S.E.R.A.

NSERC CREATE:

Sustainable Engineering in Remote Areas

site header

NSERC CREATE Sustainable Engineering in Remote Areas (SERA)

Annual Workshop

September 2017

Queen’s University

Wednesday September 20

Location: Mackintosh-Corry Hall B176, Queen’s University
http://www.queensu.ca/campusmap/?mapquery=mackintosh

3:00 to 6:00 pm Cultural Safety Training, Laura Maracle

6:00 pm    Four Directions Feast

Thursday September 21

Location: Mackintosh-Corry Hall B176, Queen’s University

http://www.queensu.ca/campusmap/main?mapquery=policy

8:30 am         Registration and Light Breakfast

9:00 am         Traditional Opening, Janice Hill

9:20 am         Welcome and Introduction to SERA, Dr. Mark Green

9:30 am         Guest speakers (Samantha Morton, Danbi Cho). Successful Aboriginal businesses

10:10 am      Derek Sagima (Doing Business with First Nations)

10:30 am      Break

10:50 am      Queen’s Truth and Reconciliation Commission Task Force (Mark Green, Teri Shearer)

11:30 am       A SHARED Future (Achieving Strength, Health, and Autonomy through Renewable

                        Energy Development for the Future) – Chad Walker

11:50 am      Student PechaKucha presentation – 1 slide in 90 seconds

12:20 pm      Lunch

1:00 pm         Student Poster Presentations

2:00 pm        Industry Presentations and Industry Showcase

     2:00 pm         Cory Jones, Neegan Burnside – (Successful Aboriginal businesses for Northern

                             Community Housing)

     2:15 pm         Hamid Gerami, DNV GL (Wind Turbine Energy Assessment)

     2:30 pm         Llion Rowlands and Christa Wallbridge, RidgeBlade (The Ridge mounted wind Turbine)           

2:45 pm        Break

3:00 pm        Industry showcase: Hatch, Neegan Burnside, RidgeBlade, DNV GL  

4:00 pm        Traditional Closing

Friday September 22

Location: Mackintosh-Corry Hall B176, Queen’s University

http://www.queensu.ca/campusmap/main?mapquery=policy

      8:30 am         Light Breakfast

9:00 am         Neal Scott (Climate Change)

      9:50 am         Dimos Polyzois and Eleoussa Polyzois (Housing in First Nation Communities: New    

                              Directions for Research, Policy, and Practice)

10:40 am      Coffee Break and Snacks

11:00 am      Tim Krahn (Engineering & Sustainability)

12:00 pm      Lunch

1:00 pm        Introduction to business skills module

2:00 pm        Diversity exercise (“The Game”), Bob Lovelace

5:00 pm        Bus departs for Tyendinaga longhouse for a social and feast

8:30 pm        Bus departs back to Queen’s

9:30 pm        Bus arrives back at Queen’s

Saturday September 23

  8:30 am        Light Breakfast

        9:00 am        Bus departs for Sweat lodge

        9:30 am        Sweat lodge, feast and introduction to Aboriginal ceremonies,

                               Elder Bernard Nelson

  2:30 pm        Bus departs back to Queen’s

  3:00 pm        Bus arrives back at Queen’s