Research Queen's University Canada

Research Awards Header Image

[Art of Research photo]

Research Awards

Research Awards

Research Awards

Queen’s researchers have an enviable history of garnering national and international research awards. Leading the country in awards per faculty from 2003-2016, since 2017 Queen’s has ranked #2 in research awards among Canadian institutions.

Whether they are discipline-specific, multidisciplinary Canadian or international honours, our scholars are being recognized by their peers for research excellence and impact combined with teaching and outreach activities.

2015

Nobel Prize in Physics

– Arthur B. McDonald, co-recipient

2ND

Awards per faculty in Canada

– Maclean’s Rankings, 2018-2019

1ST

Research income growth
(medical category)
in Canada

89

Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada

10

Members of the College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists of the Royal Society of Canada

Highlights of national and international honours:

Banting Post-Doctoral Fellowship

Established by the Government of Canada and supported by CIHR, NSERC, and SSHRC, the Fellowship provides $140,000 in funding over two years to the very best post-doctoral applicants, both nationally and internationally, who will positively contribute to Canada’s economic, social, and research-based growth and become research leaders of tomorrow

Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics

Founded by Yuri Milner in 2012, the $3 million Breakthrough prize is awarded by the Fundamental Physics Prize Foundation to recognize those individuals working on the deepest mysteries of the universe who have made profound contributions to human knowledge

John G. Diefenbaker Award

Awarded by the Canada Council for the Arts and established in 1991 in memory of the former Canadian Prime Minister, it allows a distinguished German scholar in the humanities to conduct research in Canada and spend brief periods gaining further experience at American institutions as the counterpart to the Konrad Adenauer Award established by the Government of Germany

Killam Fellowships and Killam Prize

Awarded by the Canada Council for the Arts to active Canadian scholars who have made substantial and significant contributions to their respective fields in the humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, health sciences, or engineering

Molson Prizes

Awarded by the Canada Council for the Arts to one person in the arts and one person in the social sciences and humanities who have distinguished themselves by their outstanding achievements and to encourage ongoing contributions to Canada’s cultural and intellectual heritage

Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)

NSERC Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and Engineering: Recognizes outstanding Canadian teams of researchers from different disciplines who came together to engage in research drawing on their combined knowledge and skills, and produced a record of excellence achievements in the natural sciences and engineering in the last six years

NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial Fellowships: Up to six fellowships of $250,000 are awarded annually to enhance the career development of outstanding and highly promising scientists and engineers who are faculty members of Canadian universities

NSERC E.W.R. Steacie Prize: Named after the former President of the National Research Council of Canada, the $10,000 prize is awarded annually to a scientist or engineer, 40 years of age or younger, for outstanding scientific research carried out in Canada

NSERC Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and Engineering: Awarded annually for both the sustained excellence and overall influence of research work conducted in Canada in the natural sciences or engineering

NSERC John C. Polanyi Award: Honours an individual or team whose Canadian-based research has led to a recent outstanding advance in the natural sciences or engineering

Nobel Prize

Awarded to the person who has made the most important discovery or invention within the fields of physics, chemistry, physiology or medicine, literature, peace, and economic sciences

Order of Canada

Invested by the Governor General of Canada, the Order is the centrepiece of Canada’s honours system, recognizing a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community, and service to the nation for people in all sectors of Canadian society who have enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country

Companion (C.C.): Recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement

Member (C.M.): Recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity

Officer (O.C.): Recognizes national service or achievement

Order of Ontario

Invested by the Lieutenant Governor, the Order is the province’s highest honour for an Ontarian who has shown outstanding qualities of individual excellence and achievement with a lasting legacy in the province, Canada, and beyond

Order of Nova Scotia

Invested by the Lieutenant Governor, the Order is the province’s highest honour recognizing Nova Scotians for outstanding contributions or achievements in fields of endeavour and those who have brought honour and prestige to themselves and to Nova Scotia

Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation

Doctoral Scholarship: A program lasting three years and providing support in the form of a stipend and a research and travel allowance, the Doctoral Scholarship helps shape researchers into engaged leaders who are conscious of the impact of their research, connected to the realities of the communities in which they work, and open to non-conventional forms of knowledge

Fellowship: Established in 2001 as a memorial to the former Canadian Prime Minister, Fellows are top-level researchers in the social sciences and humanities who participate in the training of tomorrow’s leaders and contribute to a wholesale transformation of our society while continuing their own evolution as socially engaged thinkers through curriculum development for Trudeau Scholars and collaboration with Trudeau Mentors

Royal Society of Canada (RSC)

