As we know from public health experts, eating and drinking is a high-risk activity when it comes to the potential transmission of COVID-19. To help protect the health and safety of all students, faculty, and staff, the university has the following rules in place to follow around eating and drinking on campus.

Where are the rules around eating on campus?

  • Fully vaccinated individuals can eat and drink on-campus in the following areas:
    • Dining halls and retail food outlet seating areas. These areas are subject to capacity limitations as outlined in the provincial regulations for Step 3.
       
    • Hallways and other non-instructional common areas, so long as you can keep a two metre distance from others. When eating in non-instructional common areas, masks may only be removed temporarily when actively eating or drinking. Individuals must be separated by a distance of at least two metres at all times.
       
  • Individuals who are partially vaccinated or have an approved accommodation can only access take-out food services. If you are not fully vaccinated, you cannot remove your mask indoors on-campus (except in your residence room) or eat/drink in the dining areas on campus.
     
  • Eating or drinking is not permitted in classrooms or instructional spaces when they are in use.
     
  • Eating and drinking in common areas of Queen’s libraries is discouraged. If you must consume food or beverage while at a library, please remove your mask only while actively eating or drinking, and maintain proper physical distancing.
     
  • Please be mindful when eating or drinking on campus. Masks are a critical component of reducing the spread of COVID-19. Distancing yourselves from others in common areas to remove your mask and eat/drink ensures you are protecting yourself and those around you. Keeping cases low ensures that in-person classes and campus activities can continue throughout the academic year.
     
  • Rationale for the rules around eating and drinking on-campus: The university is currently operating under an amendment to the provincial regulations, O.Reg. 364/20: Rules for Areas at Step 3 and at the Roadmap Exit Step, which removes physical distancing and capacity limit requirements for indoor instructional spaces. All other spaces on-campus continue to be subject to all Step 3 requirements under the Reopening Ontario Act, including capacity limitations and physical distancing requirements.

    The lack of physical distancing in instructional spaces means that individuals cannot remove their masks to eat or drink in instructional spaces when they are in use.