hugh Scully
Dave Whiting
1963-1964 Jim Bayne
Mac Evans
Moira Beattie
Elaine Knox
Maureen Law
Bob MacMillan
Timothy Merret
Rod McLeod
Martin Ware
David Wilson
Antoine Tawil
Donald Stewart
1962-1963 Peter Day
Alexander Bryce
Virginia Dobson
Richard Flindall
Douglas Does
Kingsley Mahon
Bruce Macdonald
Judith Plumptre
David Willoughby
Stanley Sadinsky
1961-1962 David Hill
Robert Maudsley
Paul Press
Robert Shaw
Donald Fraser
Brian Henner
Graham Ford
Stewart Goodings
Michael Bennett
Robert Clark
Dianne Campbell
1960-1961 Dawn Campbell
Peter Gallop
Dick Gathercole
Nancy Keith
Larry Leafloor
Tom Marshall
Doug Munro
Sandy Scott
Terry Nickerson
Butch Nelson
Eli Rabin

1959-1960 Bruce Alexander
Pete Barnard
Barb Borgal
Merv Katzman
Jean Chamberlain
Bob Beamish
Anne Horton
Sally Rorke
Roger Davidson
Bob Sowden
1958-1959 Bernie Calder
Cecilia Comba
Ned Franks
Hugh Clarkson
John Hunter
Shirley Ross
Morton Low
Robert de Pencier
Andrew McMahon
1957-1958 Urten Harmer
Anne Hayes
Bob Little
Ross Morton
Andy Wong
1956-1957 Leonor Haw
Stuart Howard
Paul Hubert
Ed Korhonen
Robert Langford
Rik Milne
1955-1956 Kip Summers
Peter Faris
Andy Blair
Liz Gillan
Lloyd Carlsen
1954-1955 Iain Gow
Isobel Dowler
Jake Fowler
Bill Johnston
Ken May
Charles Taylor
1953-1954 Gail Ward
Ruth Corlett
Don Scott
Robbie Gurr
Dave Coulson
Don Gollan
Ed Quinn
Sy Bronstein
1952-1953 H. Cameron
L. Sargeant
I.SJ. Greenspan
Jan Hansen
C. Narraway
D. Vegg
N. Miller
G. Crook
D. McRae
B. Beddie
I. Stewart
G. Smith
A. McLaine
D. Stackhouse
1951-1952 Stan Hagerman
Alex McCuaig
Bobbie Bartlett
George Ainslie
Joe Labuda
Pat Purvis
Harry Pinder
Boyd øvre
Bill Thompson
Ann Cooke
Jim Craig
1950-1951 Helen Benger
Harry Walker
Eric Toller
RAF Montgomery
Bruce Odell
HS Sexsmith
DW Geiger
Robert Wheelan
James Fogo
FC Woodruff
Pat Courage
Alex McKinnon

1949-1950 Peg House
Ruth Stevens
Joan Stewart
Joan Keough
Bill Bauer
Bruce Morgan
Gelindo de Re
Paul Roddick
Doug Kenyon
George Devlin
Jim Kirk
Dave Leighton
1948-1949 Art Ross
Willie Dowler
Mike Howarth
Edith Shindman
Eric Jorgensen
John Chance
Lyle Jarvis
Sid Segal
Norm Simmons
Knute Williamson
Allan Beveridge
Wyatt MacLean
Bud Morden
Bill Wedlock
Sandy Webster
Bill Purdy
1947-1948 Dave Myles
Shirley Johnson
John Armstrong
Don Milliken
Doug Bruce
Scott Dalziel
JT "Doc" Morgan
George Perrin
Jean Scott
Andy Kniewasser
Jim Southey
Jim Barker
John Ellis
1946-1947 Jerry Barclay
Norm Brown
Jim Nelson
Murray Gill
Gerry Stoner
Cyril Morris
Doug Dale
Rod Gray
Kate MacDonnell
Dottie Wilson
Geoff Bruce
Bill Henderson
1945-1946 Jim McQuarrie
Herb Lawler
Celesta Hibbert
Jacqueline Cote
Jim Provan
Bill Hayhurst
Bruce Cronk
Doug Wickware
Dave Carlyle
Bert McAvoy
1944-1945 Bill Cornett I
Ian Shaw
Dorothy Mills
Joyce Watson
Irvin Collins
Ross Babion
Jack Harvey
Frank Lee
Don Lamont
1943-1944 Pauline Jewett
Eleanor Rowley
Vernon Malach
Frank Rutherford
Arthur Holloway
Bruce McColl
Robert Elliot
Laurence Wilson
James Galt
Kenneth Phin
Charles Campling
Mary Paterson
1942-1943 Warren Wilkins
Stewart Webster
Wilda Baker
Len Lane
Irwin Bean
William Young
William Mackenzie
Sylva Rowley
James Richardson
James Melvin
Norman Rogers
Peter Kain
Beatrice Grant
Don Manchester
Frederick Howatt
1941-1942 Hudson Campbell
Margaret Clark
NA Grandfield
JH Houck
Dorothy Wardle
CR McLean
RK Motherwell
WR Preston
W. McDonnell
1940-1941 Harvey Marshall
Ed Barks
Gary Bowell
Duncan Fraser
Lorna Breckon
Jim Courtright
Agnes Richardson
Hugh Megill
Margaret Cross
Mac Young
Peter Mumford
Dick Mundrell
Murray Luscombe
Matt Dymond

1939-1940 Wilson Ford
Donald Brunton
FK McKean
Ruth Hood
Sylvia Woodsworth
John Matheson
Cyril Benson
Bruce McIver
Allen Brady
Peter Macdonnell