RSC, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists: Alongside the Academies of the Royal Society of Canada, the College is the first national system of multidisciplinary recognition for the emerging generation of Canadian intellectual leadership who have demonstrated a high level of achievement at an early stage of their careers

RSC, Fellows: Awarded by the Royal Society of Canada by peer-election, fellowship in the Academies recognizes an individual’s remarkable contributions in the arts, the humanities and the sciences, as well as in Canadian public life

Royal Society of London (RS)

RS, Fellows: Elected for life through a peer review process on the basis of excellence in science where up to fifty-two Fellows and up to ten Foreign Members are elected from a proposed group of 700 candidates

Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC)

SSHRC Aurora Prize: Recognizes an outstanding new scholar who is building a reputation for exciting and original research in the social sciences or humanities

SSHRC Insight Award: Enables the development of research questions, as well as experimentation with new methods, theoretical approaches and/or ideas to support and foster excellence in social sciences and humanities research intended to deepen, widen, and increase our collective understanding of individuals and societies, as well as to inform the search for solutions to societal challenges

SSHRC Partnership Award: Provides support for new and existing formal SSHRC partnerships to advance research, research training and/or knowledge mobilization in the social sciences and humanities through mutual co-operation and sharing of intellectual leadership

Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship

Established by the Government of Canada and supported by CIHR, NSERC, and SSHRC, the Scholarship provides $150,000 in funding over three years to attract and retain world-class doctoral students who demonstrate leadership skills and a high standard of scholarly achievement

