Student Wellness Services

Student Wellness Services

site header

Statement of Confidentiality

Queen’s Student Accessibility Services (QSAS) collects, stores, and uses personal and health information as is reasonably required to provide disability-related services under the authority of the Queen's University Royal Charter, 1841 (as amended), and in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RSO 1990, c. F.31). 

QSAS collects information from students about their disability, functional limitations stemming from their disability, and other disability-related information sufficient to support accommodation planning for studies at university.  QSAS also collects information about the student's academic studies at Queen's, including academic status, as well as identifying information such as name, birthdate, contact information, and emergency contact details. 

QSAS collects this information to:

  1. Determine a student's eligibility for accessibility services
  2. Design and approve appropriate individualized accommodation plans
  3. Determine eligibility for funding supports (e.g., Bursary for Students with Disabilities, Ontario Student Assistance Program (OSAP), etc.)
  4. Facilitate referrals to on or off-campus supports and services
  5. Support informal and/or informal academic appeals, upon request from the student. 

Collection of Personal Information

QSAS primarily collects information through the disability documentation it requires from students when registering with the service. Information is also collected directly from students through in-person, phone or video meetings, email communications, and from their Queen's student account through SOLUS.

Students are required to submit their disability documentation to QSAS via upload to our secure server.

Students are advised not to submit their disability documentation to QSAS using email as secure transmission using this medium is not guaranteed.

Indirect Collection

QSAS does not permit indirect collection of personal information without the student's knowledge. Parents or other family members who submit documentation by email to QSAS on behalf of a student must copy the student, preferably using the student's Queen's email address.

In accordance with privacy legislation, students are entitled access to their information held on file at QSAS. Furthermore, QSAS cannot agree to withhold documentation from a student at the request of a parent or other family member, or that which has been submitted without the student's knowledge.

Confidentiality and Protection of Personal Information

The University is committed to maintaining confidentiality to the greatest extent possible when providing academic accommodation and related support services to students with disabilities. All information provided by students including written documentation related to their disability and information disclosed by students to QSAS staff personnel during in-person, phone, or video meetings, or in email communication, is held in strictest confidence.

Student electronic records are kept on an encrypted, secured server maintained by the University Information Technology Services. Only QSAS personnel is authorized access to these student electronic records.

QSAS maintains records for 10 years after the student's last contact with the service. After this time, student records with QSAS are deleted. Students can request copies of their information in their QSAS file even after they have left Queen's for a period of up to 10 years following their last contact.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Within Queen's Student Wellness Services (SWS)

Student information, including information about their disability, the reason for their registration with QSAS, and their accommodation information, is not automatically shared between QSAS and the other units within SWS, including Health and Counselling Services. In situations when consultation and communication between professionals within SWS is required to best support the student, students will be asked to give their explicit consent before these communications occur.

Within the University

QSAS does not share information about a student's disability with anyone else within or external to Queen's University without the student's explicit consent.

Students are not required and are advised not to share any information about their disability with anyone outside of QSAS for the purposes of obtaining academic accommodations.

Information about a student's disability, their registration with QSAS, and/or their receipt of academic accommodations does not appear on any official file with the University, including transcripts, SOLUS accounts, or degree documents.

Exceptions

There are some exceptions where QSAS may be required by law or statute to disclose personal information about students with others. These exceptions include:

  • If there is a known risk of serious harm to the student or another person
  • In the case of apparent, reported, suspected or potential child abuse or neglect
  • In response to a court order or summons for records or testimony
  • If a student reports sexual abuse by a Regulated Health Care Professional
  • In compassionate circumstances, to facilitate contact with a spouse, a close relative or a friend of an individual who is injured, ill, or deceased
  • To an institution or a law enforcement agency in Canada if:
    • the disclosure is to aid in an investigation undertaken by the institution or the agency with a view to a law enforcement proceeding, or
    • there is a reasonable basis to believe that an offence may have been committed and the disclosure is to enable the institution or the agency to determine whether to conduct an investigation
Sharing of Accommodation-Related Information

Letter of Accommodation

QSAS issues to all students a valid Letter of Accommodation (LoA) once their accommodation plan has been finalized.

The LoA serves as a written agreement between Queen's University and the student outlining the academic accommodations for which they have been approved. No information pertaining to the student's disability is reproduced on the LoA.

QSAS works with students to communicate the accommodation information contained in their LoA to instructors, teaching assistants, academic departmental staff and administrators, and others as required throughout the University in order to ensure all accommodations are properly implemented in a timely fashion. QSAS also shares accommodation information using direct electronic feeds with departments such as the Exams Office, Arts & Science Online, and other units involved with arranging student academic accommodations.

In all of these communications, QSAS shares accommodation information only on a need-to-know basis sufficient to facilitate implementation of the student's accommodations. No information about the student's disability or the reason for their registration with QSAS is ever shared in these communications.

Student Queries

Student may speak with the QSAS Manager regarding any questions or concerns they have about how their personal information is collected, used, stored, shared, or disclosed.

Click here to download a PDF copy of the QSAS Statement of Confidentiality.