Department of Sociology

Department of

Sociology

site header

Ashley DePaola

 

 

 

 

 

 

Email:12ad65@queensu.ca
Supervisor: Dr. Stephen Baron

Research Interests

Young offenders; street youth; street families; delinquency; research methods; social support; criminological theory;

Her current PhD project is funded by the Social Science and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) and examines access to various forms of legitimate and illegitimate social support in a sample of homeless street youth. A comparative investigation will determine whether various types of social support impact different street associations’ propensity to commit crime. Further, access to different forms of support may influence success in gaining employment and, in turn, the capacity to leave street environments. Forms of illegitimate social support may impede this whole process while legitimate social support may enable success.

Education

PhD Candidate (Queen’s University), 2015 - Present
Sociology (Criminology stream)

M.A. (University of Guelph), 2013-2015
Criminology and Criminal Justice Policy


B.A. (Hons) (University of Guelph), 2009-2013
Criminal Justice and Public Policy
Minor: Political Science


Academic Awards, Scholarships and Grants

  • 2017-2020 – Joseph-Armand Bombardier Canada Doctoral Graduate Scholarship, SSHRC, Queen’s University
  • 2017-2018 – Ontario Graduate Scholarship (OGS) *Declined*, Queen’s University
  • 2016-2017 – PhD Initiative Dean’s Award, Queen’s University
  • 2016-2017 – Ontario Graduate Scholarship, Queen’s University
  • 2015-2016 – R. Samuel McLaughlin Fellowship, Queen’s University
  • 2015-2016 –  Queen’s Graduate Award, Queen’s University
  • 2013-2014 – Dean’s Scholarship Award, University of Guelph
  • 2013-2014 – Graduate Research Assistantship, University of Guelph
  • Aug 2013 –  BRAVO Award, Government of Ontario: Ministry of Agriculture, Food, Rural Affairs

Teaching Assistantships

  • Winter 2018 – Sociology of Professions (Queen’s University)
  • Fall 2017 – Theories of Deviance and Social Control (Queen’s University)
  • Winter 2017 – Sociology of Professions (Queen’s University)
  • Fall 2016 – Theories of Deviance and Social Control (Queen’s University)
  • Winter 2016 – Substantive Topics in Deviance (Queen’s University)
  • Fall 2015 – Theories of Deviance and Social Control (Queen’s University)
  • Winter 2015 – Introduction to Canadian Politics (University of Guelph)
  • Fall 2014 –  Research Methods: Political Inquiry (University of Guelph)
  • Winter 2014 – Young Offenders (University of Guelph)
  • Fall 2013 –  Research Methods: Political Inquiry (University of Guelph)

Research Experience

  • Master’s Thesis
Street Life: Analyzing Strain and Peer Associations of Youth in Street Families in Toronto, Ontario (August 2015)
  • Community Engaged Project with The City of Guelph (Jan 2014 – Jan 2015)
  • Research assistant for Professor Bill O’Grady from the Department of Sociology and Anthropology; acknowledgement in Crime in Canadian Context (February 2014)
  • Community Engaged Project for Grand Valley Correctional Institute (Sept – Dec 2012)
  • Community Engaged Project for Guelph-Wellington Women in Crisis (Sept – Dec 2012)
  • Community Engaged Project for Green Impact Guelph (GIG) (Jan – April 2012)

Service, Leadership and Community Involvement

  • The Graduate Studies Committee – Department of Sociology, Queen’s University (2016 – 2017)
  • Sociology Graduate Student Association (SGSA) Social Committee, Queen’s University (2016-2017)
  • Sociology Graduate Student Association (SGSA) Professional Development Committee, Queen’s University (2016-2017)
  • Frontier College – Queen’s Students for Literacy volunteer at women’s shelter (Oct 2016 – April 2017)
  • Committee member for Piggy for Change (Students Against Poverty), Queen’s University (Sept 2015 – April 2016)
  • Departmental Committee member – Department of Sociology, Queen’s University (Sept 2015 – April 2016)

  • Front Line Worker at One Roof Youth Services, Kitchener ON (Spring 2015)
  • Tutor for Crime and Criminal Justice for a legally blind student, University of Guelph (Sept 2014 – April 2015) 

  • Criminology and Criminal Justice Policy (CCJP) Grad Representative, University of Guelph (Sept 2013 – Aug 2015)
  • Student Senate Caucus, University of Guelph (Mar 2012 – Apr 2013)

  • Peer Helper for the Centre for New Students, University of Guelph (Jan 2011 – Mar 2012)