Researcher Awards

Recipient Name
Award Name
Discipline
Year
Linda MussellPierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Doctoral ScholarshipPolitical Studies2019
Pascale ChampagneNSERC Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and EngineeringCivil Engineering and Chemical Engineering2019
Michael CunninghamNSERC Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and EngineeringChemical Engineering and Chemistry2019
Philip JessopNSERC Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and EngineeringChemistry2019
Warren MabeeNSERC Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and EngineeringGeography and Planning and School of Policy Studies2019
Krista ClementVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipEnvironmental Studies2018 - 2019
Alex VeinotVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipChemistry2018 - 2019
Megan McAllisterVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipKinesiology and Health Sciences2018 - 2019
Jeremy StrachanBanting Post-Doctoral FellowshipCultural Studies2018 - 2019
Christine MoonVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipKinesiology and Health Sciences2018 - 2019
Miles HoweVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipCultural Studies2018 - 2019
Sarah SharmaVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPolitical Studies2018 - 2019
Mandy TurnerVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipBiomedical and Molecular Sciences2018 - 2019
Ahmed HassanNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipComputer Sciences2018
John SmolRoyal Society of London, FellowBiology2018
Wendy CraigOrder of Canada, OfficerPsychology2018
Heather StuartOrder of Canada, MemberPublic Health Sciences2018
Kalee De FranceVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPsychology2017 - 2018
Jacob BonafigliaVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipKinesiology and Health Studies2017 - 2018
Sarah YakimowskiBanting Post-Doctoral FellowshipBiology2017 - 2018
Mohammad Taha Mohammadi AzadVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPathology and Molecular Medicine2017 - 2018
Robyn JackowichVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPsychology2017 - 2018
Elina CookVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPathology and Molecular Medicine2017 - 2018
Paul ArmstrongOrder of Canada, OfficerMedicine2017
Katherine McKittrickRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsGender Studies2017
Norman VoranoPierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, FellowshipIndigenous Art2017
Werner NellJohn G. Diefenbaker AwardLanguages, Literatures and Cultures2017
Elizabeth EisenhauerOrder of Canada, OfficerMedical Sciences2017
R. Kerry RoweOrder of Canada, OfficerCivil Engineering2017
Karen YeatesRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsMedicine2017
Kathleen PritchardOrder of Canada, MemberMedicine2017
Dorothy CottonOrder of OntarioPsychology2017
Anne CroyRoyal Society of Canada, FellowBiomedical and Molecular Sciences2017
Robert MorrisonRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEnglish Language and Literature2017
Jane ThomsonVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipLaw2016 - 2017
Sandra McCubbinVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipGeography and Planning2016 - 2017
Laura LambeVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPsychology2016 - 2017
Jackie HubermanVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPsychology2016 - 2017
Fiona HaxhoVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipBiomedical and Molecular Sciences2016 - 2017
Peter GilbertVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipChemical Engineering2016 - 2017
Anja-Xiaoxing CuiVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPsychology2016 - 2017
Nicolle DomnikBanting Post-Doctoral FellowshipMedicine2016 - 2017
Arthur McDonald (and the SNO Collaboration)Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental PhysicsPhysics2016
Amir Z. FamRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsCivil Engineering2016
Christian LeuprechtRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsPolitical Studies (with Queen's University and Royal Military College)2016
Parvin MousaviRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsComputer Sciences2016
Hugh SegalOrder of Canada, OfficerPolicy Studies2016
David Murakami WoodRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsSurveillance Studies2016
Hugh SegalOrder of OntarioPolicy Studies2016
Arthur McDonaldOrder of Nova ScotiaPhysics2016
Craig WalkerRoyal Society of Canada, FellowDrama and Music2016
Joan SchwartzRoyal Society of Canada, FellowArt History2016
Daniel MosesRoyal Society of Canada, FellowDrama2016
John McGarryOrder of Canada, OfficerPolitical Studies2016
Troy DayRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMathematical Biology2016
David BakhurstRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPhilosophy and Ethics2016
John McGarryMolson PrizePolitical Studies2016
Erica PhippsVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipKinesiology and Health Studies2015 - 2016
Emma PeacockeBanting Post-Doctoral FellowshipEnglish Language and Literature2015 - 2016
Amanda ShamblawVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPsychology2015 - 2016
James Gardner GregoryVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipNeuroscience Studies2015 - 2016
Ognen VangelovVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPolitical Studies2015 - 2016
Soren MellerupVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipChemistry2015 - 2016
Catherine NormandeauVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipNeuroscience Studies2015 - 2016
Hannah DiesVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipChemical Engineering2015 - 2016
R. Keith PooleRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMicrobiology and Biochemistry2015
Alice AikenRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsRehabilitation Studies2015
Ugo PiomelliRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMechanical and Materials Engineering2015
David LyonSSHRC Insight AwardSociology2015
Marjan MozetichRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMusic2015
Elizabeth EisenhauerRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMedical Sciences2015
Suning WangRoyal Society of Canada, FellowChemistry2015
Arthur McDonaldOrder of Canada, CompanionPhysics2015
Bailey GerritsPierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Doctoral ScholarshipPolitical Studies2015
Wendy CraigOrder of OntarioPsychology2015
Troy DayKillam FellowshipMathematical Biology2015
Cathy CruddenKillam FellowshipChemistry2015
Arthur McDonaldNobel PrizePhysics2015
Ruth WilsonOrder of Canada, MemberFamily Medicine2015
Nathan AndrewsBanting Post-Doctoral FellowshipPolitical Studies2014 - 2015
Midori OgasawaraVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipSociology2014 - 2015
Oluwatobiloba MoodyVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipLaw2014 - 2015
Michael BestVanier Canada Graduate ScholarshipPsychology2014 - 2015
Scott ThompsonBanting Post-Doctoral FellowshipSociology2014 - 2015
Erwin BuncelRoyal Society of Canada, FellowChemistry2014
W. George LovellRoyal Society of Canada, FellowGeography2014
Ian McKayRoyal Society of Canada, FellowHistory2014
François RougetRoyal Society of Canada, FellowFrench Studies2014
John BurgeRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMusic2014
Wendy CraigRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPsychology2014
Peter MillikenRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolicy Studies2014
James LowOrder of Canada, MemberObstetrics and Gynaecology2014
Myra J. HirdRoyal Society of Canada, FellowSociology2014
Wendy CraigSSHRC Partnership AwardPsychology2014
Morten NielsenRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsEconomics2014
Una D'EliaRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsArt History2014
Pascale ChampagneRoyal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and ScientistsCivil Engineering and Chemical Engineering2014
Roger DeeleyRoyal Society of Canada, FellowBiomedical and Molecular Sciences2014
Tyler CluffBanting Post-Doctoral FellowshipNeuroscience Studies2013 - 2014
John McGarryKillam PrizePolitical Studies2013
John Smol (with Jules Blais)NSERC Brockhouse Canada Prize for Interdisciplinary Research in Science and EngineeringBiology2013
R. Kerry RoweRoyal Society of London, FellowCivil Engineering2013
David LillicrapRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPathology and Molecular Medicine2013
Carlos PradoRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPhilosophy2013
Gauvin BaileyRoyal Society of Canada, FellowArt History2013
Frederick LockRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEnglish Language and Literature2013
John SmolOrder of Canada, OfficerBiology2013
Sara PavanPierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Doctoral ScholarshipPolitical Studies2013
Nicholas C. BalaRoyal Society of Canada, FellowLaw2013
Philip JessopRoyal Society of Canada, FellowChemistry2013
Praveen JainRoyal Society of Canada, FellowElectrical and Computer Engineering2013
Kerri FrocPierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Doctoral ScholarshipLaw2012
Jacalyn DuffinRoyal Society of Canada, FellowHistory and Philosophy of Science2012
Keith BantingRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Studies2012
R. Kerry RoweKillam FellowshipCivil Engineering2012
Suning WangKillam FellowshipChemistry2012
Alvaro MoralesOrder of Canada, MemberUrology2011
Noel JamesOrder of Canada, MemberGeological Sciences and Geological Engineering2011
John McGarryPierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, FellowshipPolitical Studies2011
W. George LovellKillam FellowshipGeography2011
Zongchao JiaKillam FellowshipBiochemistry2011
Audrey KobayashiRoyal Society of Canada, FellowGeography2011
Philip JessopKillam FellowshipChemistry2010
Arthur McDonaldOrder of OntarioPhysics2010
Arthur McDonaldKillam PrizePhysics2010
Walter RosserOrder of Canada, MemberFamily Medicine2010
John McGarryRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Studies2010
Guy NarbonneRoyal Society of Canada, FellowGeological Sciences and Geological Engineering2010
Erin TolleyPierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, Doctoral ScholarshipPolitical Studies2010
David ThomsonRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMathematics and Statistics2010
John SmolKillam PrizeBiology2009
Arthur McDonaldRoyal Society of London, FellowPhysics2009
Robert BrownRoyal Society of Canada, FellowChemistry2009
Ingrid JohnsrudeNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipNeuroscience Studies2009
Raleigh RobertsonRoyal Society of Canada, FellowAnimal Biology2009
David DodgeRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEconomics2009
David ThomsonKillam FellowshipMathematics and Statistics2009
Colin FunkKillam FellowshipBiomedical and Molecular Sciences2008
Robin BoadwayOrder of Canada, OfficerEconomics2008
Philip JessopNSERC John C. Polanyi AwardChemistry2008
Troy DayNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipMathematical Biology2008
Agnes HerzbergRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMathematics and Computer Sciences2008
David LyonRoyal Society of Canada, FellowSociology2008
István AnhaltRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMusic2007
Robert KisilevskyRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMedical Sciences2007
Nikolaus TrojeNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipPsychology2007
David LyonKillam FellowshipSociology2007
The Sudbury Neutrino ObservatoryNSERC John C. Polanyi AwardParticle Astrophysics2006
Robert BrownKillam FellowshipChemistry2006
T. Kurtis KyserKillam FellowshipGeological Sciences and Geological Engineering2006
Daniel WoolfRoyal Society of Canada, FellowHistory2006
Naomi AlboimOrder of OntarioPolicy Studies2005
Troy DayNSERC E.W.R. Steacie PrizeMathematical Biology2005
Jill ScottSSHRC Aurora PrizeLanguages, Literatures and Cultures2005
Will KymlickaPierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation, FellowshipPolitical Philosophy2005
Will KymlickaKillam PrizePolitical Philosophy2004
Keith BantingOrder of Canada, MemberPolitical Studies2004
Roderick FraserOrder of Canada, OfficerEconomics2004
John SmolNSERC Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and EngineeringBiology2004
R. Kerry RoweKillam PrizeCivil Engineering2004
Zongchao JiaNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipBiochemistry2003
Arthur McDonaldNSERC Gerhard Herzberg Canada Gold Medal for Science and EngineeringPhysics2003
Will KymlickaRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Philosophy2003
Hugh SegalOrder of Canada, MemberPolicy Studies2003
István AnhaltOrder of Canada, OfficerMusic2003
Michael BairdRoyal Society of Canada, FellowChemistry2003
Raymond PriceOrder of Canada, OfficerGeological Sciences and Geological Engineering2003
Susan LedermanRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPsychology2002
Julian BarlingRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Studies2002
Pierre de la Ruffinière du PreyRoyal Society of Canada, FellowArt History2002
Peter BoagRoyal Society of Canada, FellowBiology2001
R. Kerry RoweRoyal Society of Canada, FellowCivil Engineering2001
Tom KentOrder of Canada, CompanionPolicy Studies2001
Peter DaviesRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMicrobiology and Biochemistry2001
William LeggettOrder of Canada, MemberBiology2001
Alec StewartOrder of Canada, OfficerPhysics2001
Charles FranksRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Studies2000
Ronald WattsOrder of Canada, CompanionPolitical Studies2000
Susan ColeRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMedical Sciences2000
Thomas CourcheneMolson PrizeEconomics1999
Norman C. BeaulieuNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipElectrical and Computer Engineering1999
John MeiselOrder of Canada, CompanionPolitical Studies1999
Henry DinsdaleOrder of Canada, MemberMedicine1999
Thomas CourcheneOrder of Canada, OfficerEconomics1998
Almeria NatansohnRoyal Society of Canada, FellowChemistry1998
Christine OverallRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPhilosophy1998
Mireille Calle-GruberRoyal Society of Canada, FellowFrench Studies1997
Ronald WattsRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Studies1997
Arthur McDonaldRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPhysics1997
T. Kurtis KyserRoyal Society of Canada, FellowGeological Sciences and Geological Engineering1997
John SmolRoyal Society of Canada, FellowBiology1996
Donald AkensonMolson PrizeHistory1996
James MacKinnonRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEconomics1995
Merlin DonaldRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPsychology1995
David AthertonRoyal Society of Canada, FellowApplied Science1995
Peter BoagNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipBiology1994
Jean-Jacques HammRoyal Society of Canada, FellowFrench Studies1994
Victor SnieckusRoyal Society of Canada, FellowChemistry1993
Margaret AngusOrder of Canada, MemberHistory1992
David LayzellNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipPlant Physiology1992
John SmolNSERC E.W.R. Steacie PrizeBiology1992
Michael SayerRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPhysics1992
Henry A. BeckerKillam PrizeEngineering1992
David DennisRoyal Society of Canada, FellowBiology1991
John SmolNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipBiology1990
Barrie FrostRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMedical Sciences1990
M. Ram MurtyRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMathematics and Computer Sciences1990
Gerard DünnhauptRoyal Society of Canada, FellowLanguages1990
T. Geoffrey FlynnRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMolecular Biology and Genetics1990
John MeiselOrder of Canada, MemberPolitical Studies1989
Susan DickRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEnglish Language and Literature and Gender Studies1989
David TurpinNSERC E.W.R. Steacie Memorial FellowshipPlant Physiology1989
Noel JamesRoyal Society of Canada, FellowGeological Sciences and Geological Engineering1989
Peter DodwellRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPsychology1989
William LeggettRoyal Society of Canada, FellowBiology1989
André BiélerOrder of Canada, MemberArts1988
Edward WoodsRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMathematics and Computer Sciences1987
Robin BoadwayRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEconomics1986
Colin LeysRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Studies1985
Padre A. LavertyOrder of Canada, MemberUniversity Chaplain1985
John SpencerRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMicrobiology and Biochemistry1985
Gerald FinleyRoyal Society of Canada, FellowArt History1984
Dan UsherRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEconomics1983
J. GunnRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Studies1983
Robert UffenOrder of Canada, OfficerEarth Sciences1983
Thomas CourcheneRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEconomics1981
Anthony RileyRoyal Society of Canada, FellowLanguages, Literatures and Cultures1981
William LedermanOrder of Canada, OfficerLaw1981
Gerard WyattRoyal Society of Canada, FellowAnimal Biology1981
James LeithRoyal Society of Canada, FellowHistory1980
Norman MacKenzieRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEnglish Language and Literature1979
Ronald WattsOrder of Canada, MemberPolitical Studies1979
Tom KentOrder of Canada, MemberPolicy Studies1979
Stephan KaliskiRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEconomics1978
Edmund BotterellOrder of Canada, OfficerMedicine1978
Albert HamiltonRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEnglish Language and Literature1977
David CanvinRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPlant Biology1977
David SmithRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEconomics1976
George EwanRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPhysics1975
John MeiselRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPolitical Studies1974
John DeutschMolson PrizeEconomics1973
R.G.S. BidwellRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPlant Biology1972
Raymond PriceRoyal Society of Canada, FellowGeological Sciences and Geological Engineering1972
John StedmondRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEnglish Language and Literature1971
Alec StewartRoyal Society of Canada, FellowPhysics1970
Paulo RibenboimRoyal Society of Canada, FellowMathematics and Computer Sciences1969
John DeutschOrder of Canada, CompanionEconomics1969
B. SmallmanRoyal Society of Canada, FellowAnimal Biology1968
James CorryOrder of Canada, CompanionPolitical Studies1968
Arthur LowerOrder of Canada, CompanionHistory1968
W.A. MackintoshOrder of Canada, CompanionEconomics1967
Allie Vibert DouglasOrder of Canada, OfficerPhysics1967
Gérard BessetteRoyal Society of Canada, FellowFrench Studies1966
M. UrquhartRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEconomics1966
Robert UffenRoyal Society of Canada, FellowEarth Sciences